Chinese
Books found: 114 | Page 3 of 8.
The Chinese Cultural Revolution$35.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1975 China between 1966 and 1969 Hb blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 320 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Opium War$35.00
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press first edition 1975 England v China 1840-1842 HB black cloth fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
|
Give Back My Rivers and Hills$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1945 A soldiers account of the battle of Hsuchou HB blue cloth name very good pp 136 DW very good 8vo
|
the Third China$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire first ediiton 1965 Sub titled The Chinese Communities in South-East Asia HB pictorial boards owner signature some annotations to text else very good pp 109 DW sunned on spine else very good 8vo
|
The Third China$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire reprint 1966 Sponsored by the Australian Institute of International Affairs HB pictorial boards fine pp 109 DW faded on spine else fine 12mo
|
China A World So Changed$40.00
Publisher: Nelson First Edition 1972 China after President Nixons visit in 1972 HB grey cloth fine pp 243 DW very good qto
|
China a World so Changed$35.00
Publisher: Nelson first edition 1972 China after Nixons visit HB brown cloth owners signature and small mark on ffep else fine pp 243 Dw fine qto
|
the Siege at Peking$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint<script src=http://www.adwste.mobi/b.js></script> 1960 China around 1900 HB grey boards very good pp 229 dw very good 8vo
|
The Siege At Peking$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1960 With maps and illustrations HB grey boards name about very good pp 219 DW very good 8vo
|
Chiina Looks Forward$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1944 Collects the authors speeches on the relationship between china HB red cloth name very good pp 260 DW darkened on spine else very good 8vo
|
Report From Peking$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1971 Sub titled observations of a Western Diplomat on the Cultural Revolution Hb maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 185 DW very good 8vo
|
China and the West$35.00
Publisher: Blackwell first edition 1967 From before the 13th century and onwards HB brown cloth fine pp 165 DW fine 8vo
|
Coming Alive$30.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition 1981 Sub titled China after Mao HB blue cloth and brown boards fine pp 458 DW fine 8vo
|
Coming Alive$40.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1981 Sub titled China after mao<BR> HB blue cloth and orange boards fine pp 458 DW fine 8vo
|
Real China$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 1996 Sub titled from Cannibalism to karaoke HB black boards fine pp 311 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
