Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 12 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

Darker Grows The Valley

Darker Grows The Valley

$25.00
By: Bartram Grace
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1984 Tensions between races and natures in the Australian bush
HB blue cloth very good pp 230 DW very good 8vo
Darker Grows The Valley

Darker Grows The Valley

$25.00
By: Bartram Grace
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1981 The white man enters the forest and wrecks its equilibrium
HB blue boards fine pp 230 DW fine 8vo
Darker Grows The Valley

Darker Grows The Valley

$20.00
By: Bartram Grace
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1981 Civilisation encroaches on natural harmony
HB blue boards edgewear near fine pp 230 DW fine 8vo
Gold Fleet for California

Gold Fleet for California

$45.00
By: Bateson Charles
Publisher: Ure Smith first edition
1963 Sub titled Forty-Niners from Australia and New Zealand
HB white boards fine pp 172 DW near fine 8vo
The Mortal Sin of Father Grossard

The Mortal Sin of Father Grossard

$25.00
By: Baume Eric
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1954 An American in France
HB yellow cloth fine pp 143 DW near fine 8vo
The Mortal Sin of Father Grossard

The Mortal Sin of Father Grossard

$25.00
By: Baume Eric
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1954 Americans in France during World War Two
hB yellow cloth near fine pp 143 DW near fine 8vo
The Mortal Sin of Father Grosssard

The Mortal Sin of Father Grosssard

$20.00
By: Baume Eric
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1953 An American in the south of Fance
HB yellow cloth bookplate name inked through on ffep very good pp 144 DW good 8vo
The Mortal sin of Father Grossard

The Mortal sin of Father Grossard

$40.00
By: Baume Eric
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1954 Inscribed by the author and with a signed photograph of him laid iin
HB yellow cloth near fine pp 143 DW near fine 8vo
the Kid

the Kid

$25.00
By: Baxter John
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1981 Featuring a protagonist with striking resemblances to Charlie Chaplin
HB black cloth and brown boards near fine pp 304 DW fine 8vo
Bondi Blues

Bondi Blues

$15.00
By: Baxter John
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1993 Sydneys underbelly and its inhabitants
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 249 12mo
Pacific Book of Science Fiction

Pacific Book of Science Fiction

$25.00
By: Baxter John edits
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first hardcover edition
1969 Twelve Australian s-f stories
HB brown boards fine p 180 dw fine 8vo
An Anzac Muster

An Anzac Muster

$30.00
By: Baylebridge William
Publisher: Angus and Robertson revised edition
1962 Revised and edited with a preface by P.R. Stephensen
HB blue cloth very good pp 272 plus facsimile pages DW good 8vo
Bush Studies

Bush Studies

$35.00
By: Baynton Barbara
Publisher: Angus and Robertson New Edition
1965 Enduring late 19th century Australian stories
HB green boards slight edgewear else fine pp 140 DW near fine 8vo
Widdershins

Widdershins

$20.00
By: Beasley Jack
Publisher: Wedgetail Press
1986 Three generations of a working family in Australia
HB brown boards fine pp 257 DW fine 8vo
The eye in the Mandala

The eye in the Mandala

$20.00
By: Beatson Peter
Publisher: Reed first edition
1977 Sub titled Patrick White: A Vision of Man and God
HB black cloth near fine pp 172 DW good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger