English
Books found: 938 | Page 12 of 63.
Order by: Author | Book title
City Street Names$30.00
Publisher: Selwyn and Blount third edition 1925 London Street names: origins and potted histories HB printed brown cloth covers and prelims darkened very good pp 164 12mo
|
Class$25.00
Publisher: Methuen reprint 1980 A study of the English religion HB green boards fine pp 283 DW near fine 8vo
|
Class And Ideology In The Nineteenth Century$45.00
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul First Edition 1972 Cross discipline of sociology and history Hb blue cloth name else fine pp 200 index DW fine 8vo
|
Clean and Decent$45.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first ediiton 1960 The history of the bathroom and toilet in England, France and the United States HB brown cloth near fine pp 282 DW very good 8vo
|
Colonial Small Wars 1837-1901$35.00
Publisher: Wren first edition 1973 45 victorian campaigns Described and Illustrated with 79 Maps HB blue boards owner signature else near fine pp 223 DW near fine qto
|
Contemporary England 1914-1964$35.00
Publisher: Longmans reprint 1969 From the publishers series A History of England HB blue cloth fine pp 614 DW fine 8vo
|
Corunna$40.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1961 About the Battle fought on January 16th 1809 HB blue cloth small ink annotation on ffep edgewear else near fine pp 216 dw near fine 8vo
|
Cottage Life Book$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1975 English history through the villages and cottages HB green cloth fine pp 199 dw very good 8vo
|
Country curiosities of England$35.00
Publisher: This England books first edition 1990 A tour through the alternative England HB red boards fine pp 303 dW fine 8vo
|
Covent Garden$30.00
Publisher: Dent And Sons First Edition 1969 Sub titled Mud Salad market Hb yellow cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 178 photographs index DW good 8vo
|
Cranborne Chase$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1980 History of the area which takes in parts of Dorset, Hampshire and Wiltshire HB green cloth fine pp 1992 Dw fiine 8vo
|
Crests and Badges of H M ships$85.00
Publisher: Gale and polden first edition 1957 Part of the Heraldy in the royal Navy series HB blue cloth extemities lightly foxed very good pp 514 DW very good 8vo
|
Cries and Criers of old London$60.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1941 Illustrated fragments of London published during WWII as a reminder of the centre Hb grey cloth near fine unpaginated DW sunned around spine very good qto
|
Crispins Day$40.00
Publisher: Collins 1979 Sub-titled the Glory of Agincourt HB red cloth fine PP223 illustrations index DW fine 8Vo
|
Crossroads of Power$40.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1962 Sub titled Essays on England in the 18th Century HB blue boards near fine pp 234 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
