Literature
Books found: 2774 | Page 19 of 185.
Order by: Author | Book title
Satura$30.00
Publisher: The Wakefield Press first edition 1988 A selection of the authors poetry and prose HB black cloth owner signature very good pp 179 dw very good small qto
|
The Man and Other Stories$35.00
Publisher: Standard publishing first edition 1983 Twelve stories. Inscribed by the author Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 67 8vo
|
Back To Bool Bool$80.00
Publisher: William Blackwood First Edition 1931 The third of Franklins pseudonymous pioneer novels HB maroon cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 408 DW mikssing one third of spine chipped goo only 8vo
|
Back to Bool Bool$60.00
Publisher: Blackwood first English edition 1931 The third of Franklins pseudonymous novels HB maroon cloth non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 408 DW chipped at edges and darkened on spine else very good 8vo
|
Cockatoos$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1954 The fourth of Franklins pseudonymous novels HB grey boards near fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
|
Up the Country$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Aust edition 1951 First published 1928 Hb brown boards fine pp 272 DW near fine 8vo
|
Prelude to waking$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1950 England in the 1920s HB blue boards extremities darkened else fine pp 245 dW very good 8vo
|
Ten Creek Run$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition 1952 First published 1930 HB grey cloth fine pp 276 DW rubbed else very good 8vo
|
Ten Creeks Run$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Aust edition 1952 First published 1930 HB grey cloth fine pp 276 DW two horseman variant rubbed else very good 8vo
|
Back To bool Bool$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson second edition 1956 First published in 1931 HB maroon cloth near fine pp 354 DW near fine 8vo
|
Australian Mythological$15.00
Publisher: Third degree first edition 1986 Sub titled Sights Sites Cites Pictorial wrappers very good pp 208 8vo
|
What God Wants$25.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1991 Illustrations by David Rankin HB cream boards canted else fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
In Full View$25.00
Publisher: Pan Macmillan first edition 1997 Nine long essays HB black boards fine pp 355 dw fine 8vo
|
What God Wants$25.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1991 Illustrations by David Rankin HB cream boards near fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
|
Leuv-we of Kalmogorr$25.00
Publisher: Arthur L Brewer first edition 1946 Sub titled A romance of the North australian Bush HB green cloth covers marked good pp 290 plus appendix about writing the novel DW faded on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
