Biography
Books found: 470 | Page 12 of 32.
Order by: Author | Book title
Hard Row To Hoe$20.00
Publisher: New South Wales University Press 1988 Autobiography subtitled People and Politics in New South Wales HB blue cloth tear to P 14 else very good pp 216 index photographs DW near fine
|
Hear The Tram blow$30.00
Publisher: Nelson Expanded edition 1981 Growing up in the bush during the Great Depression HB green cloth fine pp 180 dw fine qto
|
Hear The Tram Blow$30.00
Publisher: Nelson expanded and Illustrated edition 1981 An Australian bush childhood HB green boards edgewear very good pp 180 dw near fine qto
|
Hello Mr Melody Man$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1983 Sub titled Lindley Evans Remembers HB grey boards fine pp 196 DW fine 8vo
|
Helpmann$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1978 The biography of the dancer with a foreword by Katharine Hepburn HB blue cloth fine pp 247 DW near fine 8vos
|
Henry Handel Richardson$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1950 A study of her works hb grey cloth very good pp 214 DW about very good 8vo
|
Henry Handel Richardson$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1950 A study of the expatriate Australian author HB brown cloth very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
|
Her Unknown Brilliant Career$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1981 Sub titled Miles Franklin in America HB black boards gift inscription else fine pp 219 dw fine 8vo
|
Here My Home$40.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1967 The life and times of John Stuart hepburn 1803-1860 HB grey cloth near fine pp 212 DW very good 8vo
|
Hippie Hippie Shake$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1995 Nevilles memoir of the 1960s in Australia,England and overland in between Printed wrappers uncorrected proof promotional material laid in very good pp 366 8vo
|
Home Before Dark$30.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1995 Another shot at Les Darcy HB black boards fine pp 366 DW fine 8vo
|
Home Before Dark$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1995 The life of Les Darcy HB black boards edgewear owner signature very good pp 366 DW fine 8vo
|
Hubert Murray$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1968 Sub titled The Australian Pro-Consul HB brown cloth extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 296 DW rubbed very good 8vo
|
Hubert Murray$15.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first Australian edition 1962 From the publishers series of Great Australians Pictorial wrappers very good pp 30 12mo
|
Humping My Bluey$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1966 Volume two of the authors autobiography HB blue flecked boards fine pp 223 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
