Chinese
Books found: 114 | Page 2 of 8.
A year in Upper Felicity$30.00
Publisher: harrap first edition 1973 sub titled Life in a Chinese village during the cultural Revolution HB maroon cloth small ink annotation ffep else near fine pp 381 DW fine 8vo
|
China But not Cathay$30.00
Publisher: The Pilot Press first edition 1942 China during World War Two HB brown cloth covers foxed very good pp 135 DW good 8vo
|
China But Not Cathay$30.00
Publisher: The Pilot Press reprint 1944 China during World war Two HB yellow cloth very good pp 134 DW very good 8vo
|
Probing Chinas Soul$30.00
Publisher: Harper and Row first edition 1990 Sub titled Religion, Politics and Protest in the Peoples Republic HB white cloth and boards fine pp 269 DW fine 8vo
|
Radical Change Through Communication in Maos China$30.00
Publisher: University Press of Hawaii first edition 1977 How Mao Tse-tung delivered his message HB blue cloth fine pp 340 Dw fine 8vo
|
China This Century$20.00
Publisher: Nelson First Edition 1975 The most populous country through the first half of the 10th century Hb orange cloth prelims marked very good pp 299 DW very good 8vo
|
Master Kung$20.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1937 The story of confucious Hb blue bds sl fdng sp few wr spots bds sl fxg fore & t edges & eps b/w illus shlfwr edges pp 345
|
Daybreak In China$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1953 Analyses the new democracy of mao Tse Tung Hb red cloth name bookplate near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
Imperial China$45.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1972 From the publishers series The History of Human Society HB blue cloth fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
|
The Legacy Of China$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1964 Hb blue boards gilt b/w illus & map minor foxing edges dw good with minor chips & scratches
|
Sources of Chinese Tradition$25.00
Publisher: Columbia University Press reprint 1960 2 vols from the introduction to Western Civilizations series Pictorial wrappers owner signature insect damage to prelims vol. two plastic covers on both vols very good pp 900 8vos
|
Visa for Peking$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1956 China soon after the Communist Revolution HB green boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 205 DW good 8vo
|
Russia China and the West$35.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1970 Collects the authors essays and articles from 1953 to 1966 HB black boards owner signature else near fine pp 360 DW fine 8vo
|
Maos Great Revolution$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1971 From 1959 onwards HB red cloth very good pp 478 DW very good 8vo
|
The Pattern of the Chinese Past$40.00
Publisher: Eyre Methuen first edition 1973 Analysing the natures of China's empires HB yellow cloth fine pp 346 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
