1950's & 1960's
Children » International Children » 1950's & 1960's
Books found: 215 | Page 1 of 15.
...And Now Miguel$20.00
Publisher: Thomas Crowell reprint Illustrations by Jean Charlot HB brown cloth fine pp 247 DW near fine 8vo
|
A B C Counting Book$18.00
Publisher: Unknown 1950 Numbers and months of the year Pictorial bds name edges rubbed pp50 goodsmall qto
|
A Black Bears Story$15.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1963 Illustrated by Ray Sherin HB green boards ex library copy with usual stamps fair pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
A Book of the Seasons$20.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller reprint 1969 An anthology with illustrations by the author HB green cloth and pictorial boards near fine pp 80 dw fine qto
|
A Box For Benny$25.00
Publisher: Brockhampton Press Reprint 1967 Illustrations by jillian Willett Hb orange boards very good pp 91 DW very good 8vo
|
A Crime For Caroline$14.00
Publisher: J.m. Dent & Sons first Edition 1962 English village story Hb yellow & green boards b/w frontis shelfwear edges dw g with minor chips
|
A Day At The Zoo$12.00
Publisher: Egg Marketing Board 1950 Six colour illustrations Printed Wrappers Sewn Good PP16 Small 8VO
|
A Monkeys Uncle$24.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and giuroux first edition 1969 Retold by Doris Orgal and with illustrations by Mitchell Miller HB brown cloth top edge bumped else fine pp 74 DW about very good square qto
|
A Partridge In A Pear Tree$25.00
Publisher: Darton Longman And Todd 1960 An anthology to celebrate Christmas decorations by Barbara Jones HB pictorial boards spine faded very good pp 195 8vo
|
A Puzzling Pair$15.00
Publisher: Lutterworth Press Third Impression 1961 English children'S story Hb red bds vg v minor fxg edges & eps pp 158 8vo dw vg
|
A Time From The World$24.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition 1962 Hb red bds vg sl wr h & t sp tinted hd ownername stamp tail edge & bk ep sl fxg bk ep illus eps b/w illus pp 190 8vo dw g with minor chips & scratches
|
A Wreath For The Enemy$9.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition 1954 Childrens story set in the cotswolds and the French Riviera Hb blue bds worn tinted hd agestrips eps pp 245 8vo dw g with minor chips & scratches fold clip
|
Abroad$25.00
Publisher: Bracken 1985 A Victorian excursion to the continent first published 1882 HB blue boards very good PP56 DW very good small Square QTO
|
Adventures In Sweden$20.00
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap Reprint 1953 Sub titled The Story of Erik and Britta HB blue boards covers faded very good pp 168 DW about very good 8vo
|
All Because Of Dash$9.00
Publisher: Pickering & Inglis 1960 English children's story set in the country Hb blue bds fded h & t some discolour to edges & eps award sticker fly pp 96 8vo dw g l cm tr sp t & a few chips
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
