Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 12 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

An Absence Of Angels

An Absence Of Angels

$22.00
By: Dryland Gordon
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1965 Bohemian passions in Wellington, New Zealand during the late 1950s
hb green cloth very good pp192 dw very good 8vo
An Accommodating Spouse

An Accommodating Spouse

$25.00
By: Jolley Elizabeth
Publisher: Viking first edition
1999 More of the authors version of family life
HB yellow boards fine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
An Accommodating Spouse

An Accommodating Spouse

$25.00
By: Jolley Elizabeth
Publisher: Viking first edition
1999 A twin marries a professor while the other twin
HB cream boards fine pp 255 DW fine 8vo
An Accommodating Spouse

An Accommodating Spouse

$25.00
By: Jolley Elizabeth
Publisher: Viking first Australian edition
1999 More from the author on family life
HB yellow boards fiine pp 253 DW fine 8vo
An Affair of Clowns

An Affair of Clowns

$30.00
By: Forshaw Thelma
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1967 Stories of Australian city life
HB grey cloth near fine pp 193 DW near fine 8vo
An Affair of Clowns

An Affair of Clowns

$25.00
By: Forshaw Thelma
Publisher: Angus and robertson first edition
1967 Twenty two short stories
HB brown cloth very good pp 193 DW very good 8vo
An Anzac Muster

An Anzac Muster

$30.00
By: Baylebridge William
Publisher: Angus and Robertson revised edition
1962 Revised and edited with a preface by P.R. Stephensen
HB blue cloth very good pp 272 plus facsimile pages DW good 8vo
An Australian Lawyer examines Law in the USSR

An Australian Lawyer examines Law in the USSR

$30.00
By: Turner Roy
Publisher: alternative Publishing Co-operative First edition
1979 Inscribed by the author in 1985
HB red boards very good pp 125 DW very good 12mo
An Australian Song

An Australian Song

$30.00
By: Becker Ludwig
Publisher: Greenhouse First Edition Of This Translation By Marjorie Tipping
1984 First published in Melbourne in 1860
Hb yellow cloth fiine pp 135 DW very good small qto
An Elephant Charging My Cookhouse

An Elephant Charging My Cookhouse

$25.00
By: Reade Harry
Publisher: Lilyfield Publishers first edition
1987 Australian stories
HB black cloth inscription else fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
An Encyclopaedia for Australian Gardeners

An Encyclopaedia for Australian Gardeners

$30.00
By: Hurley P J
Publisher: Dymocks revised version of the third edition of 1948
1949 From the Abelia onwards
HB green cloth edgewear bookplate very good pp 311 plain DW very good 8vo
An Imaginary Life

An Imaginary Life

$125.00
By: Malouf, David
Publisher: New York: George Braziller
1978 First American edition. The author’s second novel and first book to be published in the United States.
Original blue boards. Very fine in dustwrapper.
An Important Family

An Important Family

$20.00
By: Eden Dorothy
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1982 A compelling novel of character and suspence set in NZ.
HB black boards near fine name PP287 8vo dustwrapper near fine
An Indecent Obsession

An Indecent Obsession

$15.00
By: McCullough Colleen
Publisher: Harper And Row First Aust Edition
1981
HB white cloth fine pp 317 DW fine 8vo
An Indecent Obsession

An Indecent Obsession

$25.00
By: Mccullough Colleen
Publisher: Harper And Row Reprint
1981 Inscribed by Colleen McCullough
Hb grey cloth fine pp 317 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger