English

History » English


Books found: 937 | Page 1 of 63.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Book Of Oxford

The Book Of Oxford

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: British Medical Association
1936 Oxford Through the Centuries
HB Blue Cloth Name Bookplate extremities foxed near fine PP243 foldout map at rear 8VO
Knights Bachelor 1965-1973

Knights Bachelor 1965-1973

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: The Imperial Society Of Knight''s Bachelor
1973 The exiisting recipients of the honour of Knighthoods on 1st January 1973.
Hard back Red Cloth Fine pp193 8VO
The Coronation Of The Queen

The Coronation Of The Queen

$40.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: London Express Newspaper
1953 Pop-up model of the Royal State Coach and background information on protocol and regalia.
Pictorial Wrappers inscription name edges worn small QTO
C To 1066 Ad

C To 1066 Ad

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Blackie And Son
1913 Book three in the Britain and her Neighbours series
Hb printed cloth maps datelines fair pp 166 8vo
The Beauty Of Britain

The Beauty Of Britain

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Batsford
A Pictorial Survey with an introduction by J b P:riestley and 109 illustrations
Hb green cloth very good pp 248 index photographs DW very good 8vo
The English Countryside

The English Countryside

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Batsford Second Edition
1946 a Pictorial Survey with an introduction by H J Massingham and 113 illustrations
HB green cloth very good pp 250 index photographs DW very good 8vo
Notes On The Cathedrals

Notes On The Cathedrals

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein
1903 From Chichester to St Albans via Norwich Peterboroough and Rochester
Printed boards corners scuffed and spine worn good unpaginated 16mo
The Public General Acts

The Public General Acts

$30.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Kings Printer Of Acts Of Parliament
1916 Passed in the sixth and seventh years of the reign of His Majesty King George the Fifth
Full Leather prelims foxed spine cracking good 8vo
The British Heritage

The British Heritage

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Odhams Press Limited
1948 Illustrated history of the people their crafts etc
Hb green cloth missing ffep good only pp 320 illus throughout index DW about very good 8vo
Queen Alexandras Gift Book

Queen Alexandras Gift Book

$30.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: The Daily Telegraph
1908 Sub titled Photographs from my Camera
HB white cloth lettered in green name foxing binding weak unpaginated good qto
The Anglo Saxon Chronicle

The Anglo Saxon Chronicle

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1955 Documents translated by G N Garmonsway and prefatory note by Bruce Dickins
HB maroon boards very good pp 295 DW very good 12mo
Flower of Cities

Flower of Cities

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Max parrish
1949 Sub titled A book of London
HB blue grey cloth name crossed through on verso ffep else vg pp 324 DW foxed and tape remnants on reverse good small qto
Land At War

Land At War

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Ministry of Information
Sub titled The Official Story of British Farming 1939-1944
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 95 large 8vo
Dear Old London

Dear Old London

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: The Homeland Association
Camera pictures of the county in the Homeland illustrated series
Pictorial wrappers very good unpaginated small qto
We Speak from the Air

We Speak from the Air

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery office
1942 Sub titled Broadcasts by the R.A.F
Printed wrappers name good pp 72 12mo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger