Biography

Australian » Biography


Books found: 470 | Page 12 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Hard Row To Hoe

Hard Row To Hoe

$20.00
By: Sewart Alan
Publisher: New South Wales University Press
1988 Autobiography subtitled People and Politics in New South Wales
HB blue cloth tear to P 14 else very good pp 216 index photographs DW near fine
Hear The Tram blow

Hear The Tram blow

$30.00
By: Adam Smith Patsy
Publisher: Nelson Expanded edition
1981 Growing up in the bush during the Great Depression
HB green cloth fine pp 180 dw fine qto
Hear The Tram Blow

Hear The Tram Blow

$30.00
By: Adam-Smith Patsy
Publisher: Nelson expanded and Illustrated edition
1981 An Australian bush childhood
HB green boards edgewear very good pp 180 dw near fine qto
Hello Mr Melody Man

Hello Mr Melody Man

$30.00
By: Evans lindley
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1983 Sub titled Lindley Evans Remembers
HB grey boards fine pp 196 DW fine 8vo
Helpmann

Helpmann

$30.00
By: Salter Elizabeth
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1978 The biography of the dancer with a foreword by Katharine Hepburn
HB blue cloth fine pp 247 DW near fine 8vos
Henry Handel Richardson

Henry Handel Richardson

$30.00
By: Palmer Nettie
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1950 A study of her works
hb grey cloth very good pp 214 DW about very good 8vo
Henry Handel Richardson

Henry Handel Richardson

$30.00
By: Palmer Nettie
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1950 A study of the expatriate Australian author
HB brown cloth very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
Her Unknown Brilliant Career

Her Unknown Brilliant Career

$25.00
By: Coleman Verna
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1981 Sub titled Miles Franklin in America
HB black boards gift inscription else fine pp 219 dw fine 8vo
Here My Home

Here My Home

$40.00
By: Quinlan Lucille M
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1967 The life and times of John Stuart hepburn 1803-1860
HB grey cloth near fine pp 212 DW very good 8vo
Hippie Hippie Shake

Hippie Hippie Shake

$30.00
By: Neville Richard
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1995 Nevilles memoir of the 1960s in Australia,England and overland in between
Printed wrappers uncorrected proof promotional material laid in very good pp 366 8vo
Home Before Dark

Home Before Dark

$30.00
By: Park Ruth and Rafe Champion
Publisher: Viking first edition
1995 Another shot at Les Darcy
HB black boards fine pp 366 DW fine 8vo
Home Before Dark

Home Before Dark

$25.00
By: Park Ruth and Rafe Champion
Publisher: Viking first edition
1995 The life of Les Darcy
HB black boards edgewear owner signature very good pp 366 DW fine 8vo
Hubert Murray

Hubert Murray

$35.00
By: West Francis
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1968 Sub titled The Australian Pro-Consul
HB brown cloth extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 296 DW rubbed very good 8vo
Hubert Murray

Hubert Murray

$15.00
By: West Francis
Publisher: Oxford University Press first Australian edition
1962 From the publishers series of Great Australians
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 30 12mo
Humping My Bluey

Humping My Bluey

$30.00
By: Mcinnes Graham
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1966 Volume two of the authors autobiography
HB blue flecked boards fine pp 223 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger