English
Books found: 938 | Page 1 of 63.
1066$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1977 Sub titled The Year of the Conquest HB grey cloth fine pp 207 DW fine 8vo
|
1066 The Story of a Year$45.00
Publisher: Anthony blond first edition 1966 Beginning with the death of Edward the Confessor HB brown cloth fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
|
1215$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first English edition 2003 The story of the year of Magna carta HB purple boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 324 DW fine 8vo
|
1603$15.00
Publisher: Review first paperback edition 2004 Sub titled The Death of Elizabeth 1 and the Birth of the Stuart Era Pictorial wrappers owner signature else fine pp 379 8vo
|
1700 scenes From London Life$30.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition 2000 Signed by the author HB purple boards fine pp 388 dw fine 8vo
|
1914$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1959 England during the tumultuous year HB red boards name else fine pp 210 DW good 8vo
|
A Brief History Of Time$18.00
Publisher: Bantam Press 1996 Updated and expanded, like it subject, and with illustrations HB black cloth fine pp 248 index illustrations DW fine qto
|
A Century Of British Monarchy$35.00
Publisher: Cassell Reissue With An Epilogue First Published 1952 1953 Five English monarchs through material contemporary with their reigns HB maroon cloth good pp 283 DW good 8vo
|
A Century of Buckingham Palace$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint From 1837 to 1937 HB blue cloth inscription foxing very good pp 180 DW good 8vo
|
A CITY AT RISK$30.00
Publisher: HUTCHINSON FIRST EDITION 1970 Sub titled A Contemporary Look at Londons Streets HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 190 DW fine 8vo
|
A Companion to Mr Wells Outline of History$25.00
Publisher: Sheed and Ward reprint 1938 Continuing Wells' analysis HB black cloth canted extremities foxed very good pp 240 8vo
|
A Concise Economic History of Britain$35.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press first edition 1954 From 1750 to Recent times Hb brown cloth name typexed through on ffep else near fine pp 368 Dw near fine 8vo
|
A Concise Economic History of Britain$25.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press reprint 1957 From 1750 to Recent times HB brown cloth owner signature slight tape bleed on prelims very good pp 368 DW very good 8vo
|
A Concise History Of Britaiin$30.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Reprint 1951 From the earliest times to 1750 AD HB red cloth name tape bleed on prelims else very good pp 324 DW very good 8vo
|
A Confusion of Prophets$35.00
Publisher: Collins and Brown first English edition 1992 Sub titled Vicorian and Edwardian Astrology HB brown boards fine pp 192 dW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
