Fairy Fable
Children » International Children » Fairy Fable
Books found: 124 | Page 1 of 9.
A Fairy Submarine$12.00
Publisher: Renwick Of Otley A Budge and Betty Walker toy book No. 9 Pictorial covers very good black and white illustrations unpaginated
|
A Tale to Tell$25.00
Publisher: Minerva first edition 1965 Myths and tales from around the world HB orange cloth very good pp 96 DW very good 8vo
|
Aesops Fables$35.00
Publisher: Ward Lock First Thus 1962 As well as fables by La Fontaine, John Gay, Gotthold Lessing and many others HB maroon cloth ink annotation ffep else near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
|
American Indian Fairy Tales$20.00
Publisher: P F Volland reprint 1921 Illustrations by John Rae HB pictorial boards corners scuffed edewear internally sound good unpaginated 8vo
|
At The Sign Of The Cat And Racket And Other Stories$20.00
Publisher: Everyman Reprint 1944 Five long stories from deep in the jungle illustrated by Felice Wordren Hb red cloth near fine pp 277 DW very good 12mo
|
Ballad Of Favou$27.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1985 English children'S mystery about a magic great horse Hb blue bds sl wr h & t sp gilt lettering v minor fxg h edge & fr ep b/w illus by Glynis Overton pp 127 8vo dw vg
|
Beauties, Beasts and Enchantent$40.00
Publisher: New American Library first American edition 1989 Thirty six classic French fairy tales HB blue cloth and maroon boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 598 DW fine 8vo
|
Bens Box$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton 1986 Seven full page pop ups all intact HB pictorial boards name else very good unpaginated qto
|
Bhombal Dass$20.00
Publisher: University Press Reprint 2000 A Bangladeshi folktale Hb brown boards fine pp 32 DW tipped onto boards else fine qto
|
Bighorn Express$12.00
Publisher: Renwick Of Otley A Budge and Betty Walker toy book No. 6 Pictorial covers very good black and white illustrations unpaginated
|
Bob-Along the Brownie Man$25.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint Illustrated by Doris Burton HB green boards owner signature foxing else very good pp 95 DW very good 8vo
|
Breton Fairy Tales$20.00
Publisher: Gollancz Reprint 1973 Illustrated by Richard Kennedy HB purple boards binding cracked extremities foxed only good pp 123 DW very good 8vo
|
British Folk Tales$50.00
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition 1977 The stories just below the surface in English life HB blue cloth extremities lightly foxed near fine pp 315 DW fine 8vo
|
Campfire Tales of the American Indians$25.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition 1979 Illustrations by Louis Mofsie HB brown boards near fine pp 174 DW with transparent clingwrap attached very good 8vo
|
Celtic Fairy Tales$25.00
Publisher: Parragon reprint 2000 Sixteen tales with colour illustrations throughout HB pictorial boards fine pp 96 Dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
