Literature
Books found: 2779 | Page 2 of 186.
A Bush calendar$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1981 Illustrations by Robin single HB green cloth name very good pp 112 DW very good 8vo
|
A Bush Christmas$20.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1980 Illustrations by Mary Stegeleman HB brown boards covers marked near fine pp 63 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Bush Life Back O Bourke$20.00
Publisher: Books and writers reprint 2006 A collection of bush stories - apparently all are true Pictorial wrappers fine pp 133 small qto
|
A Call to Order$30.00
Publisher: South Head Press first edition 1976 Collects his essays and reviews for 1954-1974 HB black cloth bookplate of Jean Stone else fine pp 140 Dw remnants of slight insect damage at edges very good 8vo
|
A Century of Australian Landscape$30.00
Publisher: The Beagle Press 1983 58 colour reproductions across the range HB grey boards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 95 Dw fine qto
|
A Chelsea Girl$25.00
Publisher: Grafton first ediiton 1988 Along the Embankment in London HB yellow boards owner signature and remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
A Chelsea Girl$30.00
Publisher: Grafton Books First Edition 1988 Life on the Embankment Hb yellow cloth fine pp 208 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Christina Stead Reader$30.00
Publisher: Random House First Edition 1978 Selected by Jean B. Read Original brown cloth and cream boards. Annotation on front free endpaper else fine in near fine dustwrapper.
|
A Christina Stead Reader$25.00
Publisher: Random House first edition 1978 Selections from everything except The Man Who Loved Children and The Little Hotel HB maroon cloth and grey boards fine pp 369 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Christina Stead Reader$25.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 1976 Selections from all her work except The Man Who Loved Children and The Little Hotel HB maroon cloth and white boards owner signature else fine p 369 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Cry in the Jungle Bar$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1979 Australian men in A E Asia HB black boards near fine pp 244 DW near fiine 8vo
|
A Dagg At My Table$15.00
Publisher: Text reprint 1998 Clarkes selected writings Pictorial wrappers very good pp 231 8vo
|
A Descant for Gossips$20.00
Publisher: Jacaranda Press reprint 1968 Gossip in a small country town Hb red cloth fine pp 263 DW very good 8vo
|
A Descant for Gossips$25.00
Publisher: Jacaranda reprint 1968 Gossip in a small country town HB red cloth fine pp 263 DW fine 8vo
|
A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms$15.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1988 From "on ones ace" to"feeding time at the zoo" Printedwrappers ownersignature else very good pp 370 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
