History

Australian » History


Books found: 905 | Page 1 of 61.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

100 Years Of Australian Service Machineguns

100 Years Of Australian Service Machineguns

$30.00
By: Skennerton Ian
Publisher: I D Skennerton
1989 Through Australian history with the machine gun
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 122 8vo
1850

1850

$25.00
By: Smith Russell
Publisher: Shakespeare Head first edition
1973 Sub titled A Very Good Year in the Colony of South Australia
HB pictorial boards fine pp 136 DW sunned on spine and rear panel good 8vo
1850

1850

$30.00
By: Smith Russell
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press first edition
1973 Sub titled A Very Good Year in the Colony of South Australia
HB orange boards fine pp 136 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
1850 A Very Good Year In The Colony Of South Australia

1850 A Very Good Year In The Colony Of South Australia

$15.00
By: Smith Russell
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press First Edition
1973
Hb orange boards g b/w illus index dw g small tear on back & fading on spine pp 135
25 Years

25 Years

$30.00
By: OBrien Edward
Publisher: Edward O Brien
1939 Celebrating Edward O Briens Publicity business
Plain wrappers sewn chitsu covers sasatsume fasteners very good unpaginated 8vo
25 Years of Australian opera

25 Years of Australian opera

$30.00
By: Warren-smith Neil
Publisher: Oxford university Press first ediiton
1983 Written in collaboration with frank salter
HB black boards fine pp 180 dw fine 8vo
A Bad Smash

A Bad Smash

$15.00
By: Spenceley Geoffrey
Publisher: Mcphee Gribble first edition
1990 Australia n the Depression of the 1930s
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 86 8vo
A case to Answer

A case to Answer

$20.00
By: Bevan David
Publisher: Wakefield Press first edition
1994 Sub titled The Story of Australias first European war crimes prosecution
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 264 8vo
A Centenary History Of Uni Of Melbourne

A Centenary History Of Uni Of Melbourne

$35.00
By: Blainey Geoffrey
Publisher: Melbourne University Press
1957 When the Professor was a young graduate
HB grey cloth inscription very good pp 220 illustrations index DW worn around edges good 8vo
A Century of Banking

A Century of Banking

$40.00
By: Art in Australia
Publisher: ARt in Australia first edition
1934 the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited 1834-1934
HB brown cloth and boards with label offsetting to prelims else near fine pp 89 qto
A Collection of Sketches

A Collection of Sketches

$85.00
By: Pearce E
Publisher: Carter Watson co
Sketches and caricatures of the Australian wool trade
HB maroon cloth near fine unpaginated qto
A Dictionary of Australian Military History

A Dictionary of Australian Military History

$30.00
By: Grant Ian
Publisher: Random House Australia first ediiton
1992 From Colonial Times to the gulf War
HB green cloth edgewear very good pp 414 DW fine 8vo
A Garden Of Birds

A Garden Of Birds

$60.00
By: pizzey Graham
Publisher: Viking First Edition
1988 Sub titled Australian Birds in Australian Gardens
HB blue cloth fine pp 342 DW fine qto
A Guide to the Commercial and Banking Law of NSW

A Guide to the Commercial and Banking Law of NSW

$25.00
By: Waddy Percival R
Publisher: William Brooks
1901 For bankers, businessmen, clerks and students
HB green cloth very good pp 145 8vo
A Guide to the Study of Australian Butterflies

A Guide to the Study of Australian Butterflies

$30.00
By: Rainbow W J
Publisher: Lothian first edition
1907 The various families, glossary of terms, and illustrations
HB green cloth very good pp 272 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger