Biography
Books found: 470 | Page 9 of 32.
Doctor In Papua$20.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1974 Experiences of a medical student resident and general practitioner in Papua HB green bds fine B/W photographs pp 180 8vo DW fine
|
Dr Mannix$20.00
Publisher: Rigby Limited 1964 the Irish Catholic archbishop par excellence HB grey cloth tape bleed prelims very good pp 336 DW frayed around edges 8vo
|
Ducks on the Pond$30.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1999 Autobiography for 1945-1976 HB printed boards fine pp 438 DW fine 8vo
|
Dymphna$25.00
Publisher: Nelson first edition 1975 A memoir of the writer in collaboration with her husband HB red boards owner signature edgewear very good pp 200 dw chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Echoes From Forgotten Wars$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1980 Memoirs through war torn countries during the second half of the 20th century HB brown boards mark on ffep else near fine pp 269 DWfine 8vo
|
Eddie ward$30.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1965 Sub titled Firebrand of east Sydney HB maroon boards very good pp 262 DW very good 8vo
|
Edward Eyres Autobiographical Narrative 1832-1839$30.00
Publisher: Caliban Reissue 1984 Edited with an introduction and notes by Jill Waterhouse HB brown cloth canted else near fine pp 230 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Edward Hammond Hargraves$20.00
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn 1977 Sub-titled An exuberant biography of the "discoverer" of payable goldin Australia. HB White Cloth Fine Illustrated throughout pp63 Dw Fine Oblong QTO
|
End of a Beginning$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1963 Seven years of patrolling on an inland mission HB black boards near fine pp 191 DW very good 8vo
|
Ernest Morrison$15.00
Publisher: Oxford University press first Australian edition 1962 From the publishers series of Great Australians Pictorial wrappers very good pp 30 12mo
|
Evatt The Enigma$25.00
Publisher: Landsdowne first edition 1967 The life of herbert Vere Evatt HB blue cloth very good pp 186 DW very good 8vo
|
Experiences of a Colonist forty years ago$30.00
Publisher: Facsimile edition 1974 From Port Phillip to Adelaide in 1846 HB grey boards fine pp 102 8vo
|
Falling Towards England$12.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1st Edition 1985 Unreliable memoirs continued Hb black boards g gilt lettering pp 192 v minor foxing head edge owner name stamp fly
|
Federal Labour Leaders$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1961 Up to Arthur Calwell Pictorial wrappers name near fine pp 155 8vo
|
Finding a Father$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1967 An Australian-Canadian returns to his first home HB black boards fine pp 222 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
