General
Books found: 7331 | Page 1 of 489.
The Queen$25.00
Publisher: Hodder &s Stoughton 1939 An anthology to aid the Red Cross with contributions by 50 British authors and artists HB blue cloth stamped in red covers marked prelims foxed good pp 255 qto
|
Soldiers Battle Tales From Blackwood$15.00
Publisher: William Blackwood 1966 Thirteen stories and the poem the Warriors Dirge as an Envoi HB bllue cloth near fine pp 253 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Tales Of The Fighting Navy From Blackwood$15.00
Publisher: William Blackwood 1968 Fourteen stories and the poem A Battle Prayer as a Envoi Hb blue cloth near fine pp 202 DW near fine 8vo
|
Collins Home Dictionary of The English Language$25.00
Publisher: Anthony Hordern And Sons Reference,pronunciation,etymology, explanation,phrases,synonyms HB red cloth new endpapers good PP718,8vo
|
Collins Home Dictionary of The English Language$25.00
Publisher: Anthony Hordern And Sons Reference,pronunciation,etymology, explanation,phrases,synonyms HB red cloth new endpapers good PP718,8vo
|
Horizon Vol. Vii, Number 2, Spring 1965$20.00
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing 1965 Art, literature, architecture and archaeology. Hard Back Cloth with tipped on colour plate fine pp120 QTO
|
Horizon Vol. Vii, Number 2 Spring 1967$20.00
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing 1967 Art, literature, architecture and archaeology. Hard Back Cloht with tipped on colour plate good pp120 QTO
|
Horizon Vol. V, Number 2, November 1962$20.00
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing 1962 Art, Literature, Architecture and Archaeology. Hard Back Cloth with tipped on colour plate good pp120 QTO
|
Tales Of The Sea From Black Wood$18.00
Publisher: Blackwood 1970 Tweleve stories originally published in the magazine. Hard Back Cloth name near fine pp26 DW Fine 8VO
|
The Open Air Year$30.00
Publisher: The Times P:ublishing Co First Edition 1932 An anthology of the seasons selected from The Times HB green cloth prelims foxed extremities browned about very good pp 242 8vo
|
The Masque Of Hope$20.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford Uni Press 1948 Presented for the entertainment of Princess Elizabeth on the occasion of her visit to Oxford HB red boards about very good pp 25 8vo
|
Highroads Of Literature$20.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson First Edition 1927 Illustrated by reproductions of famous paiintings HB grey cloth very good pp 192 8vo
|
500 Best Irish Jokes And Limericks$25.00
Publisher: Bell Reprint 1970 Illustrated by Doug Anderson HB black cloth fine pp 91 DW fine 8vo
|
An Indian Summer Reverie$20.00
Publisher: Art Lith Publishing Co. An anonymously written illustrated poetic romance Pictorial wrappers inscription unpaginated good 12mo
|
A Russian Priest$25.00
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin Fifth Edition 1893 Volume 7 in the publishers series The Pseudonym Library HB grey boards foxing good pp 214 Tall 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
