General
Books found: 7364 | Page 12 of 491.
Order by: Author | Book title
A Heart of Stone$20.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 2000 Four children await a new sibling HB maroon boards remnants of owners label else near fine pp 261 DW fine 8vo
|
A Heifer Of The Dawn$15.00
Publisher: Unknown 1912 A classic indian romance Hb brown bds name minor scattered foxing pp74 8v0
|
A Heros Daughter$25.00
Publisher: Sceptre first edition 2004 Post Communist Russia HB black boards fine pp 163 DW fine 8vo
|
A Heros Daughter$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 2004 Two generations in Russia from World war Two to Perestroika HB black boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine p 63 DW fine 8vo
|
A High Wind in Jamaica$80.00
Publisher: Penguin reprint 1971 Children and pirates Pictorial wrappers very good pp 192 12mo
|
A Highland Chapbook$30.00
Publisher: Eneas Mackay first edition 1928 Thirteen essays on aspects of the folklore of the Scottish Highlands HB cream cloth and grey boards corners scuffed owner signature very good pp 133 small 8vo
|
A History Of English Literature$45.00
Publisher: Dent Revised And Reprinted 1965 From 650A.D. to 1963 in one volume in 1400 pp Hb maroon cloth name else very good pp 1469 DW good 8vo
|
A History Of German Literature$30.00
Publisher: William Blackwood And Sons New And Revised Edition 1947 From the Germanic tribes onward Hb red cloth name foxing good pp 752 8vo
|
A History Of Nineteenth Century Literature$30.00
Publisher: The Macmillan Co Reprint 1923 From 1780-1895 Hb blue cloth name edgewear about vg pp 477 index 8vo
|
A History Of The English Language Brook$18.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1958 Hb grey bds vg gilt lettering foldclip v minor fxg head edge biblio index pp 224 dw small tear & tiny chips g
|
A History of the World in 10 1/2 chapters$60.00
Publisher: Black Oak Books 1989 Extract printed for a reading by Barnes and signed by him Broadside 28 x 18 cms. fine
|
A Hitch in time$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1966 A road novel HB black cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Home For A Dog$25.00
Publisher: Lutterworth Press First Edition 1967 Tim, thye boy, meets Mike, the dog Hb brown boards prize sticker ffep else fine pp 94 DW very good 8vo
|
A House At War$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1994 Part of the House of Elliott series of novels based on the television series HB red cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
|
A House for Mr Biswas$30.00
Publisher: Knopf Book Club edition reprint 1983 With a foreword for this new edition by the author HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 481 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
