Poetry

Literature » Poetry


Books found: 84 | Page 1 of 6.

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Night Without Armor

A Night Without Armor

$30.00
By: Kilcher jewel
Publisher: Harper Collins First Edition
1998 The authors first collection of poems
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 139 Dw fine 8vo
A Shropshire Lad

A Shropshire Lad

$50.00
By: Housman A E
Publisher: The Heritage Press
1951 With colour illustrations by Edward A. Wilson
HB printed cloth stamped in gold fine in slipcase, rubbed, as issued pp 159
All Pams Poems

All Pams Poems

$25.00
By: Ayres Pam
Publisher: Hutchinson Rprint
1978 Illustrations by Roy Garnham Elmore
Hb brown bords fine pp 143 DW fine 8vo
An Anthology Of The Poetry Of The Age Of Shakespeare

An Anthology Of The Poetry Of The Age Of Shakespeare

$20.00
By: Young W T edits
Publisher: Cambridge Uni Press
1910 From Lyric Poems to Satires
HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 307 8vo
Byron Poetry And Prose

Byron Poetry And Prose

$25.00
By: byron Lord
Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press
1940 With essays by Scott, Hazlitt, Macaulay and others
Hb blue cloth covers rubbed some pencil annotations name very good pp 208 8vo
Catulli Carmina

Catulli Carmina

$35.00
By: Catullus
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint
1946 Latin text with English footnotes
Hb black boards prelims foxed very good unpaginated 12mo
Chinese Poems

Chinese Poems

$50.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Unknown
1946 Selected by Arthur Waley from four of his earlier collections and many published here for the first time.
HB. Green cloth. Fine. pp.213 with index. DW fine. 8vo
Cities In Sonnets

Cities In Sonnets

$20.00
By: Attenborough Frederick
Publisher: S M Hall
1930 Twenty one sonnets on individual cities inscribed by the author
Pictorial wrappers ex library copy with cancellation stamp else very good pp 24 small 8vo
Clytemnestra

Clytemnestra

$45.00
By: Meredith Owen
Publisher: Chapman And Hall
1855 The Earl's Return, The Artist, other poems and the title piece.
Hb. Half leaher and decorated boards. pp.353. Good. Small 8vo
Collected Green Fingers

Collected Green Fingers

$35.00
By: Arkell Reginald
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Collected Edition
1956 Collected light verse
HB black cloth anhd marbled boards near fine pp 255 DW very good 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$20.00
By: thomas Dylan
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1959 For the period 1934-1952
HB blue cloth name tape bleed on prelims good only pp 182 DW tapebleed inside folds good only 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$25.00
By: Moore Marianne
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1955 Winner National Bk Award and Pulitzer prize in 1951
HB black cloth Prof Ollivers bkplate by N Lindsay near fine name pp 180 DW vg 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$30.00
By: Brooke Rupert
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson Reprint
1925 With a 159 pp memoir by Eddie Marsh
HB black cloth covers rubbed name else very good pp 160 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$30.00
By: Graves Robert
Publisher: Cassell Second edition
1967 430+pp of Graves poetry
HB purple cloth front free endpaper clipped tape bleed on prelims internally clean and bright good pp 450 DW very good 8vo
Collected Poems (betjeman)

Collected Poems (betjeman)

$20.00
By: Betjeman John
Publisher: Guild Publishing Reprint
1983 With an index of places and counties
HB green cloth fine pp 432 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger