Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 10 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Hidden

The Hidden

$30.00
By: Baker Candida
Publisher: Knopf first Australian edition
2000 Signed by the author on a tipped in bookplate
HB grey boards fine pp 185 DW near fine 8vo
Footrot Flats 2

Footrot Flats 2

$15.00
By: Ball Murray
Publisher: Orin Books Reprint
1982 No. 2 in the long running series
Pictorial wrappers stapled name covers rubbed good pp 72 oblong qto
Footrot Flats 6

Footrot Flats 6

$15.00
By: Ball Murray
Publisher: Orin Books Reprint
1988 No. 6 in the long running series
Pictorial wrappers stapled corners scuffed good pp 72 oblong qto
Marani iin Australia

Marani iin Australia

$25.00
By: Bandler Faith and Len Fox
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1980 From the Pacific islands to the canefields of Australia
HB blue boards fine pp 112 DW fine 8vo
The Bloom is gone

The Bloom is gone

$20.00
By: Barclay John
Publisher: Australasian book Society first edition
1977 A year in the life of a desert school for Aboriginal children
HB black cloth fine pp 211 DW marked on back panel good 8vo
The Bloom Is Gone

The Bloom Is Gone

$25.00
By: Barclay John
Publisher: Australasian Book Society First Edition
1977 Signed by the author
Hb black boards very good pp 211 DW near fine 8vo
Dear Robertson

Dear Robertson

$25.00
By: Barker A W compiles
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition
1982 Letters to the Australian bookselleer and publisher with photographs and illustrations
HB black cloth edgewear very good pp 174 DW closed tear on front panel else very good qto
Were Those The Days

Were Those The Days

$30.00
By: Barnard H C
Publisher: Pergamon Press first edition
1970 Sub titled A Victorian education
HB maroon cloth prelims and extremities foxed else near fine pp 161 DW near fine 8vo
Macquaries World

Macquaries World

$20.00
By: Barnard Marjorie
Publisher: Melbourne University Press reprint
1949 With illustrations and maps by Douglas Annand
HB brown cloth very good pp 256 DW name on inside front flap both panels and spine detached fair 8vo
The Persimmon Tree

The Persimmon Tree

$40.00
By: Barnard Marjorie
Publisher: Clarendon first Australian edition
Seventeen stories
HB brown cloth near fine pp 160 Dw very good 12mo
The Persimmon Tree

The Persimmon Tree

$15.00
By: Barnard Marjorie
Publisher: Clarendon
Seventeen stories
Stiffened boards very good pp 160 12mo
Australian Ooutline

Australian Ooutline

$35.00
By: Barnard Marjorie
Publisher: Ure Smith first edition
1943 Decorations by Douglas Ann
Hb yellow boards owner signature very good pp 77 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Australian Outline

Australian Outline

$25.00
By: Barnard Marjorie
Publisher: Ure Smith second edition
1949 No. 1 of the publishers series of miniatures
HB pictorial boards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 40 plus plates 12mo
The Crypt Orchid

The Crypt Orchid

$20.00
By: Barnes Helen
Publisher: Bookworld first edition
1994 Inside Young And Jacksons Hotel in Melbourne
HB blue boards fine pp 195 DW fine 12mo
The Bomb Mongers Daughter

The Bomb Mongers Daughter

$25.00
By: Barnes Rory
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1984 An international thriller
HB maroon boards near fine pp 433 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger