History
Books found: 905 | Page 1 of 61.
100 Years Of Australian Service Machineguns$30.00
Publisher: I D Skennerton 1989 Through Australian history with the machine gun Pictorial wrappers fine pp 122 8vo
|
1850$25.00
Publisher: Shakespeare Head first edition 1973 Sub titled A Very Good Year in the Colony of South Australia HB pictorial boards fine pp 136 DW sunned on spine and rear panel good 8vo
|
1850$30.00
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press first edition 1973 Sub titled A Very Good Year in the Colony of South Australia HB orange boards fine pp 136 DW sunned on spine very good 8vo
|
1850 A Very Good Year In The Colony Of South Australia$15.00
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press First Edition 1973 Hb orange boards g b/w illus index dw g small tear on back & fading on spine pp 135
|
25 Years$30.00
Publisher: Edward O Brien 1939 Celebrating Edward O Briens Publicity business Plain wrappers sewn chitsu covers sasatsume fasteners very good unpaginated 8vo
|
25 Years of Australian opera$30.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first ediiton 1983 Written in collaboration with frank salter HB black boards fine pp 180 dw fine 8vo
|
A Bad Smash$15.00
Publisher: Mcphee Gribble first edition 1990 Australia n the Depression of the 1930s Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 86 8vo
|
A case to Answer$20.00
Publisher: Wakefield Press first edition 1994 Sub titled The Story of Australias first European war crimes prosecution Pictorial wrappers fine pp 264 8vo
|
A Centenary History Of Uni Of Melbourne$35.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press 1957 When the Professor was a young graduate HB grey cloth inscription very good pp 220 illustrations index DW worn around edges good 8vo
|
A Century of Banking$40.00
Publisher: ARt in Australia first edition 1934 the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited 1834-1934 HB brown cloth and boards with label offsetting to prelims else near fine pp 89 qto
|
A Collection of Sketches$85.00
Publisher: Carter Watson co Sketches and caricatures of the Australian wool trade HB maroon cloth near fine unpaginated qto
|
A Dictionary of Australian Military History$30.00
Publisher: Random House Australia first ediiton 1992 From Colonial Times to the gulf War HB green cloth edgewear very good pp 414 DW fine 8vo
|
A Garden Of Birds$60.00
Publisher: Viking First Edition 1988 Sub titled Australian Birds in Australian Gardens HB blue cloth fine pp 342 DW fine qto
|
A Guide to the Commercial and Banking Law of NSW$25.00
Publisher: William Brooks 1901 For bankers, businessmen, clerks and students HB green cloth very good pp 145 8vo
|
A Guide to the Study of Australian Butterflies$30.00
Publisher: Lothian first edition 1907 The various families, glossary of terms, and illustrations HB green cloth very good pp 272 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
