Chinese

History » Chinese


Books found: 114 | Page 8 of 8.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Order by: Author | Book title

Hurricane From China

Hurricane From China

$30.00
By: Warner Denis
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1961 A SIXTIES KEY TO MAO TSE TUNGS CHINA
HB BLACK BOARDS FINE PP 210 DW NEAR FINE 8VO
Out of the gun

Out of the gun

$25.00
By: Warner Denis
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1956 S E Asia in the aftermath of World War Two
HB black cloth stained bottom edge good pp 239 DW remnants of stain on reverse bottom good 8vo
Fragrant Harbour

Fragrant Harbour

$50.00
By: Warner John
Publisher: John Warner Publications First Ediiton
1976 Early photographs of Hong Kong
HB cream cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
Communist Chinas Crusade

Communist Chinas Crusade

$25.00
By: Wint guy
Publisher: Praeger First Edition
1965 The 1960s view of Maoism
HB maroon boards near fine pp 136 DW only good 8vo
Communist Chinas Crusade

Communist Chinas Crusade

$30.00
By: Wint Guy
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1965 Sub titled maos Road to Power and the New Campaign for World Revolution
HB green boards near fine pp 136 Dw very good 8vo
Captive Spirits

Captive Spirits

$25.00
By: Xiguang Yang and Susan mcfadden
Publisher: Oxford University press first edition
1977 Sub titled Prisoners of the cultual Revolution
HB black cloth price corner clipped on ffep else fine pp 302 DW fine 8vo
Chinese Lives

Chinese Lives

$40.00
By: xinxin Zhang and sang ye
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1987 An oral history of contemporary China
HB brown boards edgewear near fine pp 367 DW fine 8vo
My Country And My People

My Country And My People

$30.00
By: Yutang Lin
Publisher: William Heinemann
1939 Revised edition, first published 1936. China analysed by a Chinese and with contemporary endorsements from Pearl Buck and Peter Fleming.
HB. Green cloth. Near fine. pp.419, index. DW very good. 8vo
Imperial Peking

Imperial Peking

$40.00
By: Yutang Lin
Publisher: Elek Books First Edition
1961 Sub-titled Seven Centuries of China with 119 illustrations including 52 in colour.
Hard Back Pictorial Cloth fine pp227 index illustrations DW Fine QTO
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger