English School
Children » International Children » English School
Books found: 116 | Page 1 of 8.
A Captain of Irregulars$35.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint An unlikely crew of misfits are assembled HB pictorial cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 423 8vo
|
A Fourth Form Friendship$20.00
Publisher: Blackie And Son A girl pursues popularity at any cost Hb red boards pages browned good pp 255 DW good 12mo
|
A Spy At Monks Court$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1960 Koromoff upsets the balance of Monks Court School Hb green boards extremities browned about very good pp 188 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Thrilling Term at Janeways$25.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint Illustrations by Florence Mary Anderson HB green boards prize sticker on ffep else very good pp 362 8vo
|
Adventures At Wolf Cave$15.00
Publisher: Collins 1934 Hb blue bds few worn spots h fxg h edge & shlfwr o edges & eps award sticker fly b/w frontis pp 90 8vo dw few trs
|
An Amazing Alphabet$20.00
Publisher: Peter Haddock Limited Can Lyric House become the school champion Hb pictorial boards very good pp 28 qto
|
Bernese Adventure english Schoolgirls Adventure Set In Switzerland$15.00
Publisher: Childrens Press English schoolgirls adventure set in switzerland Hb green boards some foxing endpapers & pages and edges tiny hole near b/w frontis dw good with minor chips
|
Biddy at Greystone$30.00
Publisher: blackie and son reprint Biddy meets ursula and Cecily at school life begins to look up HB grey cloth near fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
|
Broxtons Silver Spur$18.00
Publisher: George Newnes Broxton school and Gerald Challis HB yellow cloth school prize certificate extremities spotted very good pp 192 DW good 8vo
|
By Honour Bound$12.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd N.d. English school story Hb cream bds vg fxg edges eps & prelims b/w frontis pp 296 8vo dw torn inscribed fly
|
Carey of Cobhouse$25.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press sub titled A Public School story HB decorated cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 287 8vo
|
Caught in the Toils$25.00
Publisher: Sunday School Union fourth edition reprint Sub titled A Story of a Convent School HB pictorial boards very good pp 171 8vo
|
Cherry Tree Perch$15.00
Publisher: Childrens Press English school story Hb green boards dw good with minor scratches
|
Chester House Wins Through$9.00
Publisher: The Childrens Press 1967 English school story Hb green bds g minor shlfwr edges & eps 2nd page small rip cr inscribed fly foldclip pp 120 8vo dw vg
|
Chester House Wins Through$20.00
Publisher: Childrens Press Reprint 1970 A new headgirl brings a challenge to Chester House HB pictorial boards very good pp 120 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
