History

Australian » History


Books found: 905 | Page 12 of 61.

Order by: Author | Book title

Discovery

Discovery

$25.00
By: Estensen Miriam
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1998 Sub titled The Quest for The Great South Land
HB blue boards fine pp 286 DW fine 8vo
Discovery

Discovery

$20.00
By: Estensen Miriam
Publisher: St Martins Press first paperback edition
2000 Sub titled The Quest for the Great South Land
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 286 8vo
Don John of Balaclava

Don John of Balaclava

$35.00
By: Lewis miles
Publisher: Brian Atkins first edition
1977 On the Victorian Goldfields
HB black cloth fine pp 100 DW fine small qto
Double Talk

Double Talk

$30.00
By: Brodsky Isadore
Publisher: Old Sydney Free Press first edition
1963 Sub titled The Facts of Identical Twins inscribed by the author
HB red boards fine pp 102 DW fine 12mo
Dust of Nineveh

Dust of Nineveh

$25.00
By: Hughes Mary Kent
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1946 The author is T/Major Thornton, R.a.M.C.
HB green cloth canted very good pp 282 8vo
Dusty Distances

Dusty Distances

$30.00
By: Conquest R H
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1978 Sub titled Yesterdays Australia
HB brown boards fine pp 169 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
Early Experiences of Life in South Australia

Early Experiences of Life in South Australia

$175.00
By: Bull John Wrathall
Publisher: Sampson Low second enlarged edition
1884 And an Extended Colonial History
HB pictorial cloth spine and extremities darkened scattered foxing very good pp 426 8vo
Early Georgian

Early Georgian

$25.00
By: Allen George Wigram Dundas
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1958 Extracts from the journal of George Allen (1800-1877)
Hb. Green cloth. Near fine. pp.136. Dw nicked along edges. 8vo.
Echoes From Forgotten Wars

Echoes From Forgotten Wars

$30.00
By: Mckie Ronald
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1980 A journey back into people and places from World War Two
HB bown cloth fine pp 269 DW near fine 8vo
Echoes Of The Elsey Saga

Echoes Of The Elsey Saga

$20.00
By: Linklater H. T
Publisher: The Author Reprint
1981 Research of the pioneers of the Northern Territory
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 64 8vo
Echuca

Echuca

$30.00
By: Priestley Susan
Publisher: Jacaranda Press first edition
1965 Sub titled A Centenary History
Hb pictorial boards bookplate else fine pp 188 Dw near fine 8vo
Edge of the Known World

Edge of the Known World

$45.00
By: Quinn Meredith and Andrew L Urban edit
Publisher: Australian Film Television and Radio School first edition
1998 Pictorial history of the first 25 years of the Australian film Television and Radio School
Hb pictorial boards a couple of bumps to edges else fine pp 308 large qto
Encountering Terra Australis

Encountering Terra Australis

$45.00
By: Fornasiero Jean and Others
Publisher: Wakefield Press first Aust edition
2004 Nicolas Baudin and Matthew Flinders
Hb blue cloth fine pp 411 DW fine large 8vo
Etiquette For Australians

Etiquette For Australians

$25.00
By: Routledge Noreen
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade Reprint
1953 From high circles to the every day
Stiffened wrappers very good pp 220 8vo
Eureka The Story of Peter lalor

Eureka The Story of Peter lalor

$30.00
By: Turnbull Clive
Publisher: Hawthorn Press first edtion
1944 The story of one of the Eureka Stockade protagonists
HB blue cloth short inscription on ffep edgewear very good pp 52 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger