Plays
Books found: 68 | Page 1 of 5.
A List Of Plays For Young Players And Others$20.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson First Edtion 1928 Compiled by the Junior Plays Committee of the Village Drama Society HB blue boards good pp 204 12mo
|
A Phoenix Too Frequent$18.00
Publisher: Oup Reprint 1949 Fry adapts a story from Petronius HB green cloth name very good pp 43 DW missing a piece from base of spine good only 8vo
|
A Woman Of The Pharisees$20.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1947 Translated from the French by Gerard hopkins Hb red cloth name edgewear good pp 203 DW only good 12mo
|
Aglavaine And Selysette$20.00
Publisher: George Allen And Co Sixth Edition 1911 Five act drama translated by Alfred Sutto HB green cloth very good pp 179 12mo
|
Buchanan Dying$40.00
Publisher: Asndre Deutsch First Edition 1974 The fifteenth American President Original red boards. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.
|
Christopher Marlowe$30.00
Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited 1948 Contains Taumburlaine the Great, Doctor Faustus, The Jew of Malta and Edward the Second HB blue cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 430 DW about Very good 8vo
|
Collected Plays Ocasey$85.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Editions 1951 Four vols containing the texts of fifteen plays Prof Olivers bkplates by N Lindsay HBS maroon cloth very good DWS all very good 8vo
|
Collected Plays Of W B Yeats$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1960 Reprint 1934 edition. From the Countess Cathleen (1892) onwards. HB Maroon cloth. Near fine. pp 704 DW near fine 8vo
|
Complete Plays$20.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint In the publishers series of Library of Classics HB maroon boards about very good pp 512 DW very good 12mo
|
Daisy Miller$25.00
Publisher: Atlantis first edition thus 1947 Dustwrapper and frontispiece by Phillippe Julian Hb brown cloth fine pp 120 DW fine small 12mo
|
Doctor Slaughter$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamiltonf first edition 1984 Lauren Slaughters brief adventure HB black cloth near fine pp 137 DW small mark rear panel very good 8vo
|
Early 17th Century Drama$15.00
Publisher: Unknown 1967 Everyman 390 Hb blue bds decorated eps inscribed fly tinted hd drawing bk ep glossary pp 388 dw g 8vo
|
Early Seventeenth Century Drama$12.00
Publisher: Everyman Reprint 1967 Five plays, glossary and introduction by Robert g Lawrence HB blue cloth name very good pp 390 DW near fine 8vo
|
Eden End$60.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1934 Set in the North of England in 1912 HB Red Cloth Worn Along Edges Contemporary Inscription Good PP108 DW Very Good 8VO
|
For Love Of The King$150.00
Publisher: Methuen & Co First edition 1922 A Burmese masque limited to 1000 copies Hb cream bds g gilt lettering & head edge roughcut edges some shlfwr tiny tr bk ep & rough 4 inch tr rt hd cr fr ep agestrips eps few spots bk foredge pp 39tanning strip sp edge bk
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
