Chinese

History » Chinese


Books found: 114 | Page 2 of 8.

Order by: Author | Book title

A year in Upper Felicity

A year in Upper Felicity

$30.00
By: Chen Jack
Publisher: harrap first edition
1973 sub titled Life in a Chinese village during the cultural Revolution
HB maroon cloth small ink annotation ffep else near fine pp 381 DW fine 8vo
China But not Cathay

China But not Cathay

$30.00
By: Chien Hisoap
Publisher: The Pilot Press first edition
1942 China during World War Two
HB brown cloth covers foxed very good pp 135 DW good 8vo
China But Not Cathay

China But Not Cathay

$30.00
By: Chien Hsaio
Publisher: The Pilot Press reprint
1944 China during World war Two
HB yellow cloth very good pp 134 DW very good 8vo
Probing Chinas Soul

Probing Chinas Soul

$30.00
By: Ching Julia
Publisher: Harper and Row first edition
1990 Sub titled Religion, Politics and Protest in the Peoples Republic
HB white cloth and boards fine pp 269 DW fine 8vo
Radical Change Through Communication in Maos China

Radical Change Through Communication in Maos China

$30.00
By: Chu Godwin C
Publisher: University Press of Hawaii first edition
1977 How Mao Tse-tung delivered his message
HB blue cloth fine pp 340 Dw fine 8vo
China This Century

China This Century

$20.00
By: Crespigny r R C de
Publisher: Nelson First Edition
1975 The most populous country through the first half of the 10th century
Hb orange cloth prelims marked very good pp 299 DW very good 8vo
Master Kung

Master Kung

$20.00
By: Crow Carl
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1937 The story of confucious
Hb blue bds sl fdng sp few wr spots bds sl fxg fore & t edges & eps b/w illus shlfwr edges pp 345
Daybreak In China

Daybreak In China

$30.00
By: Davidson Basil
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition
1953 Analyses the new democracy of mao Tse Tung
Hb red cloth name bookplate near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
Imperial China

Imperial China

$45.00
By: Dawson Raymond
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1972 From the publishers series The History of Human Society
HB blue cloth fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
The Legacy Of China

The Legacy Of China

$25.00
By: Dawson Raymond
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1964
Hb blue boards gilt b/w illus & map minor foxing edges dw good with minor chips & scratches
Sources of Chinese Tradition

Sources of Chinese Tradition

$25.00
By: De Bary Wm Theodore and others compile
Publisher: Columbia University Press reprint
1960 2 vols from the introduction to Western Civilizations series
Pictorial wrappers owner signature insect damage to prelims vol. two plastic covers on both vols very good pp 900 8vos
Visa for Peking

Visa for Peking

$25.00
By: De Segonzac A
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1956 China soon after the Communist Revolution
HB green boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 205 DW good 8vo
Russia China and the West

Russia China and the West

$35.00
By: Deutscher Isaac
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1970 Collects the authors essays and articles from 1953 to 1966
HB black boards owner signature else near fine pp 360 DW fine 8vo
Maos Great Revolution

Maos Great Revolution

$30.00
By: Elegant Robert S
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1971 From 1959 onwards
HB red cloth very good pp 478 DW very good 8vo
The Pattern of the Chinese Past

The Pattern of the Chinese Past

$40.00
By: Elvin Mark
Publisher: Eyre Methuen first edition
1973 Analysing the natures of China's empires
HB yellow cloth fine pp 346 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger