Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2778 | Page 1 of 186.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

(And So Forth)

(And So Forth)

$25.00
By: Dessaix Robert
Publisher: Pan Macmillan first edition
1998 Collects thirty two essays, reviews travel pieces and short fiction
HB black boards fine pp 432 DW fine 12mo
(And So Forth)

(And So Forth)

$30.00
By: Desaix Robert
Publisher: Macmillan first Australian edition
1998 Collects a decades short fiction, essays and journallism
HB black boards fine pp 432 DW fine small 8vo
17 Seconds

17 Seconds

$25.00
By: Southall Ivan
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton new edition
1973 A revised version of Softly Treat the Brave first published in 1960
HB blue cloth very good pp 139 DW very good 8vo
1915

1915

$30.00
By: Mcdonald Roger
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1979 More into ANZAC and Australia
HB orange cloth owner signature else near fine pp 425 DW fine 8vo
23 Stories

23 Stories

$30.00
By: Morrison James
Publisher: Australasian Book Society First Edition
1962 The authors third collection of stories
HB brown cloth near fine pp 212 DW very good 8vo
30 Days in Sydney

30 Days in Sydney

$50.00
By: Carey, Peter
Publisher: Bloomsbury first American edition
2001 Uncorrected proof. Extract from Carey's book on a visit to Sydney. Signed by Peter Carey.
Pictorial wrappers 12mo. Fine.
30 Days in Sydney

30 Days in Sydney

$20.00
By: Carey, Peter
Publisher: Bloomsbury reprint
2003 Promised by the author to be a wildly distorted account
Pictorial boards 12mo. Fine in dustwrapper.
30 Days in Sydney

30 Days in Sydney

$30.00
By: Carey Peter
Publisher: Bloomsbury first English edition
2001 From the publishers series of The Writer and the CityHB
HB black boards fine pp 248 DW fine 12mo
6 Pm till Midnight

6 Pm till Midnight

$30.00
By: Mander A E
Publisher: Rawsons
Questions about civilisation
Printed boards fine pp 112 DW fine 12mo
A Body of Water

A Body of Water

$25.00
By: Farmer Beverley
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1990 Sub titled A Year's Notebook
HB white boards fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
A Body Of Water

A Body Of Water

$30.00
By: Farmer Beverley
Publisher: University Of Queensland Press First Ediiton
1990 A year's diary
Hb white cloth fine pp 298 DW fine 8vo
A Book Of Australasian Verse

A Book Of Australasian Verse

$15.00
By: Murdoch Walter
Publisher: Oxford University Press
1936 Reprint 200+ poems, index of poets and first lines
HB blue cloth prelims lightly foxed very good pp 187 8vo
A Book of Verse

A Book of Verse

$25.00
By: Demonchaux Charles
Publisher: Unknown
1941 Illustrated by Herbert Hoesbury
HB patterned blue boards darkened around edges short tear to ffep very good unpaginated small qto
A Bough in Hell

A Bough in Hell

$15.00
By: Cusack Dymphna
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1971 A womans struggle with alcoholism
HB grey cloth ex library with a couple of stamps else very good pp 285 DW very good 8vo
A Bride for St Thomas

A Bride for St Thomas

$25.00
By: Nolan Cynthia
Publisher: Constable reprint
1970 In a hospital opposite the Houses of Parliament
HB blue cloth fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger