Chinese
Books found: 114 | Page 7 of 8.
The Long March$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1985 Sub titled The Untold Story HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 419 DW fine 8vo
|
China$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1978 Sub titled in the Peoples Republic HB brown boards fine pp 269 DW fine 8vo
|
A Pageant Of Chinese History$15.00
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co Third Edition 1947 Hb grey boards g minor rust spots foxing on edges endpaper maps no dw
|
Treason by the book$35.00
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition 2001 Eighteenth century China HB red boards extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp 300 dW fine 8vo
|
Wind In The Tower$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1976 Mao Tsetung and the Chinese Revolution 1949-1975 HB red and flecked cloth extremities foxed very good pp 404 DW near fine 8vo
|
Long the Imperial Way$20.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1951 The chinese Japanese of the 1930s HB green cloth canted foxing very good pp 320 DW good only 8vo
|
Enslaved$35.00
Publisher: Bantam first edition 1990 Slavery in the modern world HB grey boards fine pp 257 DW fine 8vo
|
The Journey Between Two Chinas$25.00
Publisher: Harper And Row Reprint 1972 Observations of China during the 1940s and early 1970s Hb black and red cloth fine pp 459 index p;hotographs DW very good 8vo
|
The Chinese Executioner$30.00
Publisher: David and Charles first edition 1973 Sub titled How They Live and work HB grey flecked cloth fine p 164 DW fine 8vo
|
The Pre-History of China$35.00
Publisher: David and Charles first edition 1972 Sub titled An Archaeological Exploration HB brown boards fine pp 156 DW fine 8vo
|
Hermit Of Peking hidden Life Of Sir Edmund Backhouse$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1979 Hidden life of Sir Edmund backhouse Hb grey boards good dw good with tiny chips on corners lacking illustrations appendix source and index<BR>inscribed endpaper
|
Short History Of Chinese Civilisation$20.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Third Edition 1942 Hb blue boards good b/w illus & maps appendix booksllers stamp endpaper tanning at edges dw some tears
|
A Short History Of Chinese Civilisation$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1942 Hb blue boards g gilt lettering sl tanning edges b/w illus & maps appendices dw some tears on spine pp335
|
Dragon Bones$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1999 Sub titled The Story of Peking Man HB blue boards fine pp 198 DW fine 8vo
|
Far Eastern Beginnings$30.00
Publisher: Viking First Edition 1976 The nature and influences on the ethnic mix of Asia HB brown cloth and orange boards very good pp 292 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
