Literature
Books found: 2779 | Page 11 of 186.
Order by: Author | Book title
Along The Western Road Bush Stories and Ballads$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition of this collection 1981 Illustrated by Percy Lindsay HB pictorial grey blue cloth fine pp 98 DW sunned on spine and around edges very good qto
|
Altjeringa and Other Aboriginal Poems$25.00
Publisher: A H And A W Reed First Edition 1970 And the authors own poems as well HB pictorial boards fine pp 80 dw near fine 8vo
|
Always Another Dawn$35.00
Publisher: F J thwaites first edition 1948 Australia in 1941 HB grey cloth pages browning very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
Always Morning$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1960 The life of Richard Henry "Orion" Horne HB grey cloth name very good pp 276 DW veery good 8vo
|
Amelia$25.00
Publisher: Greenhouse first edition 1985 Sub titled A Long Journey HB red cloth name else fine pp 137 DW fine 8vo
|
American Immigration$12.00
Publisher: University of Chicago Press 1960 The forces that uprooted Europeans and sent them to America Pictorial wrappers ffep clipped else very good pp 359 8vo
|
American Scoundrel$20.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 2002 Love, War and Politics in the American Civil War Black boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
American Scoundrel$25.00
Publisher: Random House Australia first edition 2002 Sub titled Murder, Love and Politics in Civil War America Original blue boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
Amid the Plenty$25.00
Publisher: Australasian book Society first edition 1962 Unemployed and too old at forty HB grey boards owner signature very good pp 228 DW very good 8vo
|
Amid The Plenty$15.00
Publisher: Australasian Book Society 1962 Working class family life HB grey cloth extremities lightly foxed very good pp 218 DW browned along edges very good 8vo
|
Among The Hills$30.00
Publisher: Australasian Publishing company first edition 1948 Illustrations by Leslie Greener HB blue cloth name on front pastedown very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
|
Amys Children$30.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1987 A family in Sydney during World War Two Hb grey blue boards fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
Amys Children$25.00
Publisher: University of Queensland press first edition 1987 The authors last novel HB grey cloth fine pp 240 DW with contact covering else fine 8vo
|
An ABC of Bile$35.00
Publisher: Yellow Press first Australian edition 1994 Beginning A is for Architecture, one of the lost arts Plain wrappers fine unpaginated DW fine square 12mo
|
An ABC of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney$20.00
Publisher: Unknown Illustrated by E A Price Pictorial wrappers fine with colour foldout map at rear pp 86 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
