Chinese

History » Chinese


Books found: 114 | Page 6 of 8.

Order by: Author | Book title

The View From Peking

The View From Peking

$30.00
By: Mason Colin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1977 Sub titled An Account of the Chinese People Today
HB red cloth owner signature else near fine pp 161 DW very good 8vo
China Today

China Today

$25.00
By: Mehnert Klaus
Publisher: thames and Hudson first edition
1972 Looking iinto the Cultural Revolution
HB red cloth iinscription foxing very good pp 322 DW very good 8vo
1421

1421

$30.00
By: Menzies Gavin
Publisher: Transworld first edition
2002 Sub titled The year China Discovered the World
HB red cloth fine pp 520 DW fine 8vo
The Conspiracy And Death Of Lin Biao

The Conspiracy And Death Of Lin Biao

$30.00
By: Ming Le Yao
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1983 The fate of Maos successor
Hb red cloth near fine pp 231 DW very good 8vo
China

China

$18.00
By: Mitchison Lois
Publisher: Thames And Hudson
1966 The mid 1960s version of China with 4 maps and 108 illustrations
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 232 index DW near fine 8vo
The Conspiracy And Death Of Lin Bao

The Conspiracy And Death Of Lin Bao

$30.00
By: MJing Le Yao
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1983 the comjplexity and intrigue involved in finding a successor to Mao Tse Tung
Hb red boards fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
The Spirit Soldiers

The Spirit Soldiers

$35.00
By: O Connor Richard
Publisher: Putnam first American edition
1973 Sub titled A Historical Narrative of the Boxer Rebellion
HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 379 DW fine 8vo
China Awake

China Awake

$30.00
By: Payne robert
Publisher: Heinemann First Ediiton
1947 volume two of the authors Chiinese diaries
HB red cloth name very good pp 424 DW very good 8vo
Heirs Apparent

Heirs Apparent

$35.00
By: Ping Ching and Dennis bloodworth
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1973 Speculation on china after Mao
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 236 DW very good 8vo
China And Britain

China And Britain

$25.00
By: Pratt Sir John
Publisher: Collins
Eleven colour plates and over 60 B/W illustrations
HB yellow cloth stamped in red fine pp 128 DW fine 8v0
The Dragons Blood

The Dragons Blood

$35.00
By: Rice David
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1992 Sub titled Conversations with young chinese
HB red boards fine pp 294 DW fine 8vo
The Peoples Republic of China

The Peoples Republic of China

$30.00
By: Rodzinski witold
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1988 Reflections on Chinese political history since 1949
Hb black cloth near fine pp 304 DW very good 8vo
Emperors China Peoples China

Emperors China Peoples China

$30.00
By: Roper Myra
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1981 Reflections on China over visits for 23 years
HB burgundy cloth fine pp 295 DW fine 8vo
Emperor China Peoples China

Emperor China Peoples China

$30.00
By: Roper Myra
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1981 Inscribed by the author
HB maroon boards owners stamp else fine pp 295 DW fine 8vo
China The Surprising Country

China The Surprising Country

$30.00
By: Roper myra
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint
1966 Reports on china after visits beginning in the late 1950s
HB green cloth fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger