Illustrator

Children » International Children » Illustrator


Books found: 80 | Page 1 of 6.

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Book of Enchantments and Curses

A Book of Enchantments and Curses

$30.00
By: Manning Saunders Ruth
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1976 Illustrations by Robin Jacques
HB pink cloth prelims marked very good pp 128 Dw very good 8vo
A Learical Lexicon

A Learical Lexicon

$200.00
By: Lingston Mary Cohn compiles
Publisher: Atheneum first American edition
1985 Illustrations by Joseph Low; 16/100 copies signed by the illustrator with an original drawing
hB fine unpaginated dW fine 8vo
A Regency Ladys Faery Bower

A Regency Ladys Faery Bower

$25.00
By: Murray Amelia Jane
Publisher: Collins first edition
1985 19th century illustrations
HB printed boards fine pp 64 DW fine qto
A Swarm in May

A Swarm in May

$25.00
By: Mayne William
Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint
1962 Illustrations by C. Walter Hodges
HB cream boards front free endpaper corner clipped else fine pp 199 dw fine 8vo
A Third Caldecott collection

A Third Caldecott collection

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Frederick Warne
1986 Classic rhymes and Caldecott illustrations
HB pictorial boards fine pp 64 DW fine 16mo
A Visit To Grandpas

A Visit To Grandpas

$50.00
By: Thomas Dylan
Publisher: Dent First Edition Of This Collection Of Stories
1984 Illustrations by Robin Jacques
HB brown cloth fiine pp 122 DW very good 8vo
Aesops Fables

Aesops Fables

$51.00
By: Jones Vernon
Publisher: Heinemann
1933 Intro by g.K. Chesterton
Hb illus orange bds & sp min fdg sp min fxg edges & eps inscribed fly b/w illus & 8 col plates by Arthur Rackham pp 224 thick 8vo good clean copy
Aesops Fables

Aesops Fables

$75.00
By: Aesop
Publisher: Ward lock reprint
Sixteen colour plates and eight sepia illustrations by Harry rountree
HB brown cloth and pictorial boards gift inscription from 1952 slight scattered foxing else near fine pp 176 dw chips at edges very good qto
Ardizzones Kilvert

Ardizzones Kilvert

$30.00
By: Kilvert Rev Francis
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first abridged edition
1976 Abridged for children by Elizabeth Divine and illustrated by Edward Ardizzone
HB orange cloth near fine pp 176 DW very good 8vo
Beasts Royal

Beasts Royal

$1,500.00
By: Russ Richard Patrick [Patrick O'Brian]
Publisher: London: Putnam
1934 First edition
Original blue cloth. Contemporary gift inscription, edgewear, foxing to prelims, extremities and scattered throughout. Good in very good dustwrapper.
Beginning At Banstone

Beginning At Banstone

$15.00
By: Naish Priscilla
Publisher: Pickering And Inglis first Edition
1962
Blue bds fine pp 95 8vo dw creased at crown of spine near fine
Bob White

Bob White

$25.00
By: Burgess Thornton
Publisher: The Bodley Head reprint
1950 The bedtime story bks
Hb red boards deco in green front cover foxing endpapers & edges 6 Col Plates by Harrison Cady dw g with few small tears
Calling Bridge

Calling Bridge

$30.00
By: Collin Paul Ries
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1978 Illustrated by Harold Jones
HB yellow cloth bk mark ffep else fine pp 86 DW fine 8vo
Calling Bridge

Calling Bridge

$30.00
By: Collin Paul Ries
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1976 Illustrated by Harold Jones
HB green cloth near fine pp 86 DW fine 8vo
Captain Whackamore

Captain Whackamore

$24.00
By: Mason Michael
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1947
Hb red bds illustrated by victor ambrus extremities foxed pp222 dw foxed and nicked at edges 8v0
 

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger