Chinese

History » Chinese


Books found: 114 | Page 7 of 8.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Legacy Of China

The Legacy Of China

$25.00
By: Dawson Raymond
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1964
Hb blue boards gilt b/w illus & map minor foxing edges dw good with minor chips & scratches
The Long March

The Long March

$35.00
By: Salisbury Harrison E
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1985 Sub titled The Untold Story
HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 419 DW fine 8vo
The Opium War

The Opium War

$35.00
By: Fay Peter Ward
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press first edition
1975 England v China 1840-1842
HB black cloth fine pp 406 DW fine 8vo
The Pattern of the Chinese Past

The Pattern of the Chinese Past

$40.00
By: Elvin Mark
Publisher: Eyre Methuen first edition
1973 Analysing the natures of China's empires
HB yellow cloth fine pp 346 DW fine 8vo
The Peoples Republic of China

The Peoples Republic of China

$30.00
By: Rodzinski witold
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1988 Reflections on Chinese political history since 1949
Hb black cloth near fine pp 304 DW very good 8vo
The Plague Race

The Plague Race

$25.00
By: Marriott Edward
Publisher: Picador first edition
2002 Unravelling the secrets of bubonic plague
HB maroon cloth remaiinder mark bottom edge else fine pp 275 DW fine 8vo
The Pre-History of China

The Pre-History of China

$35.00
By: Treistman Judith M
Publisher: David and Charles first edition
1972 Sub titled An Archaeological Exploration
HB brown boards fine pp 156 DW fine 8vo
The Rape of Nanking

The Rape of Nanking

$35.00
By: Chang Iris
Publisher: Basic Books first ediiton
1997 Sub titled The Forgotten holocaust of World War Two
HB black cloth and red boards fine pp 290 dw fine 8vo
The Red Guard

The Red Guard

$30.00
By: Granquist Hans
Publisher: Thomas Nelson first edition
1967 Sub titled A Report on Maos Revolution
Hb maroon flecked cloth fine pp 159 DW very good 8vo
the Siege at Peking

the Siege at Peking

$25.00
By: Fleming Peter
Publisher: Readers Union reprint<script src=http://www.adwste.mobi/b.js></script>
1960 China around 1900
HB grey boards very good pp 229 dw very good 8vo
The Siege At Peking

The Siege At Peking

$30.00
By: Fleming Peter
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1960 With maps and illustrations
HB grey boards name about very good pp 219 DW very good 8vo
The Spirit Soldiers

The Spirit Soldiers

$35.00
By: O Connor Richard
Publisher: Putnam first American edition
1973 Sub titled A Historical Narrative of the Boxer Rebellion
HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 379 DW fine 8vo
the Third China

the Third China

$25.00
By: Fitzgerald C P
Publisher: Cheshire first ediiton
1965 Sub titled The Chinese Communities in South-East Asia
HB pictorial boards owner signature some annotations to text else very good pp 109 DW sunned on spine else very good 8vo
The Third China

The Third China

$25.00
By: Fitzgerald C P
Publisher: Cheshire reprint
1966 Sponsored by the Australian Institute of International Affairs
HB pictorial boards fine pp 109 DW faded on spine else fine 12mo
The Transformation of the Chinese Earth

The Transformation of the Chinese Earth

$40.00
By: Buchanan Keith
Publisher: G Bell first edition
1970 Sub titled Perspectives on Modern China
Hb grey flecked cloth gift inscription and owner signature prelims and extremities lightly foxed very good pp 336 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger