Poetry
Books found: 83 | Page 5 of 6.
The Echoing Green$15.00
Publisher: Basil Blackwell first edition 1937 An anthology Printed wrappers covers worn ink marks on foredge just good pp 101 12mo
|
The English Poets$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1929 volume two form Ben Jonson to Dryden hb grey blue cloth corners bumped very good pp493 8vo
|
The Fireside Book$20.00
Publisher: Thomson And Co 1979 A picture and poem for almost every mood and occasion HB printed boards near fine unpagiinated DW near fine 12mo
|
The Garden Party$35.00
Publisher: Century Hutchinson 1987 Illustrated edition using images contemporary with the stories publication HB red cloth fine pp 188 as issued without dust wrapper small qto
|
The Nuns Priests Tale$15.00
Publisher: Harrap Reprint 1968 Edited by Nevill Coghill and Christopher Tolkien HB printed boards covers worn penciul scoring throughout only good pp 132 plus large glosssary 12mo
|
The Penguin Book Of English Verse$18.00
Publisher: Allen Lane 1978 Hb brown bds vg v minor wr h sp acknowledgements index 1st lines index poets pp 484 thick 8vo dw g with minor chips
|
The Poems Of Gray And Collins$15.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1941 Fourth edition revised. All the poems, chronologies of their lives and manuscript holdings. HB blue cloth fine pp 325 8vo
|
The Poet Speaks$35.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1946 An anthology for choral speaking with poems by t S Eliot, W.H. Auden as well as translations HB grey cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 207 DW very good 8vo
|
The Poetical Works$18.00
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co c.1907 All her poetry. Hb. Black cloth. All edges gilt. Inscription. Very good. pp.712. 8vo.
|
The poetical Works of John Keats$30.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press 1931 Edited with an intoduction and textual notes by H Buxton Forman HB blue cloth name scattered foxing very good pp 495 8vo
|
The Poetry Of France$15.00
Publisher: Methuen 1952 An anthology from Andre Chenier to Pierre Emmanuel. Text in French, notes English. Hard Back Blue Cloth name very good pp247 DW Fair 8VO
|
The Rubaiyat Of Ghods Nakhai$35.00
Publisher: Hutchiinson First Edition 1962 An attempt at a 20th century Rubaiyat HB black boards fiine pp 135 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Search$25.00
Publisher: The Asuthor 1994 Collects poems HB grey cloth fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
|
The Spirit Level$12.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Paper Edition 1996 The poets first collection after winning the Nobel Prize Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 70 8vo
|
The Turbulent Dream$25.00
Publisher: University Queensland Press 1983 Passion and ;politics in the poetry of W B Yeats HB white boards fine pp 235 index DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
