Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 23 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

Caddie

Caddie

$25.00
By: Caddie
Publisher: Australias Great Books Reprint
1987 Introduction by Dymphna Cusack
HB red cloth stamped in gold fine pp 200 8vo
The Defectors

The Defectors

$20.00
By: Calthorpe Mena
Publisher: Australasian Book Society first edition
1969 Steve Tegore and Australian pollitics
Hb green cloth annotation on ffep very good pp 193 DW very good 8vo
The Dyehouse

The Dyehouse

$25.00
By: Calthorpe Mena
Publisher: Australasian Book Society first edition
1961 A textile dyeing warehouse in sydney
HB red and white boards near fine pp 216 DW very good 8vo
The Dyehouse

The Dyehouse

$25.00
By: Calthorpe Mena
Publisher: Hale and Iremonger reprint
1982 First published in 1961
HB black boards near fine pp 218 DW fine 8vo
The Doctor

The Doctor

$20.00
By: Cameron Isabel
Publisher: Angus and Robertson Ninth edition
1931 The first title in the popular series
HB grey boards very good pp 113 DW fine 8vo
Heretic

Heretic

$25.00
By: Cameron Peter
Publisher: doubleday first edition
1994 Foreword by Hugh Mackay
HB black boards fine pp 22 dW fine 8vo
A Word for the Road

A Word for the Road

$20.00
By: Campbell A P
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1956 Talks from the Daily Devotional Session of the ABC
Plain wrappers very good pp 70 DW very good 12mo
Drought Foal

Drought Foal

$30.00
By: Campbell Colin
Publisher: Australasian Book Society first edition
1979 The third novel in the series The Conjurors Years
HB black boards fine pp 238 DW fine 8vo
The History of Australia

The History of Australia

$20.00
By: Campbell David
Publisher: The Macleay Museum first edition
1976 Illustrations by Keith Looby
Pictorial wrappers very good unpaginated oblong qto
Flame and Shadow

Flame and Shadow

$25.00
By: Campbell David
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1976 Fifteen stories
HB blue boards owner signature else fine pp 193 DW fine 8vo
Freedom In Australia

Freedom In Australia

$30.00
By: Campbell Enid and Harry whitmore
Publisher: Sydney University Press Reprint
1967 Sub titled Sydney imagined by its Writers
Hb blue boards near fine pp 131 DW fine oblong qto
Verse From The Nullabor

Verse From The Nullabor

$12.00
By: Campbell Jill
Publisher: Jill Campbell
1985 Collection of poems mostly from the nullabor
Hb brown bds vg gilt decoration and lettering map eps b/w illus pp 111 8vo
The Mudflat Million

The Mudflat Million

$15.00
By: Campbell R G and S Courtier
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Ed
1955 A self proclaimed comic novel aiming for the stature of Here's Luck
HB brown cloth aboujt very good pp 192 DW good 8vo
The Mudflat Million

The Mudflat Million

$30.00
By: Campbell R G and S H Courtier
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1955 In pursuit of the Great Australian Comic Novel
HB brown boards inscription and name very good pp 192 DW good 8vo
The Mudflat Million

The Mudflat Million

$30.00
By: Campbell R G and s H Courtier
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1955 Set in a moribund mining settlement
HB brown boards fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger