Poetry
Books found: 83 | Page 1 of 6.
Chinese Poems$50.00
Publisher: Unknown 1946 Selected by Arthur Waley from four of his earlier collections and many published here for the first time. HB. Green cloth. Fine. pp.213 with index. DW fine. 8vo
|
Green Fingers$20.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Reprint 1944 Illustrations by Edgar Norfield HB green boards name about very good pp 96 DW about very good 20
|
More Green Fingers$20.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Reprint 1944 Illustrations by Edgar Norfield HB green boards name about very good pp 96 DW about very good
|
Green Fingers Again$20.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Reprint 1943 Illustrations by Edgar Norfield HB green boards foxing good pp 96 DW good 8vo
|
Collected Green Fingers$35.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Collected Edition 1956 Collected light verse HB black cloth anhd marbled boards near fine pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
Cities In Sonnets$20.00
Publisher: S M Hall 1930 Twenty one sonnets on individual cities inscribed by the author Pictorial wrappers ex library copy with cancellation stamp else very good pp 24 small 8vo
|
All Pams Poems$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Rprint 1978 Illustrations by Roy Garnham Elmore Hb brown bords fine pp 143 DW fine 8vo
|
Introducing Modern Poetry An Anthology$30.00
Publisher: Faber & Faber First Edition 1944 Eliot, Empson, Spender, Plomer and many others HB blue cloth sunned at edges near fine pp 151 DW very good 8vo
|
Collected Poems (betjeman)$20.00
Publisher: Guild Publishing Reprint 1983 With an index of places and counties HB green cloth fine pp 432 8vo
|
The Poetry Of France$15.00
Publisher: Methuen 1952 An anthology from Andre Chenier to Pierre Emmanuel. Text in French, notes English. Hard Back Blue Cloth name very good pp247 DW Fair 8VO
|
The Collected Poems Rupert Brooke$30.00
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson Reprint 1923 With the 150pp memoir of Brooke by Edward Marsh Hb black cloth name inscription prelims foxed about very good pp 160 8vo
|
Collected Poems$30.00
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson Reprint 1925 With a 159 pp memoir by Eddie Marsh HB black cloth covers rubbed name else very good pp 160 8vo
|
The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke$25.00
Publisher: Sidgwick and jackson reprint 1937 The tenth impression within five years of publication HB blue cloth contemporary inscription foxing very good pp 166 DW very good 8vo
|
The Search$25.00
Publisher: The Asuthor 1994 Collects poems HB grey cloth fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
|
Poetical Works Of Robert Burns$12.00
Publisher: Unknown 1948 Hb blue cloth bds g few tape marks inscribed fly tinted head few marks head & foredges col frontis b/w illus pp 648 glossary small 8vo dw g minor chips & marks
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
