General
Books found: 7364 | Page 1 of 491.
101 Nights$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1957 Based on British 101 Squadron HB blue cloth prelims foxed very good pp 276 DW good 8vo
|
1066 And All That$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1959 Illustrated by John Reynolds Hb burgundy boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 115 DW very good 8vo
|
13 Great Bridge Stories$30.00
Publisher: Bodley Head reprint 1975 Ian Fleming Roald Dahl, somerset mauham and others HB green cloth near fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
1876$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann reprint 1976 The aftermath of the American Civil War HB black boards extremities foxed very good pp 340 Dw very good 8vo
|
1966 and All That$25.00
Publisher: Hodder first edition 2005 Sub titled All the Modern History you Cant Remember HB black boards owner signature else fine pp 175 DW fine 8vo
|
1984 Spring$30.00
Publisher: Granada first edition 1984 A collection of the science fiction writers essays HB grey cloth fine p 268 DW fine 8vo
|
27 Wagons Full of Cotton$25.00
Publisher: New Directions 1945 Eleven one act plays Hb grey cloth covers rubbed about very good pp 207 8vo
|
27 Wagons Full of Cotton$25.00
Publisher: John Lehmann first edition 1949 Eleven one act plays HB brown cloth spine worn very good pp 192 8vo
|
4 x 4$30.00
Publisher: Grove press first edition 1962 Four erotic novellas by contemporary American novelists HB brown cloth fine pp 288 DW fine 8vo
|
50$30.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster First Edition 1987 The llife of Doug Gardner HB blue cloth and brown boards fine pp 254 DW fine 8vo
|
500 Best Irish Jokes And Limericks$25.00
Publisher: Bell Reprint 1970 Illustrated by Doug Anderson HB black cloth fine pp 91 DW fine 8vo
|
7 By Colette$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Cudahy first American omnibus edition 1955 All of Gigi, The Cat, My Mothers House, Chance Acquaintances, Cheri, The Last of Cheri HB blue cloth sunned around edges contemporary inscription very good about 800pp DW chipped along edges good 8vo
|
79 Park Adventue$30.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1961 The underbelly of New Yorks underbelly HB blue boards one corner bumped very good pp 154 DW edges creased very good 8vo
|
A Bakers Dozen$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition thus 1969 Thirteen stories chosen by the BbC brown cloth name else very good pp 291 DW good only 8vo
|
A Beast In View$25.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1969 From a university on the outskirts of London to HB red cloth front free endpaper clipped else fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
