History
Books found: 905 | Page 9 of 61.
British Imperialism And Australia 1783-1833$30.00
Publisher: Sydney University Press Reprint 1971 Sub titled An Economic History of Australasia Hb red cloth name else fine pp 396 DW very good 8vo
|
Build Your House on Earth$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1953 Rammed earth and sundried block construction methods HB yellow cloth and grey boards very good pp 111 DW missing pieces on spine chipped along edges good only 8vo
|
Burchett$40.00
Publisher: Quarter Books first edition 1986 Sub titled reporting the Other Side of the World 1939-1983 HB grey cloth owner signature near fine pp 315 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Camel Train and Aeroplane$25.00
Publisher: Rigby reprint 1982 Sub titled The Story of Skipper Partridge HB green cloth name else fine pp 400 DW near fine 8vo
|
Canberra Federal Capital$25.00
Publisher: Unknown 1927 Small panorama format photographs of the first buildings Printed wrappers covers marked and corners creased unpaginated very good oblong qto
|
Cannibals to Caviar$30.00
Publisher: Jacaranda Press first edition 1973 Investigation of civilisations stranger practices HB black cloth fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
|
Captain Bully Hayes$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1970 The story of the American seaman who roamed the Pacific in the 1860s and 1870s `Hb black boards edgewear inscription near fine pp 177 DW very good 8vo
|
Care of The Sick in the Home$25.00
Publisher: St John Ambulance Association first edition 1976 For the lay person HB pictorial boards fine pp 111 small qto
|
Cartoons Of Aust History$30.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Repriint 1973 Over 280 cartoons of a political history of Australia HB green cloth inscription very good pp 195 DW very goo qto
|
Cattlemen of the High Country$35.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1980 Sub titled the Story of the Mountain Cattlemen of the Bogongs HB green cloth owner signature near fine pp 224 DW fine qto
|
Chappelli$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint 1976 Foreword by Richie Benaud HB green boards edgewear else fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
|
Charles Sturt$10.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint 1967 From the publishers series of Australian Explorers Pictorial wrappers stapled near fine pp 30 12mo
|
Charles Sturt$30.00
Publisher: Georgian House first edition 1951 Sub titled His Life and Journeys of exploration HB red boards owner stamp very good pp 199 DW chipped at base of spine very good 8vo
|
Chinese Journey The Republic revisited$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1959 A labour member of parliament revisits China HB black boards name very good pp 240 dW about very good 8vo
|
Chinese Women Speak$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1958 An Australian writer spends eighteen months in China HB grey boards non authorial gift inscription small tapebleed on front pastedown extremities lightly foxed else very good pp 263 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
