English School

Children » International Children » English School


Books found: 116 | Page 1 of 8.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Captain of Irregulars

A Captain of Irregulars

$35.00
By: Havens Herbert
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint
An unlikely crew of misfits are assembled
HB pictorial cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 423 8vo
A Fourth Form Friendship

A Fourth Form Friendship

$20.00
By: Brazil Angela
Publisher: Blackie And Son
A girl pursues popularity at any cost
Hb red boards pages browned good pp 255 DW good 12mo
A Spy At Monks Court

A Spy At Monks Court

$20.00
By: Burgess Trevor
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1960 Koromoff upsets the balance of Monks Court School
Hb green boards extremities browned about very good pp 188 DW about very good 8vo
A Thrilling Term at Janeways

A Thrilling Term at Janeways

$25.00
By: Brent Dyer Elinor M
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint
Illustrations by Florence Mary Anderson
HB green boards prize sticker on ffep else very good pp 362 8vo
Adventures At Wolf Cave

Adventures At Wolf Cave

$15.00
By: Herbertson J.L.
Publisher: Collins
1934
Hb blue bds few worn spots h fxg h edge & shlfwr o edges & eps award sticker fly b/w frontis pp 90 8vo dw few trs
An Amazing Alphabet

An Amazing Alphabet

$20.00
By: Patience John
Publisher: Peter Haddock Limited
Can Lyric House become the school champion
Hb pictorial boards very good pp 28 qto
Bernese Adventure  english Schoolgirls Adventure Set In Switzerland

Bernese Adventure english Schoolgirls Adventure Set In Switzerland

$15.00
By: Shaw Jane
Publisher: Childrens Press
English schoolgirls adventure set in switzerland
Hb green boards some foxing endpapers & pages and edges tiny hole near b/w frontis dw good with minor chips
Biddy at Greystone

Biddy at Greystone

$30.00
By: Francis Joy
Publisher: blackie and son reprint
Biddy meets ursula and Cecily at school life begins to look up
HB grey cloth near fine pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
Broxtons Silver Spur

Broxtons Silver Spur

$18.00
By: Poole Michael
Publisher: George Newnes
Broxton school and Gerald Challis
HB yellow cloth school prize certificate extremities spotted very good pp 192 DW good 8vo
By Honour Bound

By Honour Bound

$12.00
By: Marchant Bessie
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd N.d.
English school story
Hb cream bds vg fxg edges eps & prelims b/w frontis pp 296 8vo dw torn inscribed fly
Carey of Cobhouse

Carey of Cobhouse

$25.00
By: Hadath Gunby
Publisher: Oxford university Press
sub titled A Public School story
HB decorated cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 287 8vo
Caught in the Toils

Caught in the Toils

$25.00
By: Leslie Emma
Publisher: Sunday School Union fourth edition reprint
Sub titled A Story of a Convent School
HB pictorial boards very good pp 171 8vo
Cherry Tree Perch

Cherry Tree Perch

$15.00
By: Elder Josephine
Publisher: Childrens Press
English school story
Hb green boards dw good with minor scratches
Chester House Wins Through

Chester House Wins Through

$9.00
By: Smith Irene
Publisher: The Childrens Press
1967 English school story
Hb green bds g minor shlfwr edges & eps 2nd page small rip cr inscribed fly foldclip pp 120 8vo dw vg
Chester House Wins Through

Chester House Wins Through

$20.00
By: Smith Irene
Publisher: Childrens Press Reprint
1970 A new headgirl brings a challenge to Chester House
HB pictorial boards very good pp 120 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger