Illustrator
Children » International Children » Illustrator
Books found: 80 | Page 1 of 6.
A Book of Enchantments and Curses$30.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1976 Illustrations by Robin Jacques HB pink cloth prelims marked very good pp 128 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Learical Lexicon$200.00
Publisher: Atheneum first American edition 1985 Illustrations by Joseph Low; 16/100 copies signed by the illustrator with an original drawing hB fine unpaginated dW fine 8vo
|
A Regency Ladys Faery Bower$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1985 19th century illustrations HB printed boards fine pp 64 DW fine qto
|
A Swarm in May$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint 1962 Illustrations by C. Walter Hodges HB cream boards front free endpaper corner clipped else fine pp 199 dw fine 8vo
|
A Third Caldecott collection$15.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne 1986 Classic rhymes and Caldecott illustrations HB pictorial boards fine pp 64 DW fine 16mo
|
A Visit To Grandpas$50.00
Publisher: Dent First Edition Of This Collection Of Stories 1984 Illustrations by Robin Jacques HB brown cloth fiine pp 122 DW very good 8vo
|
Aesops Fables$51.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1933 Intro by g.K. Chesterton Hb illus orange bds & sp min fdg sp min fxg edges & eps inscribed fly b/w illus & 8 col plates by Arthur Rackham pp 224 thick 8vo good clean copy
|
Aesops Fables$75.00
Publisher: Ward lock reprint Sixteen colour plates and eight sepia illustrations by Harry rountree HB brown cloth and pictorial boards gift inscription from 1952 slight scattered foxing else near fine pp 176 dw chips at edges very good qto
|
Ardizzones Kilvert$30.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape first abridged edition 1976 Abridged for children by Elizabeth Divine and illustrated by Edward Ardizzone HB orange cloth near fine pp 176 DW very good 8vo
|
Beasts Royal$1,500.00
Publisher: London: Putnam 1934 First edition Original blue cloth. Contemporary gift inscription, edgewear, foxing to prelims, extremities and scattered throughout. Good in very good dustwrapper.
|
Beginning At Banstone$15.00
Publisher: Pickering And Inglis first Edition 1962 Blue bds fine pp 95 8vo dw creased at crown of spine near fine
|
Bob White$25.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head reprint 1950 The bedtime story bks Hb red boards deco in green front cover foxing endpapers & edges 6 Col Plates by Harrison Cady dw g with few small tears
|
Calling Bridge$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1978 Illustrated by Harold Jones HB yellow cloth bk mark ffep else fine pp 86 DW fine 8vo
|
Calling Bridge$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1976 Illustrated by Harold Jones HB green cloth near fine pp 86 DW fine 8vo
|
Captain Whackamore$24.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1947 Hb red bds illustrated by victor ambrus extremities foxed pp222 dw foxed and nicked at edges 8v0
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
