Chinese

History » Chinese

European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | Ancient

Books found: 115 | Page 1 of 8.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Glorious Privilege

The Glorious Privilege

$40.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Nelson
1967 the end of 3000 years of Imperial Rule
HB blue cloth fine pp 196 photographs index DW fine 8vo
Chinese Gods and Myths

Chinese Gods and Myths

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Sandstoone books first edition
1998 Illustrated history in the publishers series of Ancient Cultures
HB pictorial boards fine pp 64 DW fine square 8vo
The Chinese Opium Wars

The Chinese Opium Wars

$30.00
By: Beeching Jack
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1975 1830-1860 around the fringes of China trading in opium
Hb red cloth fine pp 352 index DW fine 8vo
The Chinese Opium Wars

The Chinese Opium Wars

$35.00
By: Beeching Jack
Publisher: Hutchinson first ediiton
1975 Mid 19th century China and its businesses
HB red cloth fine pp 351 DW near fine 8vo
The Chinese Looking glass

The Chinese Looking glass

$35.00
By: Bloodworth Dennis
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux revised and expanded edition
1980 Inside contemporary China
HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 448 DW near fine 8vo
Chinese Looking glass

Chinese Looking glass

$35.00
By: Bloodworth Dennis
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1967 Another attempt at unravelling Chinese history
HB red boards owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 379 DW near fine 8vo
Verdict in Peking

Verdict in Peking

$30.00
By: Bonavia David
Publisher: Burnett Books first edition
1984 The Trial of the Gang of Four
HB black boards fine pp 225 dW fine 8vo
The Transformation of the Chinese Earth

The Transformation of the Chinese Earth

$40.00
By: Buchanan Keith
Publisher: G Bell first edition
1970 Sub titled Perspectives on Modern China
Hb grey flecked cloth gift inscription and owner signature prelims and extremities lightly foxed very good pp 336 DW very good 8vo
Rising China

Rising China

$15.00
By: Burbidge William F
Publisher: John Crowther
Brief history of China and sketches of General and Madame Chiang Kai Shek
Printed wrappers covers marked and rear cover torn only good pp 40 12mo
Chinese Creeds and Customs

Chinese Creeds and Customs

$30.00
By: Burkhardt V R
Publisher: South China morning Post reprint
1956 Across the huge country with illustrations by the author
HB pictorial grey cloth slight tape bleed on prelims very good pp 181 DW very good 8vo
China

China

$25.00
By: Butterfield Fox
Publisher: Pirate edition
1982 Sub titled Alive in the Bitter Sea
HB red cloth near fine pp 468 dw very good 8vo
China Her Life And Her People

China Her Life And Her People

$25.00
By: Cable Mildred and Francesca French
Publisher: University Of London Press First Edition
1946 A post world war two guide
HB cream cloth very good pp 160 Dw very good 8vo
Short History Of The Chinese People

Short History Of The Chinese People

$25.00
By: Carrington-goodrich L.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin
1962
Hb brown boards good chronology index & list chinese characters dw good
The Coming Collapse of China

The Coming Collapse of China

$30.00
By: Chang Gordon D
Publisher: Random House first edition
2001 Behind the scenes of the countrys ecoonomic miracle
HB black cloth and boards front free endpaper corner clipped non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 344 dw fine 8vo
The Rape of Nanking

The Rape of Nanking

$35.00
By: Chang Iris
Publisher: Basic Books first ediiton
1997 Sub titled The Forgotten holocaust of World War Two
HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 290 dw fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger