Literature

Australian » Literature


Books found: 2774 | Page 3 of 185.

Order by: Author | Book title

Out of the Past

Out of the Past

$25.00
By: Abbott J H M
Publisher: Currawong first edition
Collects pieces originally published in The Bulletin
HB grey boards ffep clipped else very good pp 72 Dw chipped along edges very good 8vo
Out of the Past

Out of the Past

$30.00
By: Abbott J H M
Publisher: Currawong
Articles collected from the pages of The Bulletin
HB prined boards covers sunned very good pp 72 DW chipped at edges good 8vo
The time of the Peacock

The time of the Peacock

$25.00
By: Abdullah Mena and Ray Mathew
Publisher: Roy Publishers first American edition
1965 An Indian family arrives in the Australian bush
HB maroon boards owner signature else fine pp 114 DW rubbed and nicked good 8vo
The Time of the Peacock

The Time of the Peacock

$20.00
By: Abdullah Mena and Ray Mathew
Publisher: Roy first American edition
1965 Twelve stories
HB maroon cloth foxing about very good pp 114 DW tapebleed on everse else very good 8vo
The Time Of The Peacock

The Time Of The Peacock

$35.00
By: Abdullah Mena and Ray Mathew
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1965 Twelve stories
Hb maroon cloth name very good pp 114 DW about very good 8vo
Goodbye Girlie

Goodbye Girlie

$25.00
By: Adam Smith Patsy
Publisher: Viking first edition
1994 The sequel to Hear the Train Blow
HB brown cloth fine pp 265 DW very good 8vo
Goodbye girlie

Goodbye girlie

$25.00
By: Adam-Smith Patsy
Publisher: Viking first edition
1994 The follow up to Hear The Train blow
HB brown boards fine pp 266 DW fine 8vo
La Stupenda

La Stupenda

$30.00
By: Adams Brian
Publisher: Hutchinson of Australia first edition
1980 The life of Joan Sutherland
HB blue cloth fine pp 329 DW fine 8vo
Longleg

Longleg

$25.00
By: Adams Glenda
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1990 The life of William Badger
HB brown cloth inscription else near fine pp 339 dw fine 8vo
Dancing On Coral

Dancing On Coral

$30.00
By: Adams Glenda
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1987 Australian literature first published in America
HB blue boards extremities foxed very good pp 291 DW near fine 8vo
Longleg

Longleg

$22.00
By: Adams Glenda
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1990 A search into childhood
HB brown cloth fine pp 339 DW fine 8vo
Games of the Strong

Games of the Strong

$25.00
By: Adams Glenda
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition
1982 Inside the Complex
HB black boards owner signature very good pp 150 DW very good 8vo
The Tempest of Clemenza

The Tempest of Clemenza

$30.00
By: Adams Glenda
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1996 Inscribed by the author. Erratum slip laid in.
HB red boards near fine pp 299 dw near fine 8vo
Longleg

Longleg

$25.00
By: Adams Glenda
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Aust edition
1990 William Badger arrives at a boarding house in Manly
HB brown cloth fine pp 339 DW fine 8vo
The clean Dark

The clean Dark

$30.00
By: Adamson Robert
Publisher: Paper Bark Press first edition
1989 Deep in the Hawkesbury
HB black cloth fine pp 93 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger