Literature
Books found: 2774 | Page 12 of 185.
Order by: Author | Book title
Darker Grows The Valley$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1984 Tensions between races and natures in the Australian bush HB blue cloth very good pp 230 DW very good 8vo
|
Darker Grows The Valley$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1981 The white man enters the forest and wrecks its equilibrium HB blue boards fine pp 230 DW fine 8vo
|
Darker Grows The Valley$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1981 Civilisation encroaches on natural harmony HB blue boards edgewear near fine pp 230 DW fine 8vo
|
Gold Fleet for California$45.00
Publisher: Ure Smith first edition 1963 Sub titled Forty-Niners from Australia and New Zealand HB white boards fine pp 172 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Mortal Sin of Father Grossard$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1954 An American in France HB yellow cloth fine pp 143 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Mortal Sin of Father Grossard$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1954 Americans in France during World War Two hB yellow cloth near fine pp 143 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Mortal Sin of Father Grosssard$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1953 An American in the south of Fance HB yellow cloth bookplate name inked through on ffep very good pp 144 DW good 8vo
|
The Mortal sin of Father Grossard$40.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1954 Inscribed by the author and with a signed photograph of him laid iin HB yellow cloth near fine pp 143 DW near fine 8vo
|
the Kid$25.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1981 Featuring a protagonist with striking resemblances to Charlie Chaplin HB black cloth and brown boards near fine pp 304 DW fine 8vo
|
Bondi Blues$15.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1993 Sydneys underbelly and its inhabitants Pictorial wrappers fine pp 249 12mo
|
Pacific Book of Science Fiction$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first hardcover edition 1969 Twelve Australian s-f stories HB brown boards fine p 180 dw fine 8vo
|
An Anzac Muster$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson revised edition 1962 Revised and edited with a preface by P.R. Stephensen HB blue cloth very good pp 272 plus facsimile pages DW good 8vo
|
Bush Studies$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson New Edition 1965 Enduring late 19th century Australian stories HB green boards slight edgewear else fine pp 140 DW near fine 8vo
|
Widdershins$20.00
Publisher: Wedgetail Press 1986 Three generations of a working family in Australia HB brown boards fine pp 257 DW fine 8vo
|
The eye in the Mandala$20.00
Publisher: Reed first edition 1977 Sub titled Patrick White: A Vision of Man and God HB black cloth near fine pp 172 DW good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
