Historical
Children » International Children » Historical
Books found: 473 | Page 1 of 32.
20th Century Cavalcade$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Biographies of 20th century figures HB blue boards name very good pp 237 DW good 8vo
|
A Book Of Famous Pirates$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Illustrations by C Walter Hodges Hb patterned boards inscription good pp 80 foldout map DW good 12mo
|
A Candle At Dusk$21.00
Publisher: Oup First Edition 1969 English story set in 8th century france Hb red bds vg b/w illus by Doreen Roberts pp 150 8vo dw nr fine inscribed fly
|
A Family Affair$20.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition 1965 Gordie Harris make sit big in movies Hb blue boards covers marked inscription foxing good pp 270 12mo
|
A Fight For Freedom$18.00
Publisher: James Nisbet & C 1900 A story of the land of the Czar Hb green & gilt decorated cloth bds g sl wr h & t sp & crs b/w illus gilt head shlfwr o edges & eps award sticker ep pp 328 min fxg bk few pages
|
A First History of English Life$15.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1949 Vol 3 only, with illustrations by Wilma Hickson Printed wrappers near fine pp 135 8vo
|
A history of India for Children$25.00
Publisher: Puffin reprint 1997 Illustrated by Arohi Phadke HB pictorial boards near fine pp 307 8vo
|
A History of Rockets and Space$30.00
Publisher: Leisure Arts Limited first edition 1964 Vol. 1 of the New Illustrated Library of Science and Invention HB red cloth edgewear near fine pp 112 DW fine tall 8vo
|
A Maid In Armour$12.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne Fifteenth century England HB blue cloth ink notation on front free endpaper extremities darkened good pp 248 DW good 8vo
|
A Ship For Nelson$18.00
Publisher: Lutterworth First edition 1952 English children's adventure set in the time of Nelson Hb blue bds two fded spots spine some fxg edges & eps inscribed fly pp 143 foldclip 8vo col frontis dw g few trs
|
A Shot From A Sling$30.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1975 English children's story set around the time of the peasant'S revolt Hb maroon bds vg gilt lettering pp 176 8vo dw vg
|
A Slave Of The Saracen$25.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Reprint 1931 King Louis takes on the marauding hordes HB brown ;pictorial boards prelims foxed inscription else Vg pp 271 8vo
|
A Sultana For The Sultan$25.00
Publisher: Abelard Schuma First Edition 1973 A sultan with a sweet tooth for sultanas HB cream boards fine pp 30 DW fine oblong qto
|
Achilles$25.00
Publisher: World Publishing First Edition 1972 Illustrated by william Stobbs Hb white boards fine pp 63 dw fine 8vo
|
Adam Of The road$15.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black Reprint 1962 thirteenth century England illustrated by Robert Lawson HB maroon cloth ex library with stamps and tape bleed fair pp 174 DW fair 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
