Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2779 | Page 3 of 186.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms

A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms

$30.00
By: Wilkes G A
Publisher: Sydney University Press first edition
1978 Exhaustive but missing "Chicka"
HB red cloth edgewear very good pp 370 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
A Different World

A Different World

$20.00
By: Mellows joan
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1984 Nineteenth century Australian historical novel
HB maroon boards fine pp 227 DW fine small 8vo
A Different World

A Different World

$20.00
By: Mellows Joan
Publisher: Rigby first Australian edition
1984 Early nineteenth century Australia
HB maroon boards fine pp 227 DW fine 12mo
A Different World

A Different World

$20.00
By: Mellows Joan
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1984 A romantic historical novel
HB brown boards canted else fine pp 227 DW near fine 8vo
A Different World

A Different World

$20.00
By: Mellows Joan
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1984 Historical novel set in early 19th century Sydney
Hb brown cloth name crossed through on front free endpaper canted good pp 228 DW near fine 8vo
A Different World

A Different World

$20.00
By: Mellows Joan
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1984 Historical novel set in early 19th century Sydney
HB brown cloth name crossed through on front free endpaper canted good pp 228 DW near fine 8vo
A Disorderly Girl

A Disorderly Girl

$25.00
By: Stewart Buce
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia first edition
1978 Five generations of one family
HB blue boards very good pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
A Disorderly girl

A Disorderly girl

$25.00
By: Stewart Bruce
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia first edition
1978 The lives of three women through five generations of one family
HB BLUE BOARDS EXTREMITIES FOXED VERY GOOD PP 250 DW FIINE 8VO
A dog at his heel

A dog at his heel

$15.00
By: Finger Charles J
Publisher: Harrap first edition
1937 Illustrations by henry C Pitz
HB brown cloth missing front free endpaper owner signature good pp 285 8vo
A Dutiful Daughter

A Dutiful Daughter

$45.00
By: Keneally, Tthomas
Publisher: Viking first American edition
1971 Or an outback farm
Original grey cloth and brown boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
A Dutiful Daughter

A Dutiful Daughter

$30.00
By: Keneally, Thomas
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1970 Keneally's sixth novel
Original black boards. Owner signature, near fine in fine dustwrapper.
A Dutiful Daughter

A Dutiful Daughter

$30.00
By: Keneally, Thomas
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1971
Original black boards. Owner signature, extremities foxed, very good in very good dustwrapper with a couple of nicks along top edge.
A Falcon For the Hawks

A Falcon For the Hawks

$25.00
By: Egleton Clive
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1982 A Zeppelin adventure
HB blue boards near fine pp 197 DW very good 8vo
A False Balance

A False Balance

$25.00
By: Weatherly Marjorie
Publisher: Cheshire first edition
1955 Illustrations by Esther Paterson
Hb red cloth edgewear very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
A Family Madness

A Family Madness

$15.00
By: Keneally, Thomas
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition
1985 Contemporary urban Australia liberates World War Two traumas
Black cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger