Mystery

Children » International Children » Mystery


Books found: 23 | Page 1 of 2.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Knife-edged Thing

A Knife-edged Thing

$20.00
By: Mitchell Scott
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1969 With Brock Devlin, private investigator
HB black cloth near fine pp 155 DW darkened on spine else near fine 8vo
Anatomy Of A Murder

Anatomy Of A Murder

$15.00
By: Traver Robert
Publisher: Faber Reprint
1958 American law and legal proceedings 1950s style
HB red cloth name canted prelims foxed about very good pp 437 DW good 8vo
George Goes One Better

George Goes One Better

$30.00
By: Havilton Jeffrey
Publisher: Blackie
English childrens' mystery
HB blue deco bds vg pp 224 8vo DW vg with a few scratches
Gorky Park

Gorky Park

$30.00
By: Cruz Smith Martin
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1981 Murder in Moscow
HB black boards silver lettering fine name whiteout fly else fine pp 365 8vo DW Vg
Inside Information

Inside Information

$15.00
By: Bentley Nicolas
Publisher: Ande Deutsch
1974 A breakout from Dartmoor to make up the team for a complex robbery
HB red cloth fine pp 170 DW fine 8vo
Inside Information

Inside Information

$15.00
By: Bentley Nicolas
Publisher: Andre Dreutsch
1974 A break out from Dartmoor to make up the team for a complex robbery
HB red cloth fine pp 170 Dw fine 8vo
Judy Began It

Judy Began It

$12.00
By: Elliott Ellen
Publisher: Pickering & Inglis
1959 Holiday mystery story
Hb red boards prize sticker flyleaf dw good with minor tears
Kit And The Mystery Man

Kit And The Mystery Man

$20.00
By: Chappell Mollie
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1957 Kit meets Joe Tree and his dreams begin to come true
HB blue boards school prize sticker on front free ep about very good pp 190 DW good 8vo
Mystery In The Middle Marche

Mystery In The Middle Marche

$18.00
By: Finlay Winifred
Publisher: George Harrap First edition
1964 English children's story set in the Borders
Hb brown bds g sl wr h & t sp very minor fxg edges & eps pp 189 8vo dw stain & chips inscribed fly
Private Sector

Private Sector

$25.00
By: Millar Jeff
Publisher: The Dial Press First Edition
1979 A mystery for a CBS reporter & New York Times columnist to solve
HB black cloth and brown boards fine PP280 DW near fine 8vo
Snow In The Maz

Snow In The Maz

$18.00
By: Freeman Barbara
Publisher: Macmillan first Edition
1979 English children'S mystery
Hb purple boards silver lettering tiny spot fore edge b/w illus pp 182 8vo dw vg
Thanks To Peculiar

Thanks To Peculiar

$24.00
By: Wallace Ivy L
Publisher: Collins
1962 Illustrated by Joseph Acheson. Another adventure for Di and Derry, aka the young Warrenders.
HB. Red cloth. Inscription. Near fine. pp.256. Dw nicked around edges. Very good. 8vo.
The Embezzeler

The Embezzeler

$20.00
By: Auchincloss Louis
Publisher: Victor Gollancz
1968 Book of the month
HB blue cloth near finePP277 8vo dustwrapper minor chips else very good
The Franklin Mystery  english Children

The Franklin Mystery english Children

$9.00
By: Field Margaret C.
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co C. 1935
Hb red bds g black deco fxg edges & scattered through pages inscribed fly pp 97 8vo dw g with minor chips & scratches
The Headland Mystery

The Headland Mystery

$15.00
By: Groom Arthur
Publisher: Collins N.d.
English children's adventure nineteen fifties
Hb blue bds wr h & t fxg edges, eps & scattered b/w frontis pp 190 8vo dw g with minor chips & scratches foldclip inscribed fly
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger