Poetry

Literature » Poetry


Books found: 83 | Page 5 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Echoing Green

The Echoing Green

$15.00
By: Lewis C Day edits
Publisher: Basil Blackwell first edition
1937 An anthology
Printed wrappers covers worn ink marks on foredge just good pp 101 12mo
The English Poets

The English Poets

$15.00
By: Ward Thomas Humphrey
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1929 volume two form Ben Jonson to Dryden
hb grey blue cloth corners bumped very good pp493 8vo
The Fireside Book

The Fireside Book

$20.00
By: Hope David edits
Publisher: Thomson And Co
1979 A picture and poem for almost every mood and occasion
HB printed boards near fine unpagiinated DW near fine 12mo
The Garden Party

The Garden Party

$35.00
By: Mansfield Katherine
Publisher: Century Hutchinson
1987 Illustrated edition using images contemporary with the stories publication
HB red cloth fine pp 188 as issued without dust wrapper small qto
The Nuns Priests Tale

The Nuns Priests Tale

$15.00
By: chaucer Geoffrey
Publisher: Harrap Reprint
1968 Edited by Nevill Coghill and Christopher Tolkien
HB printed boards covers worn penciul scoring throughout only good pp 132 plus large glosssary 12mo
The Penguin Book Of English Verse

The Penguin Book Of English Verse

$18.00
By: Hayward John
Publisher: Allen Lane
1978
Hb brown bds vg v minor wr h sp acknowledgements index 1st lines index poets pp 484 thick 8vo dw g with minor chips
The Poems Of Gray And Collins

The Poems Of Gray And Collins

$15.00
By: Poole Austin Lane
Publisher: Oxford University Press
1941 Fourth edition revised. All the poems, chronologies of their lives and manuscript holdings.
HB blue cloth fine pp 325 8vo
The Poet Speaks

The Poet Speaks

$35.00
By: Gullan Marjorie and Clive Sansom
Publisher: Methuen Reprint
1946 An anthology for choral speaking with poems by t S Eliot, W.H. Auden as well as translations
HB grey cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 207 DW very good 8vo
The Poetical Works

The Poetical Works

$18.00
By: Hemans, Mrs.
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co
c.1907 All her poetry.
Hb. Black cloth. All edges gilt. Inscription. Very good. pp.712. 8vo.
The poetical Works of John Keats

The poetical Works of John Keats

$30.00
By: Keats john
Publisher: Oxford university Press
1931 Edited with an intoduction and textual notes by H Buxton Forman
HB blue cloth name scattered foxing very good pp 495 8vo
The Poetry Of France

The Poetry Of France

$15.00
By: Boase Alan M edits
Publisher: Methuen
1952 An anthology from Andre Chenier to Pierre Emmanuel. Text in French, notes English.
Hard Back Blue Cloth name very good pp247 DW Fair 8VO
The Rubaiyat Of Ghods Nakhai

The Rubaiyat Of Ghods Nakhai

$35.00
By: Nakhai Ghods
Publisher: Hutchiinson First Edition
1962 An attempt at a 20th century Rubaiyat
HB black boards fiine pp 135 DW about very good 8vo
The Search

The Search

$25.00
By: Brown john Gracen
Publisher: The Asuthor
1994 Collects poems
HB grey cloth fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
The Spirit Level

The Spirit Level

$12.00
By: heaney Seamus
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Paper Edition
1996 The poets first collection after winning the Nobel Prize
Pictorial wrappers name very good pp 70 8vo
The Turbulent Dream

The Turbulent Dream

$25.00
By: Thurley Geoffrey
Publisher: University Queensland Press
1983 Passion and ;politics in the poetry of W B Yeats
HB white boards fine pp 235 index DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger