General

Literature » General


Books found: 7364 | Page 9 of 491.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Dream Of Kings

A Dream Of Kings

$25.00
By: petrakis Harry Mark
Publisher: Severn House Reissue
1987 The llife of Leonidas Matsoukas
Hb blue boards remainder mark bottom edge very good pp 180 dW very good 8vo
A Dream Of Red Mansions

A Dream Of Red Mansions

$25.00
By: Tsao Hsueh Chin and Kao Ngo
Publisher: Foreign Language Press
1979 volume one only
Hb blue cloth fine pp 599 DW fiine in plain slipcase as issued 8vo
A Dream Play

A Dream Play

$40.00
By: Strindberg August
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1973 Interpretation by Ingmar Bergman, translation and introduction by Michael Meyer
HB blue grey cloth fine pp 58 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
A Dubious Legacy

A Dubious Legacy

$25.00
By: Wesley Mary
Publisher: Bantam Press first edition
1992 Forty years in the lives of two couples
HB green cloth name else near fine pp 272 DW fine 8vo
A Dybbuk or Between Two Worlds

A Dybbuk or Between Two Worlds

$40.00
By: Kushner Tony Adapts and Joachim Neugroschel translates
Publisher: Theatre Communications group first American edition
1998 And thirteen similar stories of the supernatural translated by Joahim Neugroschel
HB black boards fine pp 199 dW fine 8vo
A Fair Stream of Silver

A Fair Stream of Silver

$35.00
By: Moray Ann
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition
1966 Love tales from Celtic lore
HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 206 Dw very good 8vo
A Falcon Flies

A Falcon Flies

$20.00
By: Smith Wilbur
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1980 Adventure in the interior of Africa
HB grey cloth pages browned good pp 522 dW very good 8vo
A Family Affair

A Family Affair

$25.00
By: Heimer Mel
Publisher: Frederick Muller first edition
1967 The life of Gordie Harris
HB blue cloth fine pp 378 DW tape bleed on reverse else near fine 8vo
A Family Party

A Family Party

$25.00
By: O Hara John
Publisher: The Cresset Press first edition
1957 A novella set around an honorary dinner
HB green boards very good pp 64 Dw very good 8vo
A Fanatic Heaart

A Fanatic Heaart

$25.00
By: O Brien Edna
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1985 O'Briens Selected Stories with an introduction by Philip Roth
HB blue cloth non authorial gift inscription extremities foxed very good pp 461 DW very good 8vo
A Far Cry from Kensington

A Far Cry from Kensington

$30.00
By: Spark Muriel
Publisher: Constable first edition
1988 Mrs Hawkins and Hector Bartlett
HB brown boards fine pp 189 Dw fine 8vo
A Faraway Drummer

A Faraway Drummer

$25.00
By: O Neil Bristow Robert
Publisher: Angus and Robetson first edition
1974 Fletcher Tippey tackles the Babbitts and the bullies of his hometown
HB yellow cloth ink mark on ffep else fine pp 279 dw fiine 8vo
A Fatal inversion

A Fatal inversion

$20.00
By: Vine Barbara
Publisher: Guild Publishing book Club edition reprint
1987 Ruth Rendall as Barbara viine and no Inspector Wexford
HB black cloth near fine pp 317 Dw near fine 8vo
A Fearful Joy

A Fearful Joy

$25.00
By: Cary Joyce
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1951 Dedicated to Rachel and David Cecil
HB blue boards very good pp 384 DW near fine 8vo
A Fearful Joy

A Fearful Joy

$25.00
By: Cary Joyce
Publisher: Michael Joseph Reprint
1949 Dedicated to David and Rachel Cecil
Hb red cloth Prof Olivers bkplate by Norman Lindsay name canted foxing very good pp 384 DW vg 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger