Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 2 of 186.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Bush calendar

A Bush calendar

$20.00
By: Mack Amy
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1981 Illustrations by Robin single
HB green cloth name very good pp 112 DW very good 8vo
A Bush Christmas

A Bush Christmas

$20.00
By: Bush Roger
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1980 Illustrations by Mary Stegeleman
HB brown boards covers marked near fine pp 63 DW near fine 8vo
A Bush Life Back O Bourke

A Bush Life Back O Bourke

$20.00
By: Thompson Phillip
Publisher: Books and writers reprint
2006 A collection of bush stories - apparently all are true
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 133 small qto
A Call to Order

A Call to Order

$30.00
By: Stock Noel
Publisher: South Head Press first edition
1976 Collects his essays and reviews for 1954-1974
HB black cloth bookplate of Jean Stone else fine pp 140 Dw remnants of slight insect damage at edges very good 8vo
A Century of Australian Landscape

A Century of Australian Landscape

$30.00
By: Pearce Barry
Publisher: The Beagle Press
1983 58 colour reproductions across the range
HB grey boards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 95 Dw fine qto
A Chelsea Girl

A Chelsea Girl

$25.00
By: Hanrahan Barbara
Publisher: Grafton first ediiton
1988 Along the Embankment in London
HB yellow boards owner signature and remainder mark bottom edge else fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
A Chelsea Girl

A Chelsea Girl

$30.00
By: Hanrahan Barbara
Publisher: Grafton Books First Edition
1988 Life on the Embankment
Hb yellow cloth fine pp 208 DW near fine 8vo
A Christina Stead Reader

A Christina Stead Reader

$30.00
By: Stead, Christina
Publisher: Random House First Edition
1978 Selected by Jean B. Read
Original brown cloth and cream boards. Annotation on front free endpaper else fine in near fine dustwrapper.
A Christina Stead Reader

A Christina Stead Reader

$25.00
By: Read Jean B selects
Publisher: Random House first edition
1978 Selections from everything except The Man Who Loved Children and The Little Hotel
HB maroon cloth and grey boards fine pp 369 DW near fine 8vo
A Christina Stead Reader

A Christina Stead Reader

$25.00
By: Stead Christina
Publisher: Random House first American edition
1976 Selections from all her work except The Man Who Loved Children and The Little Hotel
HB maroon cloth and white boards owner signature else fine p 369 DW near fine 8vo
A Cry in the Jungle Bar

A Cry in the Jungle Bar

$35.00
By: Drewe Robert
Publisher: Collins first edition
1979 Australian men in A E Asia
HB black boards near fine pp 244 DW near fiine 8vo
A Dagg At My Table

A Dagg At My Table

$15.00
By: Clarke John
Publisher: Text reprint
1998 Clarkes selected writings
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 231 8vo
A Descant for Gossips

A Descant for Gossips

$20.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Jacaranda Press reprint
1968 Gossip in a small country town
Hb red cloth fine pp 263 DW very good 8vo
A Descant for Gossips

A Descant for Gossips

$25.00
By: Astley Thea
Publisher: Jacaranda reprint
1968 Gossip in a small country town
HB red cloth fine pp 263 DW fine 8vo
A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms

A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms

$15.00
By: Wilkes G A
Publisher: Collins reprint
1988 From "on ones ace" to"feeding time at the zoo"
Printedwrappers ownersignature else very good pp 370 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger