Chinese

History » Chinese


Books found: 114 | Page 4 of 8.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Red Guard

The Red Guard

$30.00
By: Granquist Hans
Publisher: Thomas Nelson first edition
1967 Sub titled A Report on Maos Revolution
Hb maroon flecked cloth fine pp 159 DW very good 8vo
The Wall Has Two Sides

The Wall Has Two Sides

$30.00
By: Greene Felix
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint
1962 Sub titled A Portrait of China Today
Hb purple cloth name very good pp 416 DW very good 8vo
Chinese People

Chinese People

$25.00
By: Griffith Samuel B. Ii
Publisher: Council On Foreign Relations first Edition
1967
Hb grey boards g /dw vg minor foxiing endpapers and edges charts in pastedown pocket on back board
Dragon In a Three Piece Suit

Dragon In a Three Piece Suit

$30.00
By: Guthrie Doug
Publisher: Princeton University Press first edition
1999 Sub titled The emergence of Capitalism in China
HB black boards fine pp 302 DW fine 8vo
China Only Yesterday

China Only Yesterday

$40.00
By: Hahn Emilyh
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1963 Sub titled 1850-1950 A Century of Change
HB grey cloth near fine pp 335 Dw near fine 8vo
China

China

$35.00
By: Hensman C R
Publisher: Scm Press First Edition
1968 sub titled Yellow Peril? Red Hpe?
HB black boards very good pp 241 DW near fine 8vo
Fifty Five Days of Terror

Fifty Five Days of Terror

$35.00
By: Hirschfeld Burt
Publisher: Bailey Brothers first edition
1971 The Boxer Rebellion
HB grey boards fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
History of the Sino Japanese War

History of the Sino Japanese War

$75.00
By: Hsu Long-Hsuen and Chang Ming-Kai
Publisher: Chung Wu Publishing co second edition
1972 From 1937-1945
HB blue cloth near fine pp 642 plus pp 47 of maps DW chipped along edges very good large 8vo
Chinas Imperial Past

Chinas Imperial Past

$40.00
By: Hucker Charles O
Publisher: Stanford university Press first edition
1975 Sub titled An Introduction to Chinese History and Culture
HB black cloth fine pp 474 DW very good 8vo
Foreign Devil

Foreign Devil

$30.00
By: Hughes Richard
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Reprint
1975 Thirty years of Hong Kong history by the noted journalist
HB orange boards fine pp 320 DW fine 8vo
China and Japan in the Global Setting

China and Japan in the Global Setting

$30.00
By: Iriye Akira
Publisher: Harvard University Press first edition
1992 A series of lectures on the two nations relationship
HB blue cloth fine pp 156 DW fine 8vo
The tyranny of History

The tyranny of History

$35.00
By: Jenner W J F
Publisher: Allen Lane The Penguin Press first edition
1992 Sub titled The Roots of Chinas Crisis
Hb blue cloth owners signature else fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
The Upsurge Of China

The Upsurge Of China

$40.00
By: Johnson Hewlett
Publisher: New World Press First Edition
1961 Reflections on the new China based on travels between 1956 and 1959
HB white cloth and green boards near fine pp 373 foldout maps DW very good 8vo
China and the West

China and the West

$35.00
By: Jungk Robert and others
Publisher: Garnstone Press first edition
1970 Sub titled Mankind Evolving
HB black boards iinscribed to Morris West by the centre for the future of man else very good pp 144 DW near fine 8vo
China

China

$18.00
By: Karol k.S
Publisher: Heinemann
1967 The other communism translated from the french by tom raistow
Hb brown boards vg map eps b/w illus index pp 474<BR>
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger