Fairy Fable

Children » International Children » Fairy Fable


Books found: 124 | Page 1 of 9.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Fairy Submarine

A Fairy Submarine

$12.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Renwick Of Otley
A Budge and Betty Walker toy book No. 9
Pictorial covers very good black and white illustrations unpaginated
A Tale to Tell

A Tale to Tell

$25.00
By: Fells Dorothy
Publisher: Minerva first edition
1965 Myths and tales from around the world
HB orange cloth very good pp 96 DW very good 8vo
Aesops Fables

Aesops Fables

$35.00
By: Aesop and Others
Publisher: Ward Lock First Thus
1962 As well as fables by La Fontaine, John Gay, Gotthold Lessing and many others
HB maroon cloth ink annotation ffep else near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
American Indian Fairy Tales

American Indian Fairy Tales

$20.00
By: Larned WT retells
Publisher: P F Volland reprint
1921 Illustrations by John Rae
HB pictorial boards corners scuffed edewear internally sound good unpaginated 8vo
At The Sign Of The Cat And Racket And Other Stories

At The Sign Of The Cat And Racket And Other Stories

$20.00
By: Balzac Honore de
Publisher: Everyman Reprint
1944 Five long stories from deep in the jungle illustrated by Felice Wordren
Hb red cloth near fine pp 277 DW very good 12mo
Ballad Of Favou

Ballad Of Favou

$27.00
By: Dickens Monica
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1985 English children'S mystery about a magic great horse
Hb blue bds sl wr h & t sp gilt lettering v minor fxg h edge & fr ep b/w illus by Glynis Overton pp 127 8vo dw vg
Beauties, Beasts and Enchantent

Beauties, Beasts and Enchantent

$40.00
By: Zipes, Jack edits, translates and introduces
Publisher: New American Library first American edition
1989 Thirty six classic French fairy tales
HB blue cloth and maroon boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 598 DW fine 8vo
Bens Box

Bens Box

$25.00
By: Foreman Michael
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton
1986 Seven full page pop ups all intact
HB pictorial boards name else very good unpaginated qto
Bhombal Dass

Bhombal Dass

$20.00
By: Siddiqui Ashraf
Publisher: University Press Reprint
2000 A Bangladeshi folktale
Hb brown boards fine pp 32 DW tipped onto boards else fine qto
Bighorn Express

Bighorn Express

$12.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Renwick Of Otley
A Budge and Betty Walker toy book No. 6
Pictorial covers very good black and white illustrations unpaginated
Bob-Along the Brownie Man

Bob-Along the Brownie Man

$25.00
By: Herbertson Agnes Grozier
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint
Illustrated by Doris Burton
HB green boards owner signature foxing else very good pp 95 DW very good 8vo
Breton Fairy Tales

Breton Fairy Tales

$20.00
By: Dixon Marjorie translates
Publisher: Gollancz Reprint
1973 Illustrated by Richard Kennedy
HB purple boards binding cracked extremities foxed only good pp 123 DW very good 8vo
British Folk Tales

British Folk Tales

$50.00
By: Briggs Katharine
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition
1977 The stories just below the surface in English life
HB blue cloth extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 315 DW fine 8vo
Campfire Tales of the American Indians

Campfire Tales of the American Indians

$25.00
By: Brown Dee Retells
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition
1979 Illustrations by Louis Mofsie
HB brown boards near fine pp 174 DW with transparent clingwrap attached very good 8vo
Celtic Fairy Tales

Celtic Fairy Tales

$25.00
By: Wilson Philip retells
Publisher: Parragon reprint
2000 Sixteen tales with colour illustrations throughout
HB pictorial boards fine pp 96 Dw fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger