General
Books found: 7364 | Page 9 of 491.
A Dream Of Kings$25.00
Publisher: Severn House Reissue 1987 The llife of Leonidas Matsoukas Hb blue boards remainder mark bottom edge very good pp 180 dW very good 8vo
|
A Dream Of Red Mansions$25.00
Publisher: Foreign Language Press 1979 volume one only Hb blue cloth fine pp 599 DW fiine in plain slipcase as issued 8vo
|
A Dream Play$40.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1973 Interpretation by Ingmar Bergman, translation and introduction by Michael Meyer HB blue grey cloth fine pp 58 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
A Dubious Legacy$25.00
Publisher: Bantam Press first edition 1992 Forty years in the lives of two couples HB green cloth name else near fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
|
A Dybbuk or Between Two Worlds$40.00
Publisher: Theatre Communications group first American edition 1998 And thirteen similar stories of the supernatural translated by Joahim Neugroschel HB black boards fine pp 199 dW fine 8vo
|
A Fair Stream of Silver$35.00
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition 1966 Love tales from Celtic lore HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 206 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Falcon Flies$20.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1980 Adventure in the interior of Africa HB grey cloth pages browned good pp 522 dW very good 8vo
|
A Family Affair$25.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition 1967 The life of Gordie Harris HB blue cloth fine pp 378 DW tape bleed on reverse else near fine 8vo
|
A Family Party$25.00
Publisher: The Cresset Press first edition 1957 A novella set around an honorary dinner HB green boards very good pp 64 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Fanatic Heaart$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1985 O'Briens Selected Stories with an introduction by Philip Roth HB blue cloth non authorial gift inscription extremities foxed very good pp 461 DW very good 8vo
|
A Far Cry from Kensington$30.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1988 Mrs Hawkins and Hector Bartlett HB brown boards fine pp 189 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Faraway Drummer$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robetson first edition 1974 Fletcher Tippey tackles the Babbitts and the bullies of his hometown HB yellow cloth ink mark on ffep else fine pp 279 dw fiine 8vo
|
A Fatal inversion$20.00
Publisher: Guild Publishing book Club edition reprint 1987 Ruth Rendall as Barbara viine and no Inspector Wexford HB black cloth near fine pp 317 Dw near fine 8vo
|
A Fearful Joy$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1951 Dedicated to Rachel and David Cecil HB blue boards very good pp 384 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Fearful Joy$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph Reprint 1949 Dedicated to David and Rachel Cecil Hb red cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by Norman Lindsay name canted foxing very good pp 384 DW vg 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
