Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 19 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

Satura

Satura

$30.00
By: Bray John
Publisher: The Wakefield Press first edition
1988 A selection of the authors poetry and prose
HB black cloth owner signature very good pp 179 dw very good small qto
The Man and Other Stories

The Man and Other Stories

$35.00
By: Brennan Frank
Publisher: Standard publishing first edition
1983 Twelve stories. Inscribed by the author
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 67 8vo
Back To Bool Bool

Back To Bool Bool

$80.00
By: Brent of bin Bin
Publisher: William Blackwood First Edition
1931 The third of Franklins pseudonymous pioneer novels
HB maroon cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 408 DW mikssing one third of spine chipped goo only 8vo
Back to Bool Bool

Back to Bool Bool

$60.00
By: Brent of Bin bin
Publisher: Blackwood first English edition
1931 The third of Franklins pseudonymous novels
HB maroon cloth non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 408 DW chipped at edges and darkened on spine else very good 8vo
Cockatoos

Cockatoos

$35.00
By: Brent of Bin bin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1954 The fourth of Franklins pseudonymous novels
HB grey boards near fine pp 274 DW fine 8vo
Up the Country

Up the Country

$35.00
By: Brent of Bin Bin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Aust edition
1951 First published 1928
Hb brown boards fine pp 272 DW near fine 8vo
Prelude to waking

Prelude to waking

$35.00
By: Brent of Bin Bin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1950 England in the 1920s
HB blue boards extremities darkened else fine pp 245 dW very good 8vo
Ten Creek Run

Ten Creek Run

$30.00
By: Brent of Bin Bin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition
1952 First published 1930
HB grey cloth fine pp 276 DW rubbed else very good 8vo
Ten Creeks Run

Ten Creeks Run

$30.00
By: Brent of Bin Bin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Aust edition
1952 First published 1930
HB grey cloth fine pp 276 DW two horseman variant rubbed else very good 8vo
Back To bool Bool

Back To bool Bool

$30.00
By: Brent of Bin Bin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson second edition
1956 First published in 1931
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 354 DW near fine 8vo
Australian Mythological

Australian Mythological

$15.00
By: Brereton Kurt edits
Publisher: Third degree first edition
1986 Sub titled Sights Sites Cites
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 208 8vo
What God Wants

What God Wants

$25.00
By: Brett Lily
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1991 Illustrations by David Rankin
HB cream boards canted else fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
In Full View

In Full View

$25.00
By: Brett Lily
Publisher: Pan Macmillan first edition
1997 Nine long essays
HB black boards fine pp 355 dw fine 8vo
What God Wants

What God Wants

$25.00
By: Brett Lily
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1991 Illustrations by David Rankin
HB cream boards near fine pp 260 DW fine 8vo
Leuv-we of Kalmogorr

Leuv-we of Kalmogorr

$25.00
By: Brewer Arthur Livingstone
Publisher: Arthur L Brewer first edition
1946 Sub titled A romance of the North australian Bush
HB green cloth covers marked good pp 290 plus appendix about writing the novel DW faded on spine and chipped along edges good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger