1950's & 1960's

Children » International Children » 1950's & 1960's


Books found: 215 | Page 1 of 15.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

...And Now Miguel

...And Now Miguel

$20.00
By: Krumgold Joseph
Publisher: Thomas Crowell reprint
Illustrations by Jean Charlot
HB brown cloth fine pp 247 DW near fine 8vo
A B C Counting Book

A B C Counting Book

$18.00
By: Birn
Publisher: Unknown
1950 Numbers and months of the year
Pictorial bds name edges rubbed pp50 goodsmall qto
A Black Bears Story

A Black Bears Story

$15.00
By: Liers emil E
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1963 Illustrated by Ray Sherin
HB green boards ex library copy with usual stamps fair pp 192 DW very good 8vo
A Book of the Seasons

A Book of the Seasons

$20.00
By: Garnett Eve
Publisher: Frederick Muller reprint
1969 An anthology with illustrations by the author
HB green cloth and pictorial boards near fine pp 80 dw fine qto
A Box For Benny

A Box For Benny

$25.00
By: Berg Leila
Publisher: Brockhampton Press Reprint
1967 Illustrations by jillian Willett
Hb orange boards very good pp 91 DW very good 8vo
A Crime For Caroline

A Crime For Caroline

$14.00
By: Mansbridge Pamela
Publisher: J.m. Dent & Sons first Edition
1962 English village story
Hb yellow & green boards b/w frontis shelfwear edges dw g with minor chips
A Day At The Zoo

A Day At The Zoo

$12.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Egg Marketing Board
1950 Six colour illustrations
Printed Wrappers Sewn Good PP16 Small 8VO
A Monkeys Uncle

A Monkeys Uncle

$24.00
By: Hauff Wilhelm
Publisher: Farrar Straus and giuroux first edition
1969 Retold by Doris Orgal and with illustrations by Mitchell Miller
HB brown cloth top edge bumped else fine pp 74 DW about very good square qto
A Partridge In A Pear Tree

A Partridge In A Pear Tree

$25.00
By: Braybrooke Neville
Publisher: Darton Longman And Todd
1960 An anthology to celebrate Christmas decorations by Barbara Jones
HB pictorial boards spine faded very good pp 195 8vo
A Puzzling Pair

A Puzzling Pair

$15.00
By: Le Feuvre Amy
Publisher: Lutterworth Press Third Impression
1961 English children'S story
Hb red bds vg v minor fxg edges & eps pp 158 8vo dw vg
A Time From The World

A Time From The World

$24.00
By: Farre Rowena Author Of Seal Morning
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition
1962
Hb red bds vg sl wr h & t sp tinted hd ownername stamp tail edge & bk ep sl fxg bk ep illus eps b/w illus pp 190 8vo dw g with minor chips & scratches
A Wreath For The Enemy

A Wreath For The Enemy

$9.00
By: Frankau Pamela
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition
1954 Childrens story set in the cotswolds and the French Riviera
Hb blue bds worn tinted hd agestrips eps pp 245 8vo dw g with minor chips & scratches fold clip
Abroad

Abroad

$25.00
By: Crane Thomas and Ellen Houghton n
Publisher: Bracken
1985 A Victorian excursion to the continent first published 1882
HB blue boards very good PP56 DW very good small Square QTO
Adventures In Sweden

Adventures In Sweden

$20.00
By: Olcott virginia
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap Reprint
1953 Sub titled The Story of Erik and Britta
HB blue boards covers faded very good pp 168 DW about very good 8vo
All Because Of Dash

All Because Of Dash

$9.00
By: Williams M.P.
Publisher: Pickering & Inglis
1960 English children's story set in the country
Hb blue bds fded h & t some discolour to edges & eps award sticker fly pp 96 8vo dw g l cm tr sp t & a few chips
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger