Plays

Literature » Plays


Books found: 68 | Page 1 of 5.

1 2 3 4 5

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A List Of Plays For Young Players And Others

A List Of Plays For Young Players And Others

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Thomas Nelson First Edtion
1928 Compiled by the Junior Plays Committee of the Village Drama Society
HB blue boards good pp 204 12mo
A Phoenix Too Frequent

A Phoenix Too Frequent

$18.00
By: Fry Christopher
Publisher: Oup Reprint
1949 Fry adapts a story from Petronius
HB green cloth name very good pp 43 DW missing a piece from base of spine good only 8vo
A Woman Of The Pharisees

A Woman Of The Pharisees

$20.00
By: Mauriac Francois
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1947 Translated from the French by Gerard hopkins
Hb red cloth name edgewear good pp 203 DW only good 12mo
Aglavaine And Selysette

Aglavaine And Selysette

$20.00
By: Maeterlinck Maurice
Publisher: George Allen And Co Sixth Edition
1911 Five act drama translated by Alfred Sutto
HB green cloth very good pp 179 12mo
Buchanan Dying

Buchanan Dying

$40.00
By: Updike, John
Publisher: Asndre Deutsch First Edition
1974 The fifteenth American President
Original red boards. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.
Christopher Marlowe

Christopher Marlowe

$30.00
By: Marlowe Christopher
Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited
1948 Contains Taumburlaine the Great, Doctor Faustus, The Jew of Malta and Edward the Second
HB blue cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 430 DW about Very good 8vo
Collected Plays Ocasey

Collected Plays Ocasey

$85.00
By: OCasey Sean
Publisher: Macmillan First Editions
1951 Four vols containing the texts of fifteen plays Prof Olivers bkplates by N Lindsay
HBS maroon cloth very good DWS all very good 8vo
Collected Plays Of W B Yeats

Collected Plays Of W B Yeats

$25.00
By: Yeats W B
Publisher: Macmillan
1960 Reprint 1934 edition. From the Countess Cathleen (1892) onwards.
HB Maroon cloth. Near fine. pp 704 DW near fine 8vo
Complete Plays

Complete Plays

$20.00
By: Sheridan Richard Brinsley
Publisher: Collins Reprint
In the publishers series of Library of Classics
HB maroon boards about very good pp 512 DW very good 12mo
Daisy Miller

Daisy Miller

$25.00
By: James Henry
Publisher: Atlantis first edition thus
1947 Dustwrapper and frontispiece by Phillippe Julian
Hb brown cloth fine pp 120 DW fine small 12mo
Doctor Slaughter

Doctor Slaughter

$25.00
By: Theroux paul
Publisher: Hamish Hamiltonf first edition
1984 Lauren Slaughters brief adventure
HB black cloth near fine pp 137 DW small mark rear panel very good 8vo
Early 17th Century Drama

Early 17th Century Drama

$15.00
By: Lawrence Robert G.
Publisher: Unknown
1967 Everyman 390
Hb blue bds decorated eps inscribed fly tinted hd drawing bk ep glossary pp 388 dw g 8vo
Early Seventeenth Century Drama

Early Seventeenth Century Drama

$12.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Everyman Reprint
1967 Five plays, glossary and introduction by Robert g Lawrence
HB blue cloth name very good pp 390 DW near fine 8vo
Eden End

Eden End

$60.00
By: Priestley J.B>
Publisher: Heinemann
1934 Set in the North of England in 1912
HB Red Cloth Worn Along Edges Contemporary Inscription Good PP108 DW Very Good 8VO
For Love Of The King

For Love Of The King

$150.00
By: Wilde Oscar
Publisher: Methuen & Co First edition
1922 A Burmese masque limited to 1000 copies
Hb cream bds g gilt lettering & head edge roughcut edges some shlfwr tiny tr bk ep & rough 4 inch tr rt hd cr fr ep agestrips eps few spots bk foredge pp 39tanning strip sp edge bk
 

1 2 3 4 5

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger