Mystery
Children » International Children » Mystery
Books found: 23 | Page 1 of 2.
A Knife-edged Thing$20.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1969 With Brock Devlin, private investigator HB black cloth near fine pp 155 DW darkened on spine else near fine 8vo
|
Anatomy Of A Murder$15.00
Publisher: Faber Reprint 1958 American law and legal proceedings 1950s style HB red cloth name canted prelims foxed about very good pp 437 DW good 8vo
|
George Goes One Better$30.00
Publisher: Blackie English childrens' mystery HB blue deco bds vg pp 224 8vo DW vg with a few scratches
|
Gorky Park$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1981 Murder in Moscow HB black boards silver lettering fine name whiteout fly else fine pp 365 8vo DW Vg
|
Inside Information$15.00
Publisher: Ande Deutsch 1974 A breakout from Dartmoor to make up the team for a complex robbery HB red cloth fine pp 170 DW fine 8vo
|
Inside Information$15.00
Publisher: Andre Dreutsch 1974 A break out from Dartmoor to make up the team for a complex robbery HB red cloth fine pp 170 Dw fine 8vo
|
Judy Began It$12.00
Publisher: Pickering & Inglis 1959 Holiday mystery story Hb red boards prize sticker flyleaf dw good with minor tears
|
Kit And The Mystery Man$20.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1957 Kit meets Joe Tree and his dreams begin to come true HB blue boards school prize sticker on front free ep about very good pp 190 DW good 8vo
|
Mystery In The Middle Marche$18.00
Publisher: George Harrap First edition 1964 English children's story set in the Borders Hb brown bds g sl wr h & t sp very minor fxg edges & eps pp 189 8vo dw stain & chips inscribed fly
|
Private Sector$25.00
Publisher: The Dial Press First Edition 1979 A mystery for a CBS reporter & New York Times columnist to solve HB black cloth and brown boards fine PP280 DW near fine 8vo
|
Snow In The Maz$18.00
Publisher: Macmillan first Edition 1979 English children'S mystery Hb purple boards silver lettering tiny spot fore edge b/w illus pp 182 8vo dw vg
|
Thanks To Peculiar$24.00
Publisher: Collins 1962 Illustrated by Joseph Acheson. Another adventure for Di and Derry, aka the young Warrenders. HB. Red cloth. Inscription. Near fine. pp.256. Dw nicked around edges. Very good. 8vo.
|
The Embezzeler$20.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz 1968 Book of the month HB blue cloth near finePP277 8vo dustwrapper minor chips else very good
|
The Franklin Mystery english Children$9.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co C. 1935 Hb red bds g black deco fxg edges & scattered through pages inscribed fly pp 97 8vo dw g with minor chips & scratches
|
The Headland Mystery$15.00
Publisher: Collins N.d. English children's adventure nineteen fifties Hb blue bds wr h & t fxg edges, eps & scattered b/w frontis pp 190 8vo dw g with minor chips & scratches foldclip inscribed fly
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
