Biography
Books found: 470 | Page 1 of 32.
A Biased Memoir$20.00
Publisher: Viking First Edition 1997 The actress autobiography HB grey cloth fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
|
A Bit of a Rebel$30.00
Publisher: Sydney university Press first edition 1975 Sub titled The Life and Work of George Arnold wood HB red cloth fine pp 386 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
A Childhood$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first eition 1983 Holocaus memoir HB black boards fine pp 123 DW fine 8vo
|
A Fistful of Buttercups$30.00
Publisher: Kangaroo Press first edition 1983 Sub titled Glimpses of a Country Childhood of the 1920s HB green boards non authorial gift inscription else near fiine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
|
A Fortunate Life$30.00
Publisher: Viking reprint 1986 The illustrated edition of Faceys autobiography HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 339 DW near fine qto
|
A Gentle Shipwreck$25.00
Publisher: Nelson first edition 1975 A memoir of childhood from 1907 until 1916 HB yellow boards very good pp 1555 DW very good 8vo
|
A Golden String$25.00
Publisher: Greenhouse publications first edition 1981 Sub titled The Story of Dorothy J Ross HB brown cloth name else fine pp 106 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Hacks Progress$25.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1997 Memoir of a career in journalism HB black boards fine pp 267 dW fine 8vo
|
A House of Trees$30.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1988 Growing up in Northern Australia HB green boards fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
|
A House of Trees$30.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first American edition 1998 Growing up in North Queensland HB green boards fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
A House of Trees$30.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1988 Growing up in Norther Australia to 1937 HB green boards pages browned else fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
|
A jerk on One End$25.00
Publisher: Harvill Press first edition 1999 Sub titled Reflections of a Mediocre Fisherman HB green cloth fine pp 117 DW fine 8vo
|
A Jerk On One End$25.00
Publisher: Harvill Press first English edition 1999 Sub titled Reflections of a Mediocre fisherman HB green cloth fine pp 117 DW fine 8vo
|
A Kingdom By The Sea$15.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1980 Childhood on the northern beaches of Sydney Pictorial wrappers non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 170 12mo
|
A Letter To Joan$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1978 The poets autobiogaphy for the years 1962-1973 HB blue cloth extremities marked else near fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
