Biography

Australian » Biography


Books found: 469 | Page 1 of 32.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

War Torn China

War Torn China

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Jas B Nicholson
Sub titled From the Diary of a Relief worker in 1944
HB grey cloth fine pp 64 DW near fine 12mo
Sydney ure Smith 1887-1949

Sydney ure Smith 1887-1949

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: David Jones
1950 Memorial catalogue
Plain wrappers stapled very good pp 47 DW about very good small qto
The Respectable Sydney Merchant

The Respectable Sydney Merchant

$30.00
By: Abbott Graham and Geoffrey Little
Publisher: Sydney University Press first edition
1976 The life of a B Spark of Tempe
HB yellow cloth near fine pp 262 DW fine 8vo
Australia From A Womans Point Of View

Australia From A Womans Point Of View

$45.00
By: Ackerman Jessie
Publisher: Cassell
1913
Hb brown bds discoloured edges discoloured & foxed scattered fxg many b/w plates index pp 317
Word From John

Word From John

$40.00
By: Ackland John and Richard
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1944 An Ausralian Soldiers Letter to His Friends
HB grey cloth fine pp 228 DW very good 8vo
Hear The Tram blow

Hear The Tram blow

$30.00
By: Adam Smith Patsy
Publisher: Nelson Expanded edition
1981 Growing up in the bush during the Great Depression
HB green cloth fine pp 180 dw fine qto
Patsy Adam-Smith Collection

Patsy Adam-Smith Collection

$35.00
By: Adam-smith Patsy
Publisher: Viking first Omnibus edition
2003 Containing Hear the Train Blow, Goodbye Girlie and There was a ship
HB purple boards fine pp 800 DW fine 8vo
Hear The Tram Blow

Hear The Tram Blow

$30.00
By: Adam-Smith Patsy
Publisher: Nelson expanded and Illustrated edition
1981 An Australian bush childhood
HB green boards edgewear very good pp 180 dw near fine qto
Portrait of an Artist

Portrait of an Artist

$35.00
By: Adams Brian
Publisher: Hutchinson first Australian edition
1983 The life of William Dobell
HB grey boards fine pp 332 DW fine qto
Garcia Lorca Playwright and Poet

Garcia Lorca Playwright and Poet

$35.00
By: Adams Mildred
Publisher: George Braziller first edition
1977 The life of the Spanish poet of the 20th century
HB red cloth fine pp 204 DW near fine 8vo
Diary of a Girl in Changi 1941-1945

Diary of a Girl in Changi 1941-1945

$20.00
By: Allan Sheila
Publisher: Kangaroo Press first edition
1994 Three and a half years in a Japanese POW camp
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 168 8vo
Experiences of a Colonist forty years ago

Experiences of a Colonist forty years ago

$30.00
By: An Old Hand
Publisher: Facsimile edition
1974 From Port Phillip to Adelaide in 1846
HB grey boards fine pp 102 8vo
Frank Tate and His Work for Education

Frank Tate and His Work for Education

$25.00
By: Anchen J o
Publisher: Australian Council for Educational Research first edition
1956 Life of a key figure in childhood and early education in Australia
HB brown cloth ex library copy with a couple of stamps else fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
Time Out of mind

Time Out of mind

$30.00
By: Anderson Hugh
Publisher: National Press first edition
1974 Sub titled The Story of simon McDonald
HB brown cloth fine pp 153 DW near fine 8vo
Out of the Shadow

Out of the Shadow

$30.00
By: Anderson hugh
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1962 The career of John Pascoe Fawkner
HB pictorial cloth fine pp 237 DW near fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger