Biography

Australian » Biography


Books found: 470 | Page 1 of 32.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Biased Memoir

A Biased Memoir

$20.00
By: Cracknell Ruth
Publisher: Viking First Edition
1997 The actress autobiography
HB grey cloth fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
A Bit of a Rebel

A Bit of a Rebel

$30.00
By: Crawford R m
Publisher: Sydney university Press first edition
1975 Sub titled The Life and Work of George Arnold wood
HB red cloth fine pp 386 DW sunned on spine else fine 8vo
A Childhood

A Childhood

$30.00
By: Oberski Jona
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first eition
1983 Holocaus memoir
HB black boards fine pp 123 DW fine 8vo
A Fistful of Buttercups

A Fistful of Buttercups

$30.00
By: Corbett Barbara
Publisher: Kangaroo Press first edition
1983 Sub titled Glimpses of a Country Childhood of the 1920s
HB green boards non authorial gift inscription else near fiine pp 176 DW fine 8vo
A Fortunate Life

A Fortunate Life

$30.00
By: Facey A B
Publisher: Viking reprint
1986 The illustrated edition of Faceys autobiography
HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 339 DW near fine qto
A Gentle Shipwreck

A Gentle Shipwreck

$25.00
By: Rodd L C
Publisher: Nelson first edition
1975 A memoir of childhood from 1907 until 1916
HB yellow boards very good pp 1555 DW very good 8vo
A Golden String

A Golden String

$25.00
By: Epstein June
Publisher: Greenhouse publications first edition
1981 Sub titled The Story of Dorothy J Ross
HB brown cloth name else fine pp 106 DW near fine 8vo
A Hacks Progress

A Hacks Progress

$25.00
By: Knightley Phillip
Publisher: Cape first edition
1997 Memoir of a career in journalism
HB black boards fine pp 267 dW fine 8vo
A House of Trees

A House of Trees

$30.00
By: Colebrook Joan
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1988 Growing up in Northern Australia
HB green boards fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
A House of Trees

A House of Trees

$30.00
By: Colebrook Joan
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first American edition
1998 Growing up in North Queensland
HB green boards fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
A House of Trees

A House of Trees

$30.00
By: Colebrook Joan
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1988 Growing up in Norther Australia to 1937
HB green boards pages browned else fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
A jerk on One End

A jerk on One End

$25.00
By: Hughes Robert
Publisher: Harvill Press first edition
1999 Sub titled Reflections of a Mediocre Fisherman
HB green cloth fine pp 117 DW fine 8vo
A Jerk On One End

A Jerk On One End

$25.00
By: Hughes Robert
Publisher: Harvill Press first English edition
1999 Sub titled Reflections of a Mediocre fisherman
HB green cloth fine pp 117 DW fine 8vo
A Kingdom By The Sea

A Kingdom By The Sea

$15.00
By: Phelan Nancy
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1980 Childhood on the northern beaches of Sydney
Pictorial wrappers non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 170 12mo
A Letter To Joan

A Letter To Joan

$25.00
By: Robinson Roland
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1978 The poets autobiogaphy for the years 1962-1973
HB blue cloth extremities marked else near fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger