Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 10 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

Adventures in Appleshire

Adventures in Appleshire

$40.00
By: Anderson Ethel
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1944 An Australian living in Warwickshire
HB printd boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 97 DW fine 8vo
Adventures on a Journey to New Holland

Adventures on a Journey to New Holland

$30.00
By: Huber Therese
Publisher: Lamdsdowne Press reissue
1966 First published in 1801
HB green boards fine pp 128 dW ubbed else near fine 8vo
Africa and After

Africa and After

$30.00
By: Kelleher Victor
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1983 Fifteen stories
HB white boards near fine pp 218 DW near fiine 8vo
Afro Dite And The Rainbow  serpent

Afro Dite And The Rainbow serpent

$20.00
By: Cherry Wal
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1987 Two boats on the northern coast of New South Wales
Hb brown cloth covers marked good pp 152 DW good 8vo
Afro Dite and the Rainbow Serpent

Afro Dite and the Rainbow Serpent

$15.00
By: Cherry Wal
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1987 Two boats on the coast of Northern NSW
Hb brown cloth abrasion and annotation on ffep else near fine pp 152 DW near fine 8vo
Against the Grain

Against the Grain

$25.00
By: Reid Gordon
Publisher: W H allen first edition
1967 Inside the Australian family
Hb black boards prelims lightly foxed near fine pp 288 DW fine 8vo
Air Mail Palestine

Air Mail Palestine

$25.00
By: Mcnicoll David
Publisher: dymocks second edition
1943 Wartime poetry
Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 38 12mo
Air Mail Palestine and Other Verse

Air Mail Palestine and Other Verse

$25.00
By: Mcnicoll David
Publisher: Dymocks second edition
1943 With the bookplate of G and N Ingleton
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 38 12mo
Alan Watsons Saturday Reflections

Alan Watsons Saturday Reflections

$30.00
By: Watson Duncan and Nigel edit
Publisher: Mullaya First Edition
1976 Selections from Watsons writings for The Age over 17 years
HB brown cloth name else fine pp 150 DW tape bleed on inside flaps else very good 8vo
Alien Blossom

Alien Blossom

$30.00
By: Carter I R
Publisher: Landsdowne First Edition
Sub titled A Japanese Australian Love Story
HB green boards fine pp 161 DW near fine 8vo
Aliens In Their Land

Aliens In Their Land

$25.00
By: Rorabacher Louise E
Publisher: Cheshire
1968 Twenty-three stories with Aboriginal characters by authors including Dorothy Hewett, Mary Durack and Judith Wright.
Hb. Red cloth. Fine. pp.242. Dw fine. 8vo.
Aliens In Their Land

Aliens In Their Land

$25.00
By: Rorabacher Louise E edits
Publisher: Cheshire First Edition
1968 An anthology sub titled The Aborigine In the Australian Short Story
Hb red cloth name else near fine pp 242 DW near fine 8vo
All My Love

All My Love

$25.00
By: Brooksbank Anne
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1991 Henry lawsonand Mary Gilmores relationship
HB black cloth fine pp 240 DW near fine 8vo
All The Green Year

All The Green Year

$25.00
By: Charlwood d E
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1980 Coming of Age in a victorian coastal town
HB green boards mark on foredge very good pp 183 Dw fine 8vo
Along The Western Road

Along The Western Road

$25.00
By: Lindsay Percy
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1981 Bush Stories and Ballads with Illustrations by Percy Lindsay
HB blue cloth near fine pp 98 DW faded on rear panel very good large 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger