English

History » English


Books found: 938 | Page 12 of 63.

Order by: Author | Book title

City Street Names

City Street Names

$30.00
By: Zetterstein Louis
Publisher: Selwyn and Blount third edition
1925 London Street names: origins and potted histories
HB printed brown cloth covers and prelims darkened very good pp 164 12mo
Class

Class

$25.00
By: Cooper Jilly
Publisher: Methuen reprint
1980 A study of the English religion
HB green boards fine pp 283 DW near fine 8vo
Class And Ideology In The Nineteenth Century

Class And Ideology In The Nineteenth Century

$45.00
By: Neale R S
Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul First Edition
1972 Cross discipline of sociology and history
Hb blue cloth name else fine pp 200 index DW fine 8vo
Clean and Decent

Clean and Decent

$45.00
By: Wright Lawrence
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first ediiton
1960 The history of the bathroom and toilet in England, France and the United States
HB brown cloth near fine pp 282 DW very good 8vo
Colonial Small Wars 1837-1901

Colonial Small Wars 1837-1901

$35.00
By: Featherstone Donald
Publisher: Wren first edition
1973 45 victorian campaigns Described and Illustrated with 79 Maps
HB blue boards owner signature else near fine pp 223 DW near fine qto
Contemporary England 1914-1964

Contemporary England 1914-1964

$35.00
By: Medlicott W N
Publisher: Longmans reprint
1969 From the publishers series A History of England
HB blue cloth fine pp 614 DW fine 8vo
Corunna

Corunna

$40.00
By: Hibbert Christopher
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1961 About the Battle fought on January 16th 1809
HB blue cloth small ink annotation on ffep edgewear else near fine pp 216 dw near fine 8vo
Cottage Life Book

Cottage Life Book

$30.00
By: Archer Fred edits
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1975 English history through the villages and cottages
HB green cloth fine pp 199 dw very good 8vo
Country curiosities of England

Country curiosities of England

$35.00
By: Parr Lynn
Publisher: This England books first edition
1990 A tour through the alternative England
HB red boards fine pp 303 dW fine 8vo
Covent Garden

Covent Garden

$30.00
By: Webber Ronald
Publisher: Dent And Sons First Edition
1969 Sub titled Mud Salad market
Hb yellow cloth name prelims foxed very good pp 178 photographs index DW good 8vo
Cranborne Chase

Cranborne Chase

$30.00
By: Hawkins Desmond
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1980 History of the area which takes in parts of Dorset, Hampshire and Wiltshire
HB green cloth fine pp 1992 Dw fiine 8vo
Crests and Badges of H M ships

Crests and Badges of H M ships

$85.00
By: Weightman Alfred E
Publisher: Gale and polden first edition
1957 Part of the Heraldy in the royal Navy series
HB blue cloth extemities lightly foxed very good pp 514 DW very good 8vo
Cries and Criers of old London

Cries and Criers of old London

$60.00
By: Nelson Raphael
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1941 Illustrated fragments of London published during WWII as a reminder of the centre
Hb grey cloth near fine unpaginated DW sunned around spine very good qto
Crispins Day

Crispins Day

$40.00
By: Jarman Rosemary Hawley
Publisher: Collins
1979 Sub-titled the Glory of Agincourt
HB red cloth fine PP223 illustrations index DW fine 8Vo
Crossroads of Power

Crossroads of Power

$40.00
By: Namier Sir Lewis
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1962 Sub titled Essays on England in the 18th Century
HB blue boards near fine pp 234 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger