History

Australian » History


Books found: 905 | Page 9 of 61.

Order by: Author | Book title

British Imperialism And Australia 1783-1833

British Imperialism And Australia 1783-1833

$30.00
By: Fitzpatrick Brian
Publisher: Sydney University Press Reprint
1971 Sub titled An Economic History of Australasia
Hb red cloth name else fine pp 396 DW very good 8vo
Build Your House on Earth

Build Your House on Earth

$30.00
By: Middleton G F
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1953 Rammed earth and sundried block construction methods
HB yellow cloth and grey boards very good pp 111 DW missing pieces on spine chipped along edges good only 8vo
Burchett

Burchett

$40.00
By: Kiernan Ben edits
Publisher: Quarter Books first edition
1986 Sub titled reporting the Other Side of the World 1939-1983
HB grey cloth owner signature near fine pp 315 Dw near fine 8vo
Camel Train and Aeroplane

Camel Train and Aeroplane

$25.00
By: Grant Arch
Publisher: Rigby reprint
1982 Sub titled The Story of Skipper Partridge
HB green cloth name else fine pp 400 DW near fine 8vo
Canberra Federal Capital

Canberra Federal Capital

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Unknown
1927 Small panorama format photographs of the first buildings
Printed wrappers covers marked and corners creased unpaginated very good oblong qto
Cannibals to Caviar

Cannibals to Caviar

$30.00
By: Townsend Derek
Publisher: Jacaranda Press first edition
1973 Investigation of civilisations stranger practices
HB black cloth fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
Captain Bully Hayes

Captain Bully Hayes

$30.00
By: Clune Frank
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1970 The story of the American seaman who roamed the Pacific in the 1860s and 1870s
`Hb black boards edgewear inscription near fine pp 177 DW very good 8vo
Care of The Sick in the Home

Care of The Sick in the Home

$25.00
By: Morris Sister Honor
Publisher: St John Ambulance Association first edition
1976 For the lay person
HB pictorial boards fine pp 111 small qto
Cartoons Of Aust History

Cartoons Of Aust History

$30.00
By: Coleman Peter and les Tanner
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Repriint
1973 Over 280 cartoons of a political history of Australia
HB green cloth inscription very good pp 195 DW very goo qto
Cattlemen of the High Country

Cattlemen of the High Country

$35.00
By: Holth Tor
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1980 Sub titled the Story of the Mountain Cattlemen of the Bogongs
HB green cloth owner signature near fine pp 224 DW fine qto
Chappelli

Chappelli

$25.00
By: Chappell Ian
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
1976 Foreword by Richie Benaud
HB green boards edgewear else fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
Charles Sturt

Charles Sturt

$10.00
By: Kennedy donald
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint
1967 From the publishers series of Australian Explorers
Pictorial wrappers stapled near fine pp 30 12mo
Charles Sturt

Charles Sturt

$30.00
By: Cumpston J H L
Publisher: Georgian House first edition
1951 Sub titled His Life and Journeys of exploration
HB red boards owner stamp very good pp 199 DW chipped at base of spine very good 8vo
Chinese Journey The Republic revisited

Chinese Journey The Republic revisited

$25.00
By: Haylen Leslie
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1959 A labour member of parliament revisits China
HB black boards name very good pp 240 dW about very good 8vo
Chinese Women Speak

Chinese Women Speak

$30.00
By: Cusack Dymphna
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1958 An Australian writer spends eighteen months in China
HB grey boards non authorial gift inscription small tapebleed on front pastedown extremities lightly foxed else very good pp 263 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger