Animal
Children » International Children » Animal
Books found: 344 | Page 1 of 23.
|
$20.00
Publisher: Unknown With 8 colour plates and 80 other illustrations HB pictorial cloth binding weak very good pp 80 DW good qto
|
A Baby Sister For Frances$12.00
Publisher: Faber First Edition 1965 illustrated by lillian hoban hb pictorial boards covers marked name mark on front free endpaper pp32 only good small qto
|
A Dog At his heel$35.00
Publisher: John C Winston company Illustrated by Henry C pitz HB orange cloth inscription near fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Dog Like No Other$25.00
Publisher: Ronald Whiting and Wheaton first edition 1967 Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin Hb red boards very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
|
A Dog on Barkham Street$15.00
Publisher: Harper and Brothers reprint 1960 Illustrations by Leonard Shortall HB brown cloth three pages torn but all present fair pp 184 8vo
|
A Dog So Small$20.00
Publisher: Constable Reprint 1962 A boy in London longs for a dog `HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 142 DW very good 8vo
|
A Donkey Called Dando$15.00
Publisher: Victory Press 1969 Dicky gets an unusual present, a donkey called Dando Hb pictorial boards ffep clipped prize sticker ffep good pp 88 12mo
|
A House Full of Mice$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Edition 1971 Illustrated by Marianne Dombret HB grey boards fine pp 110 dW fine 8vo
|
A Mouse in my roof$20.00
Publisher: Delacorte Press first edition 1990 Illustrations by Venice HB maroon cloth and blue boards fine p 76 DW fine qto
|
A Peacock on the Roof$20.00
Publisher: Childs Play reprint 1993 A peacock finds its place Pictorial wrappers fine unpaginated qto
|
A Pig in a Poke$20.00
Publisher: Abelard Schuman First Edition 1975 Illustrated by janosch HB green cloth very good pp 127 dw very good 8vo
|
A Pocketful Of Penguins$30.00
Publisher: Reed First Edition 1970 Encounters in the penguin world Hb white boards foxing to covers name about very good pp 32 DW very good small qto
|
A Sow Called Soda$12.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Ed 1974 Illustrations by Ivan Ripley HB pictorial cloth good pp 32 DW worn along edges good large 8vo
|
A Squirrels Tale$15.00
Publisher: Koala Book Comp;any 1990 A pop through book of a squirrels adventures Hb pictorial boards squirrel missing but instructions of how to make a replacement on rear cover g p;p 22 tall 8vo
|
A Tale Of Middle Length$25.00
Publisher: Atheneum Reprint 1967 Illustrations by peter Parnall HB green cloth fine pp 105 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
