Biography
Books found: 469 | Page 1 of 32.
War Torn China$35.00
Publisher: Jas B Nicholson Sub titled From the Diary of a Relief worker in 1944 HB grey cloth fine pp 64 DW near fine 12mo
|
Sydney ure Smith 1887-1949$25.00
Publisher: David Jones 1950 Memorial catalogue Plain wrappers stapled very good pp 47 DW about very good small qto
|
The Respectable Sydney Merchant$30.00
Publisher: Sydney University Press first edition 1976 The life of a B Spark of Tempe HB yellow cloth near fine pp 262 DW fine 8vo
|
Australia From A Womans Point Of View$45.00
Publisher: Cassell 1913 Hb brown bds discoloured edges discoloured & foxed scattered fxg many b/w plates index pp 317
|
Word From John$40.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1944 An Ausralian Soldiers Letter to His Friends HB grey cloth fine pp 228 DW very good 8vo
|
Hear The Tram blow$30.00
Publisher: Nelson Expanded edition 1981 Growing up in the bush during the Great Depression HB green cloth fine pp 180 dw fine qto
|
Patsy Adam-Smith Collection$35.00
Publisher: Viking first Omnibus edition 2003 Containing Hear the Train Blow, Goodbye Girlie and There was a ship HB purple boards fine pp 800 DW fine 8vo
|
Hear The Tram Blow$30.00
Publisher: Nelson expanded and Illustrated edition 1981 An Australian bush childhood HB green boards edgewear very good pp 180 dw near fine qto
|
Portrait of an Artist$35.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Australian edition 1983 The life of William Dobell HB grey boards fine pp 332 DW fine qto
|
Garcia Lorca Playwright and Poet$35.00
Publisher: George Braziller first edition 1977 The life of the Spanish poet of the 20th century HB red cloth fine pp 204 DW near fine 8vo
|
Diary of a Girl in Changi 1941-1945$20.00
Publisher: Kangaroo Press first edition 1994 Three and a half years in a Japanese POW camp Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 168 8vo
|
Experiences of a Colonist forty years ago$30.00
Publisher: Facsimile edition 1974 From Port Phillip to Adelaide in 1846 HB grey boards fine pp 102 8vo
|
Frank Tate and His Work for Education$25.00
Publisher: Australian Council for Educational Research first edition 1956 Life of a key figure in childhood and early education in Australia HB brown cloth ex library copy with a couple of stamps else fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
|
Time Out of mind$30.00
Publisher: National Press first edition 1974 Sub titled The Story of simon McDonald HB brown cloth fine pp 153 DW near fine 8vo
|
Out of the Shadow$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1962 The career of John Pascoe Fawkner HB pictorial cloth fine pp 237 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
