Literature
Books found: 2779 | Page 3 of 186.
A Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms$30.00
Publisher: Sydney University Press first edition 1978 Exhaustive but missing "Chicka" HB red cloth edgewear very good pp 370 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
|
A Different World$20.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1984 Nineteenth century Australian historical novel HB maroon boards fine pp 227 DW fine small 8vo
|
A Different World$20.00
Publisher: Rigby first Australian edition 1984 Early nineteenth century Australia HB maroon boards fine pp 227 DW fine 12mo
|
A Different World$20.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1984 A romantic historical novel HB brown boards canted else fine pp 227 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Different World$20.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1984 Historical novel set in early 19th century Sydney Hb brown cloth name crossed through on front free endpaper canted good pp 228 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Different World$20.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1984 Historical novel set in early 19th century Sydney HB brown cloth name crossed through on front free endpaper canted good pp 228 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Disorderly Girl$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia first edition 1978 Five generations of one family HB blue boards very good pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Disorderly girl$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia first edition 1978 The lives of three women through five generations of one family HB BLUE BOARDS EXTREMITIES FOXED VERY GOOD PP 250 DW FIINE 8VO
|
A dog at his heel$15.00
Publisher: Harrap first edition 1937 Illustrations by henry C Pitz HB brown cloth missing front free endpaper owner signature good pp 285 8vo
|
A Dutiful Daughter$45.00
Publisher: Viking first American edition 1971 Or an outback farm Original grey cloth and brown boards. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
A Dutiful Daughter$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1970 Keneally's sixth novel Original black boards. Owner signature, near fine in fine dustwrapper.
|
A Dutiful Daughter$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1971 Original black boards. Owner signature, extremities foxed, very good in very good dustwrapper with a couple of nicks along top edge.
|
A Falcon For the Hawks$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1982 A Zeppelin adventure HB blue boards near fine pp 197 DW very good 8vo
|
A False Balance$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1955 Illustrations by Esther Paterson Hb red cloth edgewear very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
|
A Family Madness$15.00
Publisher: Guild Publishing Book Club Edition 1985 Contemporary urban Australia liberates World War Two traumas Black cloth. Fine in dustwrapper.
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
