American
Children » International Children » American
Books found: 135 | Page 1 of 9.
1 Is One$20.00
Publisher: Rand Mcnally Reprint 1956 A counting book Pictorial wrappers very good unpaginated obloong 8vo
|
A Candle To The Devil$15.00
Publisher: Atheneum 1975 Illustrations by Joanne Scribner HB brown cloth edges rubbed near fine pp 180 DW very good 8vo
|
A Nice Fire And Some Moonpennies$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1971 A sixteen year old Indian girl hitch hikes to Toronto Hb brown cloth extremities foxed near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
|
Ace Dragon Ltd$15.00
Publisher: Cape 1980 Illustrated by Quentin Blake HB Pictorial BDS Very Good PP40 8Vo
|
Adventures In Williamsburg$25.00
Publisher: Colonial 1960 AMERICAN HISTORY IN THE CAPITAL OF VIRGINIA HB BROWN CLOTH FINE UNPAGINATED DW FINE QTO
|
Along Came A Black Bird$25.00
Publisher: J B Lippincott first edition 1988 Louise nurses Crowberry, a stray bird back to health Hb blue boards fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
American Steamboat Stories$25.00
Publisher: Abelard Schuman First Edition 1966 Up and down the Mississippi with illustrations by Ann Grifalconi HB brown boards near fine pp 127 index DW very good 8vo
|
And My Mean Old Mother Will Be Sorry Blackboard Bear$20.00
Publisher: The Dial Press First Edition 1972 Illustrated by the author Hb pictorial boards very good unpaginated oblong 12mo
|
April Adventure$15.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World N.y. first Ame Edition 1962 Hb yellow boards g with some foxing at tail minor foxing head edge b/w illus dw g some scratches pp 125 8vo
|
At The Seashore$24.00
Publisher: Macmillan N.y. First Edition 1942 American children'S picture book Hb pictorial bds minor chips crs & edges faint watermark bk bd & bk ep charming b/w & col seaside illus by irene robinson folio
|
Ben And Me$20.00
Publisher: Litltle Brown Reprint 1951 The life of Benjamin Franklin written in the voice of his good mouse Amos HB brown cloth covers marked edgewear very good pp 114 DW very good 8vo
|
Bicycle Rider$25.00
Publisher: Harper And Row First Edition 1983 Illustrations by Ed oOung Hb black cloth and green boards near fine pp 40 DW very good qto
|
Bill And The Circus$30.00
Publisher: Albert Whitman And Company 1947 The adventures of Bill Jordan HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated small qto
|
Bobbsey Twins At Big Bear Pond$15.00
Publisher: World Distributors 1958 American children'S series Hb brown boards foxing endpapers discolouring edges dw good with small tears small inscription
|
Bongo$25.00
Publisher: Walt Disney A walt disney picture story bk Cb pictorial card wraps brightly col illus stiff card pages with story of bongo the circus bear pp 10 inc wraps small 4to some rubbing bds o.W. Good
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
