Poetry

Literature » Poetry


Books found: 84 | Page 2 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

Byron Poetry And Prose

Byron Poetry And Prose

$25.00
By: byron Lord
Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press
1940 With essays by Scott, Hazlitt, Macaulay and others
Hb blue cloth covers rubbed some pencil annotations name very good pp 208 8vo
Phantasmagoria And Other Poems

Phantasmagoria And Other Poems

$25.00
By: Carroll Lewis
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1919 Illustrations by Arthur b Frost
Hb pink cloth faded on covers and spine good pp 166 16mo
Catulli Carmina

Catulli Carmina

$35.00
By: Catullus
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint
1946 Latin text with English footnotes
Hb black boards prelims foxed very good unpaginated 12mo
The Nuns Priests Tale

The Nuns Priests Tale

$15.00
By: chaucer Geoffrey
Publisher: Harrap Reprint
1968 Edited by Nevill Coghill and Christopher Tolkien
HB printed boards covers worn penciul scoring throughout only good pp 132 plus large glosssary 12mo
Robert Browning

Robert Browning

$9.00
By: Chesterton g.K.
Publisher: Unknown
1925 Englishmen of letters
Hb green bds g minor bumps h & t sp gilt lettering tinted hd sl fxg o edges & eps pp 207 small 8vo index
The Collected Poems Of Hart Crane

The Collected Poems Of Hart Crane

$35.00
By: Crane Hart
Publisher: Liveright Publishing Black And Gold Edition
Edited and with an introduction by Waldo Frank
Hb brown cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay name some pencil annotations about Vg pp 179 DW missing back panel fair 8vo
Complete Poems and Selected Letters

Complete Poems and Selected Letters

$45.00
By: Crane Hart
Publisher: Library of America first printing
2006 All the poems: collected, uncollected, unfinished and unpublished.
Hb blue cloth fine pp849 dw fine 8vo
The Beasts Choir

The Beasts Choir

$15.00
By: De Gasztold Carmen Bernos
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1967 Decorations by jean Primrose, translations by Rumer Godden of a companion to Prayers
HB pictorial cloth ex lib copy fair pp 69 Dw near fine 8vo
Poetical Works Of Wordsworth

Poetical Works Of Wordsworth

$18.00
By: De Selincourt Ernest
Publisher: Oxford University Press
1961
Hb blue bds faded at edges gilded lettering minor foxing eps tinted head edge dw vg
Dryden Poetry And Prose

Dryden Poetry And Prose

$25.00
By: Dryden John
Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press
1925 With essays by Congreve, Johnson, Scott and others
Hb blue cloth covers rubbed some pencil annotations very good pp 204 8vo
Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam

Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam

$24.00
By: Fitzgerald Edward
Publisher: Collins
1954
Hb red bds gilt decoration tinted hd minor fxg 5 Fitzgerald editions table of quatrains notes index col illus by robert stewart sherriffs pp 224 4to
Fifty Bab Ballads

Fifty Bab Ballads

$21.00
By: Gilbert W S
Publisher: George Routledge
1887 Much sound and little sense
Hb cloth and decorated bds prelims foxed covers marked good pp317 16mo
South Lodge

South Lodge

$25.00
By: Goldring Douglas
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1943 Reminiscences of Violet Hunt and the English Review Circle
HB green cloth name remnants of printed material tipped onto ffep else very good pp 240 DW vg 8vo
The Complete Poetical Works Of Oliver Goldsmith

The Complete Poetical Works Of Oliver Goldsmith

$35.00
By: Goldsmith Olliver
Publisher: Henry Frowde
1911 Edited with introduction and notes by Austin dobson
HB blue cloth name very good pp 278 8vo
Collected Poems

Collected Poems

$30.00
By: Graves Robert
Publisher: Cassell Second edition
1967 430+pp of Graves poetry
HB purple cloth front free endpaper clipped tape bleed on prelims internally clean and bright good pp 450 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger