Poetry

Literature » Poetry


Books found: 84 | Page 3 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Poet Speaks

The Poet Speaks

$35.00
By: Gullan Marjorie and Clive Sansom
Publisher: Methuen Reprint
1946 An anthology for choral speaking with poems by t S Eliot, W.H. Auden as well as translations
HB grey cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 207 DW very good 8vo
Winter Words In Various Moods And Metres

Winter Words In Various Moods And Metres

$45.00
By: Hardy thomas
Publisher: Macmillan
1926 Posthumously published poetry, second impression in the same month
HB grey cloth, edgewear very good pp 202 8vo
Poems Of Thomas Hardy

Poems Of Thomas Hardy

$15.00
By: Hardy thomas
Publisher: Macmillan First Paperback Edition Of This Selection
1974 A new selection selected, with an introduction and notes, by t.r.M. Creighton
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 368 8vo
The Penguin Book Of English Verse

The Penguin Book Of English Verse

$18.00
By: Hayward John
Publisher: Allen Lane
1978
Hb brown bds vg v minor wr h sp acknowledgements index 1st lines index poets pp 484 thick 8vo dw g with minor chips
The Spirit Level

The Spirit Level

$12.00
By: heaney Seamus
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Paper Edition
1996 The poets first collection after winning the Nobel Prize
Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 70 8vo
Hemans

Hemans

$18.00
By: Hemans Mrs.
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co
1907
Hb black leather bds gilt lettering & edges decorated eps scattered fxg index pp 712 thick 8vo
The Poetical Works

The Poetical Works

$18.00
By: Hemans, Mrs.
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co
c.1907 All her poetry.
Hb. Black cloth. All edges gilt. Inscription. Very good. pp.712. 8vo.
The Voice Of Poetry

The Voice Of Poetry

$25.00
By: Hermann PerchmannQuartets
Publisher: Evans
1950 An Anthology containing all of Eliots Four
HB Black Cloth Prelims Foxed Internally Bright Very Good Dw Darkened on Spine About Very Good 8VO
The Fireside Book

The Fireside Book

$20.00
By: Hope David edits
Publisher: Thomson And Co
1979 A picture and poem for almost every mood and occasion
HB printed boards near fine unpagiinated DW near fine 12mo
Indian Love

Indian Love

$25.00
By: Hope Laurence
Publisher: William Heinemann Reprint
1912 With a frontispiece portrait of Violet Nicholason aka Laurence Hope
HB brown cloth and grey boards missing ffep foxing pp 92 only good 8vo
A Shropshire Lad

A Shropshire Lad

$50.00
By: Housman A E
Publisher: The Heritage Press
1951 With colour illustrations by Edward A. Wilson
HB printed cloth stamped in gold fine in slipcase, rubbed, as issued pp 159
Verse That Is Fun

Verse That Is Fun

$20.00
By: Ireson Barbara
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint
1967 Includes lear, Carroll and Belloc
HB red boards near fine giraffe top bd B/w illus by George Adamson pp 176 tiny mk bk 8vo DW very G
Flint and Feather

Flint and Feather

$20.00
By: Johnson E Pauline
Publisher: Musson reprint
The authors complete poems
HB green cloth good pp 170 dw good 8vo
Lyrics Of Ben Jonson Beaumont And Fletcher

Lyrics Of Ben Jonson Beaumont And Fletcher

$40.00
By: Jonson Ben and Beaumont and Fletcher
Publisher: E Grant Richards
1906 Edited by John Masefield
HB full leather covers rubbed very good pp 271 16mo
Saints In Sussex

Saints In Sussex

$27.00
By: Kaye-Smith Sheila
Publisher: Cassell
1926 Poetry and plays around Christian saints and feast days
HB half Buckram and bluje cloth top edge gilt slight foxing and wear pp 136 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger