Chinese
European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | AncientBooks found: 115 | Page 1 of 8.
The Glorious Privilege$40.00
Publisher: Nelson 1967 the end of 3000 years of Imperial Rule HB blue cloth fine pp 196 photographs index DW fine 8vo
|
Chinese Gods and Myths$20.00
Publisher: Sandstoone books first edition 1998 Illustrated history in the publishers series of Ancient Cultures HB pictorial boards fine pp 64 DW fine square 8vo
|
The Chinese Opium Wars$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1975 1830-1860 around the fringes of China trading in opium Hb red cloth fine pp 352 index DW fine 8vo
|
The Chinese Opium Wars$35.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first ediiton 1975 Mid 19th century China and its businesses HB red cloth fine pp 351 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Chinese Looking glass$35.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux revised and expanded edition 1980 Inside contemporary China HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 448 DW near fine 8vo
|
Chinese Looking glass$35.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1967 Another attempt at unravelling Chinese history HB red boards owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 379 DW near fine 8vo
|
Verdict in Peking$30.00
Publisher: Burnett Books first edition 1984 The Trial of the Gang of Four HB black boards fine pp 225 dW fine 8vo
|
The Transformation of the Chinese Earth$40.00
Publisher: G Bell first edition 1970 Sub titled Perspectives on Modern China Hb grey flecked cloth gift inscription and owner signature prelims and extremities lightly foxed very good pp 336 DW very good 8vo
|
Rising China$15.00
Publisher: John Crowther Brief history of China and sketches of General and Madame Chiang Kai Shek Printed wrappers covers marked and rear cover torn only good pp 40 12mo
|
Chinese Creeds and Customs$30.00
Publisher: South China morning Post reprint 1956 Across the huge country with illustrations by the author HB pictorial grey cloth slight tape bleed on prelims very good pp 181 DW very good 8vo
|
China$25.00
Publisher: Pirate edition 1982 Sub titled Alive in the Bitter Sea HB red cloth near fine pp 468 dw very good 8vo
|
China Her Life And Her People$25.00
Publisher: University Of London Press First Edition 1946 A post world war two guide HB cream cloth very good pp 160 Dw very good 8vo
|
Short History Of The Chinese People$25.00
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin 1962 Hb brown boards good chronology index & list chinese characters dw good
|
The Coming Collapse of China$30.00
Publisher: Random House first edition 2001 Behind the scenes of the countrys ecoonomic miracle HB black cloth and boards front free endpaper corner clipped non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 344 dw fine 8vo
|
The Rape of Nanking$35.00
Publisher: Basic Books first ediiton 1997 Sub titled The Forgotten holocaust of World War Two HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 290 dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
