Plays

Literature » Plays


Books found: 68 | Page 1 of 5.

1 2 3 4 5

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Early Seventeenth Century Drama

Early Seventeenth Century Drama

$12.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Everyman Reprint
1967 Five plays, glossary and introduction by Robert g Lawrence
HB blue cloth name very good pp 390 DW near fine 8vo
A List Of Plays For Young Players And Others

A List Of Plays For Young Players And Others

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Thomas Nelson First Edtion
1928 Compiled by the Junior Plays Committee of the Village Drama Society
HB blue boards good pp 204 12mo
The Theatre Guild Anthology

The Theatre Guild Anthology

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Random House Reprint
1946 Complete texts of fourteen plays.
Hard Back Green Cloth inscription else Near Fine pp973 8VO
Winterset

Winterset

$30.00
By: Anderson Maxwell
Publisher: John Lane Reprint
1948 A play in blank verse about gangsters
Hb grey cloth near fine pp 134 Dw near fine 8vo
Ring Around The Moon

Ring Around The Moon

$15.00
By: Anouilh Jean
Publisher: Methuen & Co Third Edition
1950 A charade with music translated by Christopher Fry
Hb grey bds sl wr edges gilt lettring fxg head edge pp 104 dw some chips
Restless Heart

Restless Heart

$20.00
By: Anouilh Jean
Publisher: Methuen & Co First Edition
1957 The young woman as victim
HB red cloth offsetting to prelims very good pp 97 DW browned good 8vo
The Eleven Comedies

The Eleven Comedies

$40.00
By: Aristophanes
Publisher: The Athenian Society
1912 Volume one of two volumes. l/600 numbered copies.
HB quarter buckram and green cloth untrimmed near fine pp 392 index 8vo
On The Frontier

On The Frontier

$30.00
By: Auden W H and Christopher Isherwood
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint
1939 Aa melodrama dedicated to Benjamin Britten
HB red cloth near fine pp 123 DW very good 8vo
Quality Street

Quality Street

$20.00
By: Barrie J M
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1949 Illustrations by Hugh thomson
HB grey boards about very good pp 192 DW good 12mo
The Admirable Crighton

The Admirable Crighton

$25.00
By: Barrie J M
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1939 Role reversal on a desert island
Hb grey cloth name extremities foxed about very good pp 224 Dw near fine small 8vo
Quality Street

Quality Street

$25.00
By: Barrie Sir James
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Rep;rint
1938 Illustrations by Hugh Thomson
HB stripped cloth extremities foxed very good pp 192 DW very good small 8vo
The Knight Of The Burning Pestle

The Knight Of The Burning Pestle

$20.00
By: Beaumont Francis and John Fletcher
Publisher: Dent First Edition
1931 One of the publishers Kings Treasures of Literature series
Hb blue cloth stamped specimen copy near fine pp 192 16mo
Select Plays

Select Plays

$25.00
By: Beaumont Francis and John Fletcher
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1953 No. 506 in the Everymans Library
HB blue cloth extremities foxed vg pp 475 glossary DW about vg small 8vo
The Camp Followers

The Camp Followers

$25.00
By: Birro Lugo
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1958 Set during the Fascist occupation of Greece
HB maroon boards near fine pp 155 DW about very good 8vo
Unto Dust

Unto Dust

$25.00
By: Bosman Herman Charles
Publisher: human and rousseau reprint
1974 Collects 24 stories
HB brown boards near fine pp 181 DW near fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger