English

History » English


Books found: 938 | Page 1 of 63.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

1066

1066

$30.00
By: Howarth David
Publisher: Collins first edition
1977 Sub titled The Year of the Conquest
HB grey cloth fine pp 207 DW fine 8vo
1066 The Story of a Year

1066 The Story of a Year

$45.00
By: Butler Denis
Publisher: Anthony blond first edition
1966 Beginning with the death of Edward the Confessor
HB brown cloth fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
1215

1215

$25.00
By: Danziger Danny and John Gillingham
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first English edition
2003 The story of the year of Magna carta
HB purple boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 324 DW fine 8vo
1603

1603

$15.00
By: Lee Christopher
Publisher: Review first paperback edition
2004 Sub titled The Death of Elizabeth 1 and the Birth of the Stuart Era
Pictorial wrappers owner signature else fine pp 379 8vo
1700 scenes From London Life

1700 scenes From London Life

$30.00
By: Waller Maureen
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition
2000 Signed by the author
HB purple boards fine pp 388 dw fine 8vo
1914

1914

$30.00
By: Cameron James
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1959 England during the tumultuous year
HB red boards name else fine pp 210 DW good 8vo
A Brief History Of Time

A Brief History Of Time

$18.00
By: Hawking Stephen
Publisher: Bantam Press
1996 Updated and expanded, like it subject, and with illustrations
HB black cloth fine pp 248 index illustrations DW fine qto
A Century Of British Monarchy

A Century Of British Monarchy

$35.00
By: Bolitho Hector
Publisher: Cassell Reissue With An Epilogue First Published 1952
1953 Five English monarchs through material contemporary with their reigns
HB maroon cloth good pp 283 DW good 8vo
A Century of Buckingham Palace

A Century of Buckingham Palace

$25.00
By: Graeme Bruce
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
From 1837 to 1937
HB blue cloth inscription foxing very good pp 180 DW good 8vo
A CITY AT RISK

A CITY AT RISK

$30.00
By: JENKINS SIMON
Publisher: HUTCHINSON FIRST EDITION
1970 Sub titled A Contemporary Look at Londons Streets
HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 190 DW fine 8vo
A Companion to Mr Wells Outline of History

A Companion to Mr Wells Outline of History

$25.00
By: Belloc Hilaire
Publisher: Sheed and Ward reprint
1938 Continuing Wells' analysis
HB black cloth canted extremities foxed very good pp 240 8vo
A Concise Economic History of Britain

A Concise Economic History of Britain

$35.00
By: Court W H B
Publisher: Cambridge University Press first edition
1954 From 1750 to Recent times
Hb brown cloth name typexed through on ffep else near fine pp 368 Dw near fine 8vo
A Concise Economic History of Britain

A Concise Economic History of Britain

$25.00
By: Court W H B
Publisher: Cambridge University Press reprint
1957 From 1750 to Recent times
HB brown cloth owner signature slight tape bleed on prelims very good pp 368 DW very good 8vo
A Concise History Of Britaiin

A Concise History Of Britaiin

$30.00
By: Clapham Sir John
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Reprint
1951 From the earliest times to 1750 AD
HB red cloth name tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 324 DW very good 8vo
A Confusion of Prophets

A Confusion of Prophets

$35.00
By: Curry Patrick
Publisher: Collins and Brown first English edition
1992 Sub titled Vicorian and Edwardian Astrology
HB brown boards fine pp 192 dW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger