Literature
Books found: 2779 | Page 12 of 186.
Order by: Author | Book title
An Absence Of Angels$22.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1965 Bohemian passions in Wellington, New Zealand during the late 1950s hb green cloth very good pp192 dw very good 8vo
|
An Accommodating Spouse$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1999 More of the authors version of family life HB yellow boards fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
|
An Accommodating Spouse$25.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1999 A twin marries a professor while the other twin HB cream boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
|
An Accommodating Spouse$25.00
Publisher: Viking first Australian edition 1999 More from the author on family life HB yellow boards fiine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
|
An Affair of Clowns$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1967 Stories of Australian city life HB grey cloth near fine pp 193 DW near fine 8vo
|
An Affair of Clowns$25.00
Publisher: Angus and robertson first edition 1967 Twenty two short stories HB brown cloth very good pp 193 DW very good 8vo
|
An Anzac Muster$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson revised edition 1962 Revised and edited with a preface by P.R. Stephensen HB blue cloth very good pp 272 plus facsimile pages DW good 8vo
|
An Australian Lawyer examines Law in the USSR$30.00
Publisher: alternative Publishing Co-operative First edition 1979 Inscribed by the author in 1985 HB red boards very good pp 125 DW very good 12mo
|
An Australian Song$30.00
Publisher: Greenhouse First Edition Of This Translation By Marjorie Tipping 1984 First published in Melbourne in 1860 Hb yellow cloth fiine pp 135 DW very good small qto
|
An Elephant Charging My Cookhouse$25.00
Publisher: Lilyfield Publishers first edition 1987 Australian stories HB black cloth inscription else fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
An Encyclopaedia for Australian Gardeners$30.00
Publisher: Dymocks revised version of the third edition of 1948 1949 From the Abelia onwards HB green cloth edgewear bookplate very good pp 311 plain DW very good 8vo
|
An Imaginary Life$125.00
Publisher: New York: George Braziller 1978 First American edition. The author’s second novel and first book to be published in the United States. Original blue boards. Very fine in dustwrapper.
|
An Important Family$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1982 A compelling novel of character and suspence set in NZ. HB black boards near fine name PP287 8vo dustwrapper near fine
|
An Indecent Obsession$15.00
Publisher: Harper And Row First Aust Edition 1981 HB white cloth fine pp 317 DW fine 8vo
|
An Indecent Obsession$25.00
Publisher: Harper And Row Reprint 1981 Inscribed by Colleen McCullough Hb grey cloth fine pp 317 DW near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
