English
Books found: 937 | Page 1 of 63.
The Book Of Oxford$25.00
Publisher: British Medical Association 1936 Oxford Through the Centuries HB Blue Cloth Name Bookplate extremities foxed near fine PP243 foldout map at rear 8VO
|
Knights Bachelor 1965-1973$20.00
Publisher: The Imperial Society Of Knight''s Bachelor 1973 The exiisting recipients of the honour of Knighthoods on 1st January 1973. Hard back Red Cloth Fine pp193 8VO
|
The Coronation Of The Queen$40.00
Publisher: London Express Newspaper 1953 Pop-up model of the Royal State Coach and background information on protocol and regalia. Pictorial Wrappers inscription name edges worn small QTO
|
C To 1066 Ad$20.00
Publisher: Blackie And Son 1913 Book three in the Britain and her Neighbours series Hb printed cloth maps datelines fair pp 166 8vo
|
The Beauty Of Britain$35.00
Publisher: Batsford A Pictorial Survey with an introduction by J b P:riestley and 109 illustrations Hb green cloth very good pp 248 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
The English Countryside$35.00
Publisher: Batsford Second Edition 1946 a Pictorial Survey with an introduction by H J Massingham and 113 illustrations HB green cloth very good pp 250 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Notes On The Cathedrals$15.00
Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein 1903 From Chichester to St Albans via Norwich Peterboroough and Rochester Printed boards corners scuffed and spine worn good unpaginated 16mo
|
The Public General Acts$30.00
Publisher: Kings Printer Of Acts Of Parliament 1916 Passed in the sixth and seventh years of the reign of His Majesty King George the Fifth Full Leather prelims foxed spine cracking good 8vo
|
The British Heritage$25.00
Publisher: Odhams Press Limited 1948 Illustrated history of the people their crafts etc Hb green cloth missing ffep good only pp 320 illus throughout index DW about very good 8vo
|
Queen Alexandras Gift Book$30.00
Publisher: The Daily Telegraph 1908 Sub titled Photographs from my Camera HB white cloth lettered in green name foxing binding weak unpaginated good qto
|
The Anglo Saxon Chronicle$25.00
Publisher: Dent Reprint 1955 Documents translated by G N Garmonsway and prefatory note by Bruce Dickins HB maroon boards very good pp 295 DW very good 12mo
|
Flower of Cities$20.00
Publisher: Max parrish 1949 Sub titled A book of London HB blue grey cloth name crossed through on verso ffep else vg pp 324 DW foxed and tape remnants on reverse good small qto
|
Land At War$20.00
Publisher: Ministry of Information Sub titled The Official Story of British Farming 1939-1944 Pictorial wrappers very good pp 95 large 8vo
|
Dear Old London$15.00
Publisher: The Homeland Association Camera pictures of the county in the Homeland illustrated series Pictorial wrappers very good unpaginated small qto
|
We Speak from the Air$15.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery office 1942 Sub titled Broadcasts by the R.A.F Printed wrappers name good pp 72 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
