Biography

Australian » Biography


Books found: 470 | Page 9 of 32.

Order by: Author | Book title

Doctor In Papua

Doctor In Papua

$20.00
By: Vaughan Berkeley
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1974 Experiences of a medical student resident and general practitioner in Papua
HB green bds fine B/W photographs pp 180 8vo DW fine
Dr Mannix

Dr Mannix

$20.00
By: Brennan Niall
Publisher: Rigby Limited
1964 the Irish Catholic archbishop par excellence
HB grey cloth tape bleed prelims very good pp 336 DW frayed around edges 8vo
Ducks on the Pond

Ducks on the Pond

$30.00
By: Summers Anne
Publisher: Viking first edition
1999 Autobiography for 1945-1976
HB printed boards fine pp 438 DW fine 8vo
Dymphna

Dymphna

$25.00
By: Freehill Norman with dymphna Cusack
Publisher: Nelson first edition
1975 A memoir of the writer in collaboration with her husband
HB red boards owner signature edgewear very good pp 200 dw chipped along edges very good 8vo
Echoes From Forgotten Wars

Echoes From Forgotten Wars

$30.00
By: Mckie Ronald
Publisher: Collins first edition
1980 Memoirs through war torn countries during the second half of the 20th century
HB brown boards mark on ffep else near fine pp 269 DWfine 8vo
Eddie ward

Eddie ward

$30.00
By: Spratt Elwyn
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1965 Sub titled Firebrand of east Sydney
HB maroon boards very good pp 262 DW very good 8vo
Edward Eyres Autobiographical Narrative 1832-1839

Edward Eyres Autobiographical Narrative 1832-1839

$30.00
By: Eyre Edward
Publisher: Caliban Reissue
1984 Edited with an introduction and notes by Jill Waterhouse
HB brown cloth canted else near fine pp 230 Dw near fine 8vo
Edward Hammond Hargraves

Edward Hammond Hargraves

$20.00
By: King J.A.
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn
1977 Sub-titled An exuberant biography of the "discoverer" of payable goldin Australia.
HB White Cloth Fine Illustrated throughout pp63 Dw Fine Oblong QTO
End of a Beginning

End of a Beginning

$25.00
By: Ford Margaret
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1963 Seven years of patrolling on an inland mission
HB black boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
Ernest Morrison

Ernest Morrison

$15.00
By: Morrison W A
Publisher: Oxford University press first Australian edition
1962 From the publishers series of Great Australians
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 30 12mo
Evatt The Enigma

Evatt The Enigma

$25.00
By: Dalziel Allan
Publisher: Landsdowne first edition
1967 The life of herbert Vere Evatt
HB blue cloth very good pp 186 DW very good 8vo
Experiences of a Colonist forty years ago

Experiences of a Colonist forty years ago

$30.00
By: An Old Hand
Publisher: Facsimile edition
1974 From Port Phillip to Adelaide in 1846
HB grey boards fine pp 102 8vo
Falling Towards England

Falling Towards England

$12.00
By: James Clive
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1st Edition
1985 Unreliable memoirs continued
Hb black boards g gilt lettering pp 192 v minor foxing head edge owner name stamp fly
Federal Labour Leaders

Federal Labour Leaders

$20.00
By: Makin Norman
Publisher: Unknown
1961 Up to Arthur Calwell
Pictorial wrappers name near fine pp 155 8vo
Finding a Father

Finding a Father

$30.00
By: Mcinnes Graham
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1967 An Australian-Canadian returns to his first home
HB black boards fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger