Chinese

History » Chinese


Books found: 114 | Page 7 of 8.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Long March

The Long March

$35.00
By: Salisbury Harrison E
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1985 Sub titled The Untold Story
HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 419 DW fine 8vo
China

China

$30.00
By: Schell Orville
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1978 Sub titled in the Peoples Republic
HB brown boards fine pp 269 DW fine 8vo
A Pageant Of Chinese History

A Pageant Of Chinese History

$15.00
By: Seeger Elizabeth
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co Third Edition
1947
Hb grey boards g minor rust spots foxing on edges endpaper maps no dw
Treason by the book

Treason by the book

$35.00
By: Spence Jonathan
Publisher: Allen Lane first edition
2001 Eighteenth century China
HB red boards extremities lightly foxed else near fine pp 300 dW fine 8vo
Wind In The Tower

Wind In The Tower

$30.00
By: Suyin Han
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition
1976 Mao Tsetung and the Chinese Revolution 1949-1975
HB red and flecked cloth extremities foxed very good pp 404 DW near fine 8vo
Long the Imperial Way

Long the Imperial Way

$20.00
By: Tasaki Hanama
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1951 The chinese Japanese of the 1930s
HB green cloth canted foxing very good pp 320 DW good only 8vo
Enslaved

Enslaved

$35.00
By: Thomas Gordon
Publisher: Bantam first edition
1990 Slavery in the modern world
HB grey boards fine pp 257 DW fine 8vo
The Journey Between Two Chinas

The Journey Between Two Chinas

$25.00
By: Topping Seymour
Publisher: Harper And Row Reprint
1972 Observations of China during the 1940s and early 1970s
Hb black and red cloth fine pp 459 index p;hotographs DW very good 8vo
The Chinese Executioner

The Chinese Executioner

$30.00
By: Tregear T R
Publisher: David and Charles first edition
1973 Sub titled How They Live and work
HB grey flecked cloth fine p 164 DW fine 8vo
The Pre-History of China

The Pre-History of China

$35.00
By: Treistman Judith M
Publisher: David and Charles first edition
1972 Sub titled An Archaeological Exploration
HB brown boards fine pp 156 DW fine 8vo
Hermit Of Peking  hidden Life Of Sir Edmund Backhouse

Hermit Of Peking hidden Life Of Sir Edmund Backhouse

$25.00
By: Trevor Roper Hugh
Publisher: Macmillan
1979 Hidden life of Sir Edmund backhouse
Hb grey boards good dw good with tiny chips on corners lacking illustrations appendix source and index<BR>inscribed endpaper
Short History Of Chinese Civilisation

Short History Of Chinese Civilisation

$20.00
By: Tsui Chi
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Third Edition
1942
Hb blue boards good b/w illus & maps appendix booksllers stamp endpaper tanning at edges dw some tears
A Short History Of Chinese Civilisation

A Short History Of Chinese Civilisation

$20.00
By: Tsui Chi
Publisher: Unknown
1942
Hb blue boards g gilt lettering sl tanning edges b/w illus & maps appendices dw some tears on spine pp335
Dragon Bones

Dragon Bones

$30.00
By: Van Oosterzee Penny
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1999 Sub titled The Story of Peking Man
HB blue boards fine pp 198 DW fine 8vo
Far Eastern Beginnings

Far Eastern Beginnings

$30.00
By: Vlahos Olivia
Publisher: Viking First Edition
1976 The nature and influences on the ethnic mix of Asia
HB brown cloth and orange boards very good pp 292 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger