Chinese
Books found: 114 | Page 6 of 8.
The View From Peking$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1977 Sub titled An Account of the Chinese People Today HB red cloth owner signature else near fine pp 161 DW very good 8vo
|
China Today$25.00
Publisher: thames and Hudson first edition 1972 Looking iinto the Cultural Revolution HB red cloth iinscription foxing very good pp 322 DW very good 8vo
|
1421$30.00
Publisher: Transworld first edition 2002 Sub titled The year China Discovered the World HB red cloth fine pp 520 DW fine 8vo
|
The Conspiracy And Death Of Lin Biao$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1983 The fate of Maos successor Hb red cloth near fine pp 231 DW very good 8vo
|
China$18.00
Publisher: Thames And Hudson 1966 The mid 1960s version of China with 4 maps and 108 illustrations HB maroon cloth near fine pp 232 index DW near fine 8vo
|
The Conspiracy And Death Of Lin Bao$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1983 the comjplexity and intrigue involved in finding a successor to Mao Tse Tung Hb red boards fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
|
The Spirit Soldiers$35.00
Publisher: Putnam first American edition 1973 Sub titled A Historical Narrative of the Boxer Rebellion HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 379 DW fine 8vo
|
China Awake$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Ediiton 1947 volume two of the authors Chiinese diaries HB red cloth name very good pp 424 DW very good 8vo
|
Heirs Apparent$35.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1973 Speculation on china after Mao HB maroon cloth near fine pp 236 DW very good 8vo
|
China And Britain$25.00
Publisher: Collins Eleven colour plates and over 60 B/W illustrations HB yellow cloth stamped in red fine pp 128 DW fine 8v0
|
The Dragons Blood$35.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1992 Sub titled Conversations with young chinese HB red boards fine pp 294 DW fine 8vo
|
The Peoples Republic of China$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1988 Reflections on Chinese political history since 1949 Hb black cloth near fine pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
Emperors China Peoples China$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1981 Reflections on China over visits for 23 years HB burgundy cloth fine pp 295 DW fine 8vo
|
Emperor China Peoples China$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1981 Inscribed by the author HB maroon boards owners stamp else fine pp 295 DW fine 8vo
|
China The Surprising Country$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1966 Reports on china after visits beginning in the late 1950s HB green cloth fine pp 292 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
