Poetry
Books found: 84 | Page 3 of 6.
The Poet Speaks$35.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1946 An anthology for choral speaking with poems by t S Eliot, W.H. Auden as well as translations HB grey cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 207 DW very good 8vo
|
Winter Words In Various Moods And Metres$45.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1926 Posthumously published poetry, second impression in the same month HB grey cloth, edgewear very good pp 202 8vo
|
Poems Of Thomas Hardy$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Paperback Edition Of This Selection 1974 A new selection selected, with an introduction and notes, by t.r.M. Creighton Pictorial wrappers very good pp 368 8vo
|
The Penguin Book Of English Verse$18.00
Publisher: Allen Lane 1978 Hb brown bds vg v minor wr h sp acknowledgements index 1st lines index poets pp 484 thick 8vo dw g with minor chips
|
The Spirit Level$12.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Paper Edition 1996 The poets first collection after winning the Nobel Prize Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 70 8vo
|
Hemans$18.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co 1907 Hb black leather bds gilt lettering & edges decorated eps scattered fxg index pp 712 thick 8vo
|
The Poetical Works$18.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co c.1907 All her poetry. Hb. Black cloth. All edges gilt. Inscription. Very good. pp.712. 8vo.
|
The Voice Of Poetry$25.00
Publisher: Evans 1950 An Anthology containing all of Eliots Four HB Black Cloth Prelims Foxed Internally Bright Very Good Dw Darkened on Spine About Very Good 8VO
|
The Fireside Book$20.00
Publisher: Thomson And Co 1979 A picture and poem for almost every mood and occasion HB printed boards near fine unpagiinated DW near fine 12mo
|
Indian Love$25.00
Publisher: William Heinemann Reprint 1912 With a frontispiece portrait of Violet Nicholason aka Laurence Hope HB brown cloth and grey boards missing ffep foxing pp 92 only good 8vo
|
A Shropshire Lad$50.00
Publisher: The Heritage Press 1951 With colour illustrations by Edward A. Wilson HB printed cloth stamped in gold fine in slipcase, rubbed, as issued pp 159
|
Verse That Is Fun$20.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint 1967 Includes lear, Carroll and Belloc HB red boards near fine giraffe top bd B/w illus by George Adamson pp 176 tiny mk bk 8vo DW very G
|
Flint and Feather$20.00
Publisher: Musson reprint The authors complete poems HB green cloth good pp 170 dw good 8vo
|
Lyrics Of Ben Jonson Beaumont And Fletcher$40.00
Publisher: E Grant Richards 1906 Edited by John Masefield HB full leather covers rubbed very good pp 271 16mo
|
Saints In Sussex$27.00
Publisher: Cassell 1926 Poetry and plays around Christian saints and feast days HB half Buckram and bluje cloth top edge gilt slight foxing and wear pp 136 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
