Plays
Books found: 68 | Page 1 of 5.
Early Seventeenth Century Drama$12.00
Publisher: Everyman Reprint 1967 Five plays, glossary and introduction by Robert g Lawrence HB blue cloth name very good pp 390 DW near fine 8vo
|
A List Of Plays For Young Players And Others$20.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson First Edtion 1928 Compiled by the Junior Plays Committee of the Village Drama Society HB blue boards good pp 204 12mo
|
The Theatre Guild Anthology$35.00
Publisher: Random House Reprint 1946 Complete texts of fourteen plays. Hard Back Green Cloth inscription else Near Fine pp973 8VO
|
Winterset$30.00
Publisher: John Lane Reprint 1948 A play in blank verse about gangsters Hb grey cloth near fine pp 134 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Ring Around The Moon$15.00
Publisher: Methuen & Co Third Edition 1950 A charade with music translated by Christopher Fry Hb grey bds sl wr edges gilt lettring fxg head edge pp 104 dw some chips
|
Restless Heart$20.00
Publisher: Methuen & Co First Edition 1957 The young woman as victim HB red cloth offsetting to prelims very good pp 97 DW browned good 8vo
|
The Eleven Comedies$40.00
Publisher: The Athenian Society 1912 Volume one of two volumes. l/600 numbered copies. HB quarter buckram and green cloth untrimmed near fine pp 392 index 8vo
|
On The Frontier$30.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint 1939 Aa melodrama dedicated to Benjamin Britten HB red cloth near fine pp 123 DW very good 8vo
|
Quality Street$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1949 Illustrations by Hugh thomson HB grey boards about very good pp 192 DW good 12mo
|
The Admirable Crighton$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1939 Role reversal on a desert island Hb grey cloth name extremities foxed about very good pp 224 Dw near fine small 8vo
|
Quality Street$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Rep;rint 1938 Illustrations by Hugh Thomson HB stripped cloth extremities foxed very good pp 192 DW very good small 8vo
|
The Knight Of The Burning Pestle$20.00
Publisher: Dent First Edition 1931 One of the publishers Kings Treasures of Literature series Hb blue cloth stamped specimen copy near fine pp 192 16mo
|
Select Plays$25.00
Publisher: Dent Reprint 1953 No. 506 in the Everymans Library HB blue cloth extremities foxed vg pp 475 glossary DW about vg small 8vo
|
The Camp Followers$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1958 Set during the Fascist occupation of Greece HB maroon boards near fine pp 155 DW about very good 8vo
|
Unto Dust$25.00
Publisher: human and rousseau reprint 1974 Collects 24 stories HB brown boards near fine pp 181 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
