Historical

Children » International Children » Historical


Books found: 473 | Page 1 of 32.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

20th Century Cavalcade

20th Century Cavalcade

$20.00
By: Bellis H
Publisher: Hutchinson
Biographies of 20th century figures
HB blue boards name very good pp 237 DW good 8vo
A Book Of Famous Pirates

A Book Of Famous Pirates

$20.00
By: Smyth a M
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Illustrations by C Walter Hodges
Hb patterned boards inscription good pp 80 foldout map DW good 12mo
A Candle At Dusk

A Candle At Dusk

$21.00
By: Almedingen E.M.
Publisher: Oup First Edition
1969 English story set in 8th century france
Hb red bds vg b/w illus by Doreen Roberts pp 150 8vo dw nr fine inscribed fly
A Family Affair

A Family Affair

$20.00
By: Heimer Mel
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition
1965 Gordie Harris make sit big in movies
Hb blue boards covers marked inscription foxing good pp 270 12mo
A Fight For Freedom

A Fight For Freedom

$18.00
By: Stables Gordon
Publisher: James Nisbet & C
1900 A story of the land of the Czar
Hb green & gilt decorated cloth bds g sl wr h & t sp & crs b/w illus gilt head shlfwr o edges & eps award sticker ep pp 328 min fxg bk few pages
A First History of English Life

A First History of English Life

$15.00
By: Williams-Ellis Amabel and F J Fishe
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1949 Vol 3 only, with illustrations by Wilma Hickson
Printed wrappers near fine pp 135 8vo
A history of India for Children

A history of India for Children

$25.00
By: Dalal Roshen
Publisher: Puffin reprint
1997 Illustrated by Arohi Phadke
HB pictorial boards near fine pp 307 8vo
A History of Rockets and Space

A History of Rockets and Space

$30.00
By: Canby Courtland T
Publisher: Leisure Arts Limited first edition
1964 Vol. 1 of the New Illustrated Library of Science and Invention
HB red cloth edgewear near fine pp 112 DW fine tall 8vo
A Maid In Armour

A Maid In Armour

$12.00
By: Chesterman Hugh
Publisher: Frederick Warne
Fifteenth century England
HB blue cloth ink notation on front free endpaper extremities darkened good pp 248 DW good 8vo
A Ship For Nelson

A Ship For Nelson

$18.00
By: Jenkins Alan C.
Publisher: Lutterworth First edition
1952 English children's adventure set in the time of Nelson
Hb blue bds two fded spots spine some fxg edges & eps inscribed fly pp 143 foldclip 8vo col frontis dw g few trs
A Shot From A Sling

A Shot From A Sling

$30.00
By: Stephens Peter John
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1975 English children's story set around the time of the peasant'S revolt
Hb maroon bds vg gilt lettering pp 176 8vo dw vg
A Slave Of The Saracen

A Slave Of The Saracen

$25.00
By: Hollis Gertrude
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Reprint
1931 King Louis takes on the marauding hordes
HB brown ;pictorial boards prelims foxed inscription else Vg pp 271 8vo
A Sultana For The Sultan

A Sultana For The Sultan

$25.00
By: Baker Martin
Publisher: Abelard Schuma First Edition
1973 A sultan with a sweet tooth for sultanas
HB cream boards fine pp 30 DW fine oblong qto
Achilles

Achilles

$25.00
By: Mackenzie Compton
Publisher: World Publishing First Edition
1972 Illustrated by william Stobbs
Hb white boards fine pp 63 dw fine 8vo
Adam Of The road

Adam Of The road

$15.00
By: Gray Elizabeth Janet
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black Reprint
1962 thirteenth century England illustrated by Robert Lawson
HB maroon cloth ex library with stamps and tape bleed fair pp 174 DW fair 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger