Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 11 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

Along The Western Road Bush Stories and Ballads

Along The Western Road Bush Stories and Ballads

$20.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition of this collection
1981 Illustrated by Percy Lindsay
HB pictorial grey blue cloth fine pp 98 DW sunned on spine and around edges very good qto
Altjeringa and Other Aboriginal Poems

Altjeringa and Other Aboriginal Poems

$25.00
By: Robinson Roland
Publisher: A H And A W Reed First Edition
1970 And the authors own poems as well
HB pictorial boards fine pp 80 dw near fine 8vo
Always Another Dawn

Always Another Dawn

$35.00
By: Roberts Zo
Publisher: F J thwaites first edition
1948 Australia in 1941
HB grey cloth pages browning very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
Always Morning

Always Morning

$30.00
By: Pearl Cyril
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1960 The life of Richard Henry "Orion" Horne
HB grey cloth name very good pp 276 DW veery good 8vo
Amelia

Amelia

$25.00
By: Triaca Maria
Publisher: Greenhouse first edition
1985 Sub titled A Long Journey
HB red cloth name else fine pp 137 DW fine 8vo
American Immigration

American Immigration

$12.00
By: Jones Maldwyn Allen
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
1960 The forces that uprooted Europeans and sent them to America
Pictorial wrappers ffep clipped else very good pp 359 8vo
American Scoundrel

American Scoundrel

$20.00
By: Keneally, Thomas
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
2002 Love, War and Politics in the American Civil War
Black boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
American Scoundrel

American Scoundrel

$25.00
By: Keneally, Thomas
Publisher: Random House Australia first edition
2002 Sub titled Murder, Love and Politics in Civil War America
Original blue boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
Amid the Plenty

Amid the Plenty

$25.00
By: Casey Gavin
Publisher: Australasian book Society first edition
1962 Unemployed and too old at forty
HB grey boards owner signature very good pp 228 DW very good 8vo
Amid The Plenty

Amid The Plenty

$15.00
By: Casey Gavin
Publisher: Australasian Book Society
1962 Working class family life
HB grey cloth extremities lightly foxed very good pp 218 DW browned along edges very good 8vo
Among The Hills

Among The Hills

$30.00
By: Abbott hilda
Publisher: Australasian Publishing company first edition
1948 Illustrations by Leslie Greener
HB blue cloth name on front pastedown very good pp 159 DW very good 8vo
Amys Children

Amys Children

$30.00
By: Masters Olga
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1987 A family in Sydney during World War Two
Hb grey blue boards fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
Amys Children

Amys Children

$25.00
By: Masters olga
Publisher: University of Queensland press first edition
1987 The authors last novel
HB grey cloth fine pp 240 DW with contact covering else fine 8vo
An ABC of Bile

An ABC of Bile

$35.00
By: Fitzjames michael
Publisher: Yellow Press first Australian edition
1994 Beginning A is for Architecture, one of the lost arts
Plain wrappers fine unpaginated DW fine square 12mo
An ABC of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney

An ABC of the Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney

$20.00
By: Anderson R H
Publisher: Unknown
Illustrated by E A Price
Pictorial wrappers fine with colour foldout map at rear pp 86 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger