Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 11 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

From A Bush Hut

From A Bush Hut

$20.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1942 Into an Australian bush settlement
HB grey boards small annotation on front pastedown else near fine pp 131 DW very good 16mo
Wanderers Rest

Wanderers Rest

$25.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1946 Sixteen essays
HB brown cloth very good pp 119 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
the Swagmans Notebook

the Swagmans Notebook

$20.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: United Press
1943 An anthology of poetry and prose
Pictorial wrappers sunned at edges else fine pp 111 12mo
From A Bush Hut

From A Bush Hut

$35.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell
1942 Nine pieces with illustrations
HB cream boards near fine pp 131 Dw very good 12mo
Wanderers rest

Wanderers rest

$25.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1944 In the township of Wanderers Rest
HB brown boards extremities foxed very good pp 119 DW very good 8vo
The Friendly Way

The Friendly Way

$20.00
By: Barrett Charles edits
Publisher: Cassell
Selections of prose and verse from Australian English and American Literature
Printed wrappers binding weak else very good pp 192 DW very good small 12mo
Stranger in Galah

Stranger in Galah

$30.00
By: Barrett Michael
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first English edition
1958 John Deane arrives with the body of a murdered Aborigine
HB blue cloth fine pp 223 DW near fine 8vo
The Award Winning Book of the Award Winning film

The Award Winning Book of the Award Winning film

$20.00
By: Barrett Peter
Publisher: Redell Publications first edition
1975 The authors first novel
HB red boards fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
The Award Winning ook of the Award Winning Film

The Award Winning ook of the Award Winning Film

$25.00
By: Barrett peter
Publisher: Redell Publications first edition
1975 The authors first novel
HB red boards fine pp 172 DW very good 8vo
Murder In White Pit

Murder In White Pit

$25.00
By: Barrington John
Publisher: Consolidated Press
One of the publishers Condor Crime Series
HB green cloth sunned along spine very good pp 143 DW only good 8vo
Island Victory

Island Victory

$30.00
By: Bartlett Norman
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1955 The RAAF in the islands
HB green boards very good pp 166 DW very good 8vo
Island Victory

Island Victory

$25.00
By: Bartlett norman
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition
1955 A Raaf novl
Hb green boards canted very good pp 166 dW about very good 8vo
Island Victory

Island Victory

$30.00
By: Bartlett Norman
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition
1955 A novel of the RAAF
HB green cloth near fine pp 166 dw very good 8vo
Island victory

Island victory

$30.00
By: Bartlett Norman
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1955 A RAAF novel set in the islands during World war Two
HB green cloth fine pp 166 DW very good 8vo
Island Victory

Island Victory

$25.00
By: Bartlett Norman
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1955 The War in the islands
HB green boards prize sticker on ffep else very good pp 166 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger