Poetry
Books found: 84 | Page 1 of 6.
A Night Without Armor$30.00
Publisher: Harper Collins First Edition 1998 The authors first collection of poems HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 139 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Shropshire Lad$50.00
Publisher: The Heritage Press 1951 With colour illustrations by Edward A. Wilson HB printed cloth stamped in gold fine in slipcase, rubbed, as issued pp 159
|
All Pams Poems$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Rprint 1978 Illustrations by Roy Garnham Elmore Hb brown bords fine pp 143 DW fine 8vo
|
An Anthology Of The Poetry Of The Age Of Shakespeare$20.00
Publisher: Cambridge Uni Press 1910 From Lyric Poems to Satires HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 307 8vo
|
Byron Poetry And Prose$25.00
Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1940 With essays by Scott, Hazlitt, Macaulay and others Hb blue cloth covers rubbed some pencil annotations name very good pp 208 8vo
|
Catulli Carmina$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint 1946 Latin text with English footnotes Hb black boards prelims foxed very good unpaginated 12mo
|
Chinese Poems$50.00
Publisher: Unknown 1946 Selected by Arthur Waley from four of his earlier collections and many published here for the first time. HB. Green cloth. Fine. pp.213 with index. DW fine. 8vo
|
Cities In Sonnets$20.00
Publisher: S M Hall 1930 Twenty one sonnets on individual cities inscribed by the author Pictorial wrappers ex library copy with cancellation stamp else very good pp 24 small 8vo
|
Clytemnestra$45.00
Publisher: Chapman And Hall 1855 The Earl's Return, The Artist, other poems and the title piece. Hb. Half leaher and decorated boards. pp.353. Good. Small 8vo
|
Collected Green Fingers$35.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Collected Edition 1956 Collected light verse HB black cloth anhd marbled boards near fine pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
Collected Poems$20.00
Publisher: Dent Reprint 1959 For the period 1934-1952 HB blue cloth name tape bleed on prelims good only pp 182 DW tapebleed inside folds good only 8vo
|
Collected Poems$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1955 Winner National Bk Award and Pulitzer prize in 1951 HB black cloth Prof Ollivers bkplate by N Lindsay near fine name pp 180 DW vg 8vo
|
Collected Poems$30.00
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson Reprint 1925 With a 159 pp memoir by Eddie Marsh HB black cloth covers rubbed name else very good pp 160 8vo
|
Collected Poems$30.00
Publisher: Cassell Second edition 1967 430+pp of Graves poetry HB purple cloth front free endpaper clipped tape bleed on prelims internally clean and bright good pp 450 DW very good 8vo
|
Collected Poems (betjeman)$20.00
Publisher: Guild Publishing Reprint 1983 With an index of places and counties HB green cloth fine pp 432 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
