Heroine

Children » International Children » Heroine


Books found: 750 | Page 1 of 50.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Childs Book Of Ballet

A Childs Book Of Ballet

$15.00
By: La Mont Violet
Publisher: Publicity Products
1953 The way in to the ballet
HB pictorial cloth very good pp 32 8vo
A Daughter of the Vikings

A Daughter of the Vikings

$25.00
By: Seymour Alta Hal Verson
Publisher: Frederick Warne
1950 Norway after World war Two
HB brown cloth prize certificate on ffep else very good pp 250 Dw very good 8vo
A Dream of sadlers Wells

A Dream of sadlers Wells

$25.00
By: Hill Lorna
Publisher: Evans Brothers reprint
1954 Illustrations by Eve Guthrie
HB blue bleed tape bleed on prelims canted else very good pp 230 dw very good 8vo
A Fair Reward

A Fair Reward

$30.00
By: Chappell Jennie
Publisher: S W Partridge Reprint
Sub titled The Story of a Prize with six illustrations
HB pictorial cloth name extremities foxed about very good pp 140 8vo
A Few Fair Days

A Few Fair Days

$20.00
By: Gardam Jane
Publisher: Julia Macrae Reprint
1987 Lucys childhood by the sea
HB green cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
A Few Fair Days

A Few Fair Days

$25.00
By: Gardam Jane
Publisher: Julia Macrae Reprint
1987 Reissue of the authors first published book
HB green cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
A Fit Of Shivers

A Fit Of Shivers

$20.00
By: Aiken Joan
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition
1990 Marjorie does not approve of her new stepfather
Hb black boards very good pp 140 DW fine 8vo
A Friend Like Phoebe

A Friend Like Phoebe

$25.00
By: Kaye Marilyn
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And Jovanovich First Edition
1989 the life of the youngest member of the Gray family
HB green cloth and grey boards remainder book bottom edge else fine pp 132 DW fine 8vo
A Friend To Stay

A Friend To Stay

$20.00
By: Smith Madge
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint
1950 When girls decide to stay over
Hb brown boards name tapebleed on prelims good pp 110 DW about very good 12mo
A Girl And Her Ways

A Girl And Her Ways

$20.00
By: Le Feuvre Amy
Publisher: Ward Lock Reprint
A high spirited girl is the beneficiary of a will which makes her guardian a man in his late thirties
HB geen cloth very good pp 256 DW about vg 8vo
A Girl and Her Ways

A Girl and Her Ways

$25.00
By: Le Feuvre Amy
Publisher: Ward Lock reprint
A high spirited girl gains a new guardian
HB maroon cloth prize sticker ffep else fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
A Girl's World

A Girl's World

$25.00
By: Jenkins Joan W
Publisher: Hawthorn Books first edition
1967 How the 1960s constructed teenage girls
HB grey cloth very good pp 183 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
A Holiday Adventure

A Holiday Adventure

$20.00
By: Mylrea Norah
Publisher: Frederick Warne reprint
Gay Penrose arrives at Garside Abbey for a month
HB red boards near fine pp 256 DW tape repairs on reverse good 8vo
A Jamaican Schoolgirl

A Jamaican Schoolgirl

$20.00
By: Batt Elisabeth
Publisher: Lutterworth press first edition
1962 Paulines life in Jamaica
HB blue boards owner signature else near fine pp 125 DW very good 8vo
A Job For the Jays

A Job For the Jays

$20.00
By: Smedley Elizabeth
Publisher: Lutterworth press reprint
1955 A new adventure featuring the girls from this most exclusive club
HB green boards prize sticker on ffep else very good pp 127 Dw creased at edges very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger