General

Literature » General


Books found: 7364 | Page 12 of 491.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Heart of Stone

A Heart of Stone

$20.00
By: Dorrestein Renate
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
2000 Four children await a new sibling
HB maroon boards remnants of owners label else near fine pp 261 DW fine 8vo
A Heifer Of The Dawn

A Heifer Of The Dawn

$15.00
By: Methuen
Publisher: Unknown
1912 A classic indian romance
Hb brown bds name minor scattered foxing pp74 8v0
A Heros Daughter

A Heros Daughter

$25.00
By: Makine Andrei
Publisher: Sceptre first edition
2004 Post Communist Russia
HB black boards fine pp 163 DW fine 8vo
A Heros Daughter

A Heros Daughter

$25.00
By: Makeine Andrei
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
2004 Two generations in Russia from World war Two to Perestroika
HB black boards remainder mark bottom edge else fine p 63 DW fine 8vo
A High Wind in Jamaica

A High Wind in Jamaica

$80.00
By: Hughes Richard
Publisher: Penguin reprint
1971 Children and pirates
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 192 12mo
A Highland Chapbook

A Highland Chapbook

$30.00
By: Cameron Isabel
Publisher: Eneas Mackay first edition
1928 Thirteen essays on aspects of the folklore of the Scottish Highlands
HB cream cloth and grey boards corners scuffed owner signature very good pp 133 small 8vo
A History Of English Literature

A History Of English Literature

$45.00
By: Leguois Emile Louis Cazamian and Raymond Las Vergnas
Publisher: Dent Revised And Reprinted
1965 From 650A.D. to 1963 in one volume in 1400 pp
Hb maroon cloth name else very good pp 1469 DW good 8vo
A History Of German Literature

A History Of German Literature

$30.00
By: Robertson J G
Publisher: William Blackwood And Sons New And Revised Edition
1947 From the Germanic tribes onward
Hb red cloth name foxing good pp 752 8vo
A History Of Nineteenth Century Literature

A History Of Nineteenth Century Literature

$30.00
By: Saintsury George
Publisher: The Macmillan Co Reprint
1923 From 1780-1895
Hb blue cloth name edgewear about vg pp 477 index 8vo
A History Of The English Language Brook

A History Of The English Language Brook

$18.00
By: Brook G.L.
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1958
Hb grey bds vg gilt lettering foldclip v minor fxg head edge biblio index pp 224 dw small tear & tiny chips g
A History of the World in 10 1/2 chapters

A History of the World in 10 1/2 chapters

$60.00
By: Barnes Julian
Publisher: Black Oak Books
1989 Extract printed for a reading by Barnes and signed by him
Broadside 28 x 18 cms. fine
A Hitch in time

A Hitch in time

$30.00
By: Rodger Ian
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1966 A road novel
HB black cloth fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
A Home For A Dog

A Home For A Dog

$25.00
By: Batt Elisabeth
Publisher: Lutterworth Press First Edition
1967 Tim, thye boy, meets Mike, the dog
Hb brown boards prize sticker ffep else fine pp 94 DW very good 8vo
A House At War

A House At War

$20.00
By: OLeary Elizabeth
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1994 Part of the House of Elliott series of novels based on the television series
HB red cloth fine pp 247 DW fine 8vo
A House for Mr Biswas

A House for Mr Biswas

$30.00
By: Naipaul V S
Publisher: Knopf Book Club edition reprint
1983 With a foreword for this new edition by the author
HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 481 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger