Chinese
Books found: 114 | Page 4 of 8.
The Red Guard$30.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson first edition 1967 Sub titled A Report on Maos Revolution Hb maroon flecked cloth fine pp 159 DW very good 8vo
|
The Wall Has Two Sides$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint 1962 Sub titled A Portrait of China Today Hb purple cloth name very good pp 416 DW very good 8vo
|
Chinese People$25.00
Publisher: Council On Foreign Relations first Edition 1967 Hb grey boards g /dw vg minor foxiing endpapers and edges charts in pastedown pocket on back board
|
Dragon In a Three Piece Suit$30.00
Publisher: Princeton University Press first edition 1999 Sub titled The emergence of Capitalism in China HB black boards fine pp 302 DW fine 8vo
|
China Only Yesterday$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1963 Sub titled 1850-1950 A Century of Change HB grey cloth near fine pp 335 Dw near fine 8vo
|
China$35.00
Publisher: Scm Press First Edition 1968 sub titled Yellow Peril? Red Hpe? HB black boards very good pp 241 DW near fine 8vo
|
Fifty Five Days of Terror$35.00
Publisher: Bailey Brothers first edition 1971 The Boxer Rebellion HB grey boards fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
History of the Sino Japanese War$75.00
Publisher: Chung Wu Publishing co second edition 1972 From 1937-1945 HB blue cloth near fine pp 642 plus pp 47 of maps DW chipped along edges very good large 8vo
|
Chinas Imperial Past$40.00
Publisher: Stanford university Press first edition 1975 Sub titled An Introduction to Chinese History and Culture HB black cloth fine pp 474 DW very good 8vo
|
Foreign Devil$30.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Reprint 1975 Thirty years of Hong Kong history by the noted journalist HB orange boards fine pp 320 DW fine 8vo
|
China and Japan in the Global Setting$30.00
Publisher: Harvard University Press first edition 1992 A series of lectures on the two nations relationship HB blue cloth fine pp 156 DW fine 8vo
|
The tyranny of History$35.00
Publisher: Allen Lane The Penguin Press first edition 1992 Sub titled The Roots of Chinas Crisis Hb blue cloth owners signature else fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
The Upsurge Of China$40.00
Publisher: New World Press First Edition 1961 Reflections on the new China based on travels between 1956 and 1959 HB white cloth and green boards near fine pp 373 foldout maps DW very good 8vo
|
China and the West$35.00
Publisher: Garnstone Press first edition 1970 Sub titled Mankind Evolving HB black boards iinscribed to Morris West by the centre for the future of man else very good pp 144 DW near fine 8vo
|
China$18.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1967 The other communism translated from the french by tom raistow Hb brown boards vg map eps b/w illus index pp 474<BR>
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
