Literature
Books found: 2778 | Page 1 of 186.
(And So Forth)$25.00
Publisher: Pan Macmillan first edition 1998 Collects thirty two essays, reviews travel pieces and short fiction HB black boards fine pp 432 DW fine 12mo
|
(And So Forth)$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first Australian edition 1998 Collects a decades short fiction, essays and journallism HB black boards fine pp 432 DW fine small 8vo
|
17 Seconds$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton new edition 1973 A revised version of Softly Treat the Brave first published in 1960 HB blue cloth very good pp 139 DW very good 8vo
|
1915$30.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1979 More into ANZAC and Australia HB orange cloth owner signature else near fine pp 425 DW fine 8vo
|
23 Stories$30.00
Publisher: Australasian Book Society First Edition 1962 The authors third collection of stories HB brown cloth near fine pp 212 DW very good 8vo
|
30 Days in Sydney$50.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first American edition 2001 Uncorrected proof. Extract from Carey's book on a visit to Sydney. Signed by Peter Carey. Pictorial wrappers 12mo. Fine.
|
30 Days in Sydney$20.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury reprint 2003 Promised by the author to be a wildly distorted account Pictorial boards 12mo. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
30 Days in Sydney$30.00
Publisher: Bloomsbury first English edition 2001 From the publishers series of The Writer and the CityHB HB black boards fine pp 248 DW fine 12mo
|
6 Pm till Midnight$30.00
Publisher: Rawsons Questions about civilisation Printed boards fine pp 112 DW fine 12mo
|
A Body of Water$25.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1990 Sub titled A Year's Notebook HB white boards fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
|
A Body Of Water$30.00
Publisher: University Of Queensland Press First Ediiton 1990 A year's diary Hb white cloth fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
|
A Book Of Australasian Verse$15.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1936 Reprint 200+ poems, index of poets and first lines HB blue cloth prelims lightly foxed very good pp 187 8vo
|
A Book of Verse$25.00
Publisher: Unknown 1941 Illustrated by Herbert Hoesbury HB patterned blue boards darkened around edges short tear to ffep very good unpaginated small qto
|
A Bough in Hell$15.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1971 A womans struggle with alcoholism HB grey cloth ex library with a couple of stamps else very good pp 285 DW very good 8vo
|
A Bride for St Thomas$25.00
Publisher: Constable reprint 1970 In a hospital opposite the Houses of Parliament HB blue cloth fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
