Poetry
Books found: 84 | Page 2 of 6.
Byron Poetry And Prose$25.00
Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1940 With essays by Scott, Hazlitt, Macaulay and others Hb blue cloth covers rubbed some pencil annotations name very good pp 208 8vo
|
Phantasmagoria And Other Poems$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1919 Illustrations by Arthur b Frost Hb pink cloth faded on covers and spine good pp 166 16mo
|
Catulli Carmina$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint 1946 Latin text with English footnotes Hb black boards prelims foxed very good unpaginated 12mo
|
The Nuns Priests Tale$15.00
Publisher: Harrap Reprint 1968 Edited by Nevill Coghill and Christopher Tolkien HB printed boards covers worn penciul scoring throughout only good pp 132 plus large glosssary 12mo
|
Robert Browning$9.00
Publisher: Unknown 1925 Englishmen of letters Hb green bds g minor bumps h & t sp gilt lettering tinted hd sl fxg o edges & eps pp 207 small 8vo index
|
The Collected Poems Of Hart Crane$35.00
Publisher: Liveright Publishing Black And Gold Edition Edited and with an introduction by Waldo Frank Hb brown cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by N Lindsay name some pencil annotations about Vg pp 179 DW missing back panel fair 8vo
|
Complete Poems and Selected Letters$45.00
Publisher: Library of America first printing 2006 All the poems: collected, uncollected, unfinished and unpublished. Hb blue cloth fine pp849 dw fine 8vo
|
The Beasts Choir$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1967 Decorations by jean Primrose, translations by Rumer Godden of a companion to Prayers HB pictorial cloth ex lib copy fair pp 69 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Poetical Works Of Wordsworth$18.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1961 Hb blue bds faded at edges gilded lettering minor foxing eps tinted head edge dw vg
|
Dryden Poetry And Prose$25.00
Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1925 With essays by Congreve, Johnson, Scott and others Hb blue cloth covers rubbed some pencil annotations very good pp 204 8vo
|
Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam$24.00
Publisher: Collins 1954 Hb red bds gilt decoration tinted hd minor fxg 5 Fitzgerald editions table of quatrains notes index col illus by robert stewart sherriffs pp 224 4to
|
Fifty Bab Ballads$21.00
Publisher: George Routledge 1887 Much sound and little sense Hb cloth and decorated bds prelims foxed covers marked good pp317 16mo
|
South Lodge$25.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1943 Reminiscences of Violet Hunt and the English Review Circle HB green cloth name remnants of printed material tipped onto ffep else very good pp 240 DW vg 8vo
|
The Complete Poetical Works Of Oliver Goldsmith$35.00
Publisher: Henry Frowde 1911 Edited with introduction and notes by Austin dobson HB blue cloth name very good pp 278 8vo
|
Collected Poems$30.00
Publisher: Cassell Second edition 1967 430+pp of Graves poetry HB purple cloth front free endpaper clipped tape bleed on prelims internally clean and bright good pp 450 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
