Heroine
Children » International Children » Heroine
Books found: 750 | Page 1 of 50.
A Childs Book Of Ballet$15.00
Publisher: Publicity Products 1953 The way in to the ballet HB pictorial cloth very good pp 32 8vo
|
A Daughter of the Vikings$25.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne 1950 Norway after World war Two HB brown cloth prize certificate on ffep else very good pp 250 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Dream of sadlers Wells$25.00
Publisher: Evans Brothers reprint 1954 Illustrations by Eve Guthrie HB blue bleed tape bleed on prelims canted else very good pp 230 dw very good 8vo
|
A Fair Reward$30.00
Publisher: S W Partridge Reprint Sub titled The Story of a Prize with six illustrations HB pictorial cloth name extremities foxed about very good pp 140 8vo
|
A Few Fair Days$20.00
Publisher: Julia Macrae Reprint 1987 Lucys childhood by the sea HB green cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
|
A Few Fair Days$25.00
Publisher: Julia Macrae Reprint 1987 Reissue of the authors first published book HB green cloth fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
|
A Fit Of Shivers$20.00
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition 1990 Marjorie does not approve of her new stepfather Hb black boards very good pp 140 DW fine 8vo
|
A Friend Like Phoebe$25.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace And Jovanovich First Edition 1989 the life of the youngest member of the Gray family HB green cloth and grey boards remainder book bottom edge else fine pp 132 DW fine 8vo
|
A Friend To Stay$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint 1950 When girls decide to stay over Hb brown boards name tapebleed on prelims good pp 110 DW about very good 12mo
|
A Girl And Her Ways$20.00
Publisher: Ward Lock Reprint A high spirited girl is the beneficiary of a will which makes her guardian a man in his late thirties HB geen cloth very good pp 256 DW about vg 8vo
|
A Girl and Her Ways$25.00
Publisher: Ward Lock reprint A high spirited girl gains a new guardian HB maroon cloth prize sticker ffep else fine pp 256 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Girl's World$25.00
Publisher: Hawthorn Books first edition 1967 How the 1960s constructed teenage girls HB grey cloth very good pp 183 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
A Holiday Adventure$20.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne reprint Gay Penrose arrives at Garside Abbey for a month HB red boards near fine pp 256 DW tape repairs on reverse good 8vo
|
A Jamaican Schoolgirl$20.00
Publisher: Lutterworth press first edition 1962 Paulines life in Jamaica HB blue boards owner signature else near fine pp 125 DW very good 8vo
|
A Job For the Jays$20.00
Publisher: Lutterworth press reprint 1955 A new adventure featuring the girls from this most exclusive club HB green boards prize sticker on ffep else very good pp 127 Dw creased at edges very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
